Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-24 Origin: Site
By Linda Zhang — Senior Export Manager, SUNDE Export Team | Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | R7 Certification & Standards Compliance Series | Last updated: October 19, 2026
South America is not one market. It is five regulatory regimes, three languages, two mains frequencies and a dozen certification bodies, all applied to a single product. A 300W AC flood light that clears Chilean SEC approval in nine weeks can sit in a Brazilian customs bond for two months because the INMETRO certificate names a product family the shipment does not match. This R7 guide is written for the OEM buyer, brand owner and EPC specifier who has already chosen the product and now has to prove it — market by market, clause by clause. It maps the regulatory architecture across Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador and Argentina, dissects INMETRO Ordinance 144/2024 and Portaria 371, walks through SEC registration under DS 92/2018 and RETIE conformity under Resolution 40263/2024, and translates the IEC 60598 series into the exact evidence each authority wants to see. SUNDE has spent 15 years experience in LED lighting building flood lights that pass these regimes on the first submission, and this article documents how that is engineered rather than hoped for.
There is no South American equivalent of the CE marking: no notified body system, no mutual recognition treaty that lets one certificate travel the continent, no harmonised low-voltage directive. What exists is a layered structure in which each country runs its own mandatory conformity assessment, and regional coordination touches only the edges — metrology, labelling conventions, a slowly maturing electronic certificate exchange. Understanding that architecture before you design a product is the difference between a USD 20,000 certification budget and a USD 60,000 one.
Country | Authority | Instrument | Conformity model | Mark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | INMETRO / CONMETRO | Portaria 371 RTQ for luminaires; Ordinance 144/2024 conformity assessment | Compulsory third-party certification by accredited OCP, plus factory audit | INMETRO mark with OCP number |
Chile | SEC (Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles) | DS 92/2018 safety framework; SEC product protocols | Certification by INN-accredited body, registered on SEC platform | SEC mark / certificate reference |
Colombia | MinMinas; verification by SIC | RETIE, Resolución 40263/2024 (updating 90708/2013) | Product conformity certificate from ONAC-accredited body | RETIE seal with certificate number |
Peru | INDECOPI / MINEM | Reglamento Técnico for electrical products; CNE Utilización | Certificate of conformity to technical regulation, INACAL-accredited body | Conformity certificate reference |
Ecuador | INEN / Ministry of Production | NTE INEN 2 051 luminaire safety; RTE INEN | Certificate of conformity, OAE-accredited body | INEN conformity mark |
Argentina | Secretaría de Comercio / INTI | Electrical safety technical regulations | Certification of conformity, S-mark | Sello S |
Three structural features repeat across all six. First, certification is product- and family-specific: the certificate names models, and a model not named is not certified, however similar it is. Second, the certificate holder must be a legal entity able to answer for the product in-country — usually the importer or local representative, so brand owner and importer must agree in writing who owns the certificate before the project starts. Third, market surveillance is real: INMETRO, SEC, SIC and INDECOPI all inspect at retail and at port, and a non-conforming flood light triggers fines, recall orders and, in Brazil, blocking of the importer's entire product line.
Mercosur has produced technical regulations and, through the Asociación Mercosur de Normalización, a degree of standards alignment. What it has not produced is automatic mutual recognition of luminaire certificates: a Brazilian INMETRO certificate does not admit a flood light into Argentina, Paraguay or Uruguay without separate national certification, although the underlying IEC test reports are usually accepted. Mercosur delivers three concrete benefits — harmonised voltage and frequency conventions that simplify driver design, a common 220V product variant strategy, and an emerging electronic certificate exchange that reduces registration friction.
The Andean Community and Pacific Alliance play similar roles through technical-barrier decisions, but neither removes the need for a national certificate. Colombia explicitly recognises IEC 60598 as an acceptable basis for RETIE conformity — which is why one IEC-based platform is the correct engineering answer for the continent.
The commercial conclusion: design once to IEC, certify five times, and manufacture to one frozen bill of materials. Brands that treat the continent as a single engineering problem reuse one CB test report across five national submissions. That matrix discipline — one platform, documented variants, national label sets — is why SUNDE holds a 90% customer repurchase rate across Latin American programmes that run for years.
Brazil is the largest and the most administratively demanding flood light market in South America. It is also the one where a paperwork error is most expensive, because INMETRO conformity is verified at the customs declaration stage: without a valid certificate number matching the product, the shipment does not clear, and demurrage at Santos or Itapoá runs faster than most margins.
INMETRO's authority derives from Lei 9.933/1999 and from CONMETRO resolutions establishing technical regulations and conformity assessment programmes. For luminaires, Portaria INMETRO nº 371 established the Regulamento Técnico da Qualidade — the RTQ defining which products are covered, what they must comply with, and how conformity is assessed. Ordinance 144/2024 is the operative instrument buyers must plan against today: it restates compulsory third-party certification for general lighting luminaires, aligns testing with the current IEC 60598 editions as adopted in Brazil as ABNT NBR IEC standards, tightens product family rules, and prescribes the INMETRO mark and Portuguese label content.
For an AC flood light the practical consequences of the 2024 instrument are four:
No self-declaration route. Every covered luminaire needs certification by an OCP — Organismo de Certificação de Produto — accredited by CGCRE. The factory cannot certify itself, and an overseas certificate alone is not accepted.
Family composition is constrained. Models group only where construction, optical system, driver platform and safety-critical components are identical, with wattage variation inside a defined band. A 50W and a 400W fixture in the same housing but with different drivers are two families.
Label content is prescribed: INMETRO symbol, OCP number, model, rated voltage and frequency, wattage, IP rating, and the legal entity responsible in Brazil.
Surveillance is periodic — factory audits at defined intervals, plus market sample verification.
Stage | Activity | Owner | Typical duration |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scope and family definition, compliance matrix by model | Factory engineering + OCP pre-review | 1–2 weeks |
2 | Technical file assembly: BOM, schematics, driver CB certificate, IES files, label artwork, Portuguese manual | Factory | 2–3 weeks |
3 | Sample selection and sealing, shipment to designated laboratory | OCP + factory | 1–2 weeks |
4 | Testing to ABNT NBR IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5, driver to IEC 61347, photobiological to IEC 62471 | Accredited lab | 4–6 weeks |
5 | Initial factory audit: quality system plus product-specific production controls | OCP auditor | 1 week on site |
6 | Technical review, certificate issuance, INMETRO registration | OCP | 2–3 weeks |
7 | Maintenance audits and market sample verification | OCP | Annual |
Total elapsed time for a clean first submission is 10 to 16 weeks. The dominant variable is not laboratory throughput but documentation quality: a file whose nameplate data, BOM and label artwork disagree with the submitted samples is returned, and each return costs two to four weeks. That is why SUNDE freezes the BOM and approves label artwork before samples are sealed. With 20+ production lines under documented change control, the product shipped in month nine is the product tested in month one.
For a single AC flood light family, first-year costs in USD: testing 3,500–8,000 (reduced by an accepted CB report), factory audit 1,500–3,000, certificate and registration 1,500–3,000, samples and freight 800–1,500, annual maintenance 2,000–4,000. Correct family definition avoids paying twice: a platform with two driver power classes and three optical variants usually certifies as two families rather than six.
Brazil runs a mixed 127V/220V distribution at 60Hz, so a fixture certified only at 220V is legal but unsellable in a 127V region: the certificate should declare both nominal voltages and the nameplate the true operating range. A 100–277VAC constant-current driver covers Brazil, 220V/50Hz Chile and 220V/60Hz Peru in one SKU.
Chile is the most predictable certification environment in South America and, for that reason, the best beachhead. The Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles runs a single national scheme, the technical requirements are published, the laboratories are competent, and the timeline is measured in weeks rather than quarters. The complexity lies in the interface between the safety regulation and the product protocol, and in the fact that the certificate is tied to a Chilean responsible party.
DS 92/2018 of the Ministerio de Energía is the safety framework governing electrical installations and the products connected to them. It obliges electrical products placed on the Chilean market to be certified for safety before sale, defines the roles of certification bodies and laboratories, and establishes labelling and traceability requirements. Below the decree sit SEC's technical protocols, which define the test programme for each category. For luminaires the protocol derives from IEC 60598 with Chilean conditions applied: 220V/50Hz, specific marking, Spanish documentation.
The division of labour determines who you talk to. SEC authorises and supervises; it does not test. Certification bodies accredited by INN and authorised by SEC issue certificates. Laboratories accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 by INN or an ILAC-MRA signatory perform the testing. The importer or local representative is the certificate holder and the party legally answerable for the product.
Chile has moved certificate handling into a digital workflow. Certificates and product registrations are lodged electronically, and the resulting registration is what Chilean customs and SEC inspectors verify. The practical sequence is:
Appoint the responsible party — a Chilean importer, distributor or legal representative who becomes certificate holder and accepts legal responsibility.
Prepare the technical file — family justification, circuit diagrams, BOM, driver certificates, photometric files, Spanish instructions and label artwork.
Test at an accredited laboratory under the SEC protocol; where a CB report exists, only national deviations are tested.
Certify and register — the certification body issues the certificate of conformity, which is lodged on the SEC platform for customs and inspectors.
Label with the SEC marking, certificate reference, responsible importer, model, voltage, frequency, wattage and IP rating, in Spanish.
For a well-documented family the cycle runs 8 to 12 weeks, and 6 to 8 weeks when a complete CB report is available and no design changes are needed. Cost is typically USD 3,000–7,000 per family including testing, certification and registration.
Chilean review is not a rubber stamp, and failures cluster predictably. Creepage and clearance in the driver compartment are scrutinised on tightly packaged high-wattage fixtures. Earthing continuity must be proven on every metallic part that could become live, including the bracket — a common gap where powder coating is applied after the earth boss is tapped. Thermal testing runs at rated input with the fixture at worst-case tilt, since an upward-aimed flood light traps heat differently. Ingress protection is verified to the declared rating, and claiming IP66 without a validated gasket and gland system is a reliable way to fail.
Photobiological safety under IEC 62471 deserves separate mention. High-output flood lights in the 400W–1000W class can fall into Risk Group 2 at close range, and reviewers increasingly expect a report or a documented exemption based on mounting height and beam control. For stadium lighting aimed at spectators, prepare this before submission.
Field note — Chile: a 300W flood light family submitted with a CB report from a European laboratory cleared SEC in 6 weeks with only national-deviation testing, because the CB report already covered 60598-1 clause 12 thermal, clause 13 fire resistance, and IP66 verification. The same manufacturer's 150W model, built on a different driver platform, required a separate family and a full thermal test — a cost that would have been avoided had the driver platform been common across the range.
Because Chile is fast, transparent and technically rigorous, it works well as the certification platform for a continental programme: a product that passes SEC tends to pass Colombian and Peruvian review with limited rework. Certify Chile first, run Colombia and Peru in parallel on the same evidence, and treat Brazil as a separate track — that sequencing compresses a five-country programme from roughly 14 months to 8.
Colombia regulates flood lights twice over: once as a product placed on the market, and again as a component of an electrical installation. Both layers matter commercially, because a distributor can import a compliant fixture and still be unable to use it on a public project if the installation-level requirements are not satisfied. Understanding the distinction between RETIE and RETILAP is therefore as important as understanding the certificate itself.
RETIE, the Reglamento Técnico de Instalaciones Eléctricas, was issued as Resolución 90708/2013 and has been updated repeatedly. Resolution 40263/2024 is the current consolidation buyers should reference: it restates the scope of products subject to conformity assessment, updates the technical basis to current IEC and NTC editions, and clarifies obligations for importers, manufacturers and certification bodies. RETIE's distinctive feature is that it governs installation safety as a system — earthing, protection coordination, voltage drop, arc-flash boundaries — while requiring that installed products are themselves certified.
For an AC flood light the RETIE obligations are: a product conformity certificate from an ONAC-accredited body, naming the specific models and based on NTC-IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5; a RETIE seal and statement on the product or immediate packaging with the certificate number; Spanish labelling with rated voltage and frequency (110V/220V, 60Hz), wattage, IP rating, manufacturer, importer and origin; Spanish installation documentation covering mounting height, aiming limits, earthing and conductor sizing; and surveillance cooperation, since SIC may request certificates, reports and samples at any time after import.
Colombia has no single national laboratory system; conformity is certified by product certification bodies accredited by ONAC, which use their own laboratories or subcontract to accredited third parties. The workflow:
Step | Content | Duration |
|---|---|---|
Document review | Family justification, BOM, driver certificates, Spanish labels and manuals | 2–3 weeks |
Testing | NTC-IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5, plus 61347 for the driver and 62471 for photobiology | 4–6 weeks |
Factory assessment | Quality system review; may be desk-based with supporting ISO 9001 evidence for established factories | 1–2 weeks |
Certificate | Issuance, RETIE seal authorisation, surveillance plan | 2–3 weeks |
Total 8 to 12 weeks for a prepared submission, at USD 4,000–9,000 per family. Colombia is more forgiving than Brazil on factory auditing — a documented ISO 9001 system plus product test evidence often suffices — but stricter on installation documentation, which is why Colombian distributors ask for earthing diagrams and conductor sizing tables that Brazilian importers never request.
Where the flood light serves public lighting, sports facilities, parks or municipal infrastructure, RETILAP — the Reglamento Técnico de Iluminación y Alumbrado Público — applies alongside RETIE. RETILAP governs lighting quality: illuminance, uniformity, glare control and efficiency thresholds. Tenders require compliance with both, plus simulation proving the specified luminaire reaches the required uniformity at the specified pole geometry; a RETIE-certified fixture that cannot demonstrate it will lose the project regardless of price.
The technical file should therefore include an IES LM-79 photometric file in absolute photometry, an LM-80 plus TM-21 lumen maintenance report, flicker characterisation and a glare metric for typical sports and area geometries. These cost almost nothing when generated alongside safety testing and are expensive to commission later.
Many brands selling into Colombia also sell into Mexico, and the two mandatory regimes are often confused. Mexico's NOM-001-SEDG works to 127/220V with its own conductor colour code and Secretaría de Economía certification; Colombia's RETIE works to NTC 2050 with different earthing requirements. A product satisfying both needs two label artworks — a single Spanish label for both is a recurrent audit finding.
Colombia runs 110V and 220V at 60Hz, with 208V three-phase industrially. A 100–277VAC driver covers every case. The engineering caution is frequency: 60Hz operation shifts driver losses and can excite resonance in poorly damped magnetics, so a driver validated only at 50Hz must be re-verified at 60Hz — a five-minute addition if requested at the outset, a two-week delay if found later.
Colombia-specific trap: the RETIE seal is not transferable between importers, and SIC inspectors check that the certificate number on the product matches a certificate that names the importer of record. Grey-market parallel imports of "RETIE certified" flood lights are actively pursued, and the original brand is often drawn into the investigation.
Peru and Ecuador are smaller markets individually but frequently appear in the same distributor portfolio as Colombia, and their certification requirements are simpler without being optional. Both accept IEC-based test evidence, both require a national certificate and Spanish labelling, and both are considerably faster than Brazil.
Peru's product safety regime is administered by INDECOPI through its technical barriers commission, which maintains the list of products subject to mandatory conformity assessment and oversees market surveillance. Installations are governed by the Código Nacional de Electricidad — Utilización, administered by the Ministry of Energy and Mines and supervised by OSINERGMIN. For luminaires, the technical regulation requires a certificate of conformity from a body accredited by INACAL, based on the relevant NTP-IEC standard.
The process mirrors Chile: appoint a Peruvian importer or representative, assemble the technical file in Spanish, test at an INACAL-accredited or ILAC-MRA laboratory, obtain the certificate, apply the marking. Typical cycle is 6 to 10 weeks at USD 2,500–6,000 per family, and Peruvian reviewers accept CB reports readily, usually limiting extra testing to marking and voltage/frequency verification.
Two details matter for engineering. Mains is 220V/60Hz in Lima and most of the country, with 380V/440V three-phase industrially — a different frequency from Chile's 50Hz, so the same luminaire must be validated at both. And installations above 3,000m are common in mining, where project specifications demand altitude derating evidence even though certification does not; supplying a derating curve with the technical file shortens clarification cycles on tenders considerably.
Ecuador regulates luminaires through INEN standards, principally NTE INEN 2 051 on luminaire safety, adopted from IEC 60598, and through Reglamentos Técnicos Ecuatorianos that make certification mandatory for defined categories. Conformity is certified by bodies accredited by the Organismo de Acreditación Ecuatoriano, and the certificate is required for customs clearance. Mains is 120V/220V at 60Hz, with 208V/440V three-phase industrially.
The cycle is short — 6 to 9 weeks, USD 2,000–5,000 per family — and the difficulty is administrative rather than technical: validity periods are shorter than in Chile or Colombia, so renewal planning matters and the responsible local entity must be named on the certificate. An expired certificate blocks customs exactly as effectively as no certificate.
Buyers often ask whether an INMETRO or SEC certificate is recognised in Peru or Ecuador. The test evidence transfers; the certificate does not. Both accept an ILAC-MRA or CB report as the technical basis and limit their work to national deviations, but neither accepts a foreign certificate in place of its own. Reusing evidence cuts 60–70 percent of cost; assuming equivalence leaves shipments at Callao or Guayaquil.
Market | Nominal voltage / frequency | Certificate validity | Local entity required | Typical first-year cost (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 127/220V, 60Hz | 4 years with annual maintenance | Yes — importer or local entity | 8,000–16,000 |
Chile | 220V, 50Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — responsible importer | 3,000–7,000 |
Colombia | 110/220V, 60Hz | 3 years with surveillance | Yes — importer of record | 4,000–9,000 |
Peru | 220V, 60Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 2,500–6,000 |
Ecuador | 120/220V, 60Hz | 2–3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 2,000–5,000 |
Argentina | 220V, 50Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 3,000–7,000 |
The table also exposes a design constraint that shapes the whole platform: Chile and Argentina run 50Hz while Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Ecuador run 60Hz. A driver validated at one frequency is not automatically validated at the other, and certificates in each market reference the frequency tested. Specifying a driver whose CB certificate already covers 50/60Hz operation removes an entire category of re-testing, and it is one of the first questions SUNDE's engineers ask when scoping a South American platform.
Every South American regime resolves, at the technical level, to the same document set: the IEC 60598 series and its companions. The national regulations are the administrative wrapper; the IEC clauses are the substance. A buyer who understands which clause drives which failure mode can predict certification outcomes before a sample leaves the factory.
Standard | Scope | What it governs for a flood light |
|---|---|---|
IEC 60598-1 | Luminaires — general requirements and tests | Construction, wiring, earthing, shock protection, thermal, IP, insulation, fire resistance |
IEC 60598-2-5 | Particular requirements — floodlights | Mounting, adjustment, glass and guard requirements, wind loading, cable entry, tilt |
IEC 61347-1 | Lamp controlgear — general | Driver construction, isolation, thermal protection, creepage and clearance |
IEC 61347-2-13 | DC/AC electronic controlgear for LED modules | Driver performance, output characteristics, fault tolerance |
IEC 62471 | Photobiological safety of lamps and lamp systems | Blue light and retinal hazard classification, exposure limits |
IEC 60529 | Degrees of protection (IP code) | Dust and water ingress verification for the declared IP rating |
IEC 62262 | IK code — impact resistance | Mechanical impact classification of the enclosure and lens |
IEC 61000-3-2 | Harmonic current emissions | Power factor and THD compliance for driver input stage |
IEC 61643-11 | Surge protective devices for low-voltage systems | SPD classification, let-through voltage, disconnection behaviour |
Clause 7, creepage and clearance. A 400W flood light packs driver, terminal block, SPD and fuse behind the LED array. The driver's internals are covered by its own certificate, but wiring between terminal block, fuse, SPD and driver input is the manufacturer's responsibility — and where condensation and tight spacing cause tracking. Specify a moulded input harness with fixed routing, a barrier between mains and SELV, and minimum 6mm clearance / 8mm creepage at 250V in pollution degree 3.
Clause 8, protection against electric shock. The classic failure is the earth path through a powder-coated bracket: coat applied after the earth boss is tapped leaves the thread insulated and resistance over limit. Mask during coating, use a toothed earth washer, or fit an external earth stud with a serrated flange nut. Chilean and Colombian reviewers test this explicitly.
Clause 12, thermal endurance. Testing runs at rated voltage in the worst-case orientation — for a tiltable fixture, aimed upward where convection stalls. A design validated horizontally can exceed driver case and LED solder-point limits by 8–12°C when tilted, so validate across the full aiming envelope and derate the driver rather than trusting a generous package rating.
Clause 13, resistance to heat and fire. Lenses and glands must pass glow-wire and needle-flame tests; substituting cheaper material to hit a price point is a routine failure, and tempered glass at IK08 or IK09 is the more robust answer on high-output fixtures.
IEC 60598-2-5 particulars. This part adds obligations generic testing misses: the adjustment mechanism must hold under its own weight and wind load, fixings must withstand specified torque, glass must be secured against single-point failure, and cable entry must tolerate pull and torsion. For coastal or high-wind sites, also demand a wind-load calculation at mounting height.
IEC 62471 assigns risk groups from exempt to RG3 based on accessible radiance. A 1000W flood light at 40 metres is not a hazard; at 3 metres during maintenance it can be. Bodies accept a full test or a documented risk assessment showing mounting height and beam control keep radiance below RG1 — the second route needs credible photometric data, which SUNDE's 100% product testing regime generates through in-house IES measurement.
Surge protection falls under IEC 61643-11, which governs the SPD rather than the luminaire. Bodies ask for SPD evidence and receive datasheets claiming "10kV surge protection" with no test classification. What is required is a Type 1, 2 or 1+2 classification with declared Uoc, In, Imax and Up values tested to IEC 61643-11, plus proof of thermal disconnection with an indicator. For high-lightning zones, specify Type 1+2 protection, field-replaceable without opening the driver compartment.
The CB Scheme is the largest cost lever in a South American certification programme, and it is routinely underused because buyers misunderstand what it does. It does not grant market access; it grants a test report that national bodies accept as the technical basis for their own assessment, which is where the money is saved. Driver-level design for unstable grids is covered in the companion R6 guide on grid voltage fluctuation and sag engineering in the Andean highlands.
The IECEE CB Scheme lets a national certification body in one country issue a CB test certificate and report that other member bodies recognise. For luminaires the relevant standards are IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5, for the driver IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13, and for photobiology IEC 62471. A complete CB report covering this set, issued by an NCB with the right scope, becomes the backbone of every South American submission.
National bodies then vary. Chile and Peru perform a gap assessment and test only what differs. Colombia accepts the report as the technical basis and issues RETIE certification after reviewing marking and installation requirements. Brazil is the exception: the OCP uses the report to reduce type testing, but deviations are more extensive, the factory audit is mandatory and family rules are stricter — yet even there a CB report cuts testing time by 40 to 60 percent.
Three criteria determine whether a report is accepted across the continent:
ILAC-MRA accreditation. The laboratory must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 by an ILAC Mutual Recognition Arrangement signatory. Reports from non-accredited labs, however competent, are rejected or require retesting — the single most expensive mistake in a certification budget.
Scope coverage. The accreditation scope must list the exact standard editions used. Certification bodies check the scope, not the letterhead.
National recognition. Some bodies prefer labs they have worked with, or require accreditation by the national body. Confirm before samples ship, not after.
The sequence that minimises total spend across five markets:
Design freeze — one housing, one driver platform with two power classes, one optical system; document the family matrix before tooling.
Full CB programme — test once to 60598-1, 60598-2-5, 61347-1/2-13 and 62471 at a single ILAC-MRA laboratory; the largest expenditure, and the one that pays back in every market.
Chile first — fastest approval, and the certificate supports credibility with Colombian and Peruvian reviewers.
Colombia and Peru in parallel — same technical file, translated.
Brazil from month one if volume justifies it; the OCP audit makes it a separate track, and early engagement avoids a three-month tail.
Run in this order, a five-country programme for two families typically costs USD 22,000–38,000 in fees and testing, against USD 35,000–60,000 approached market by market.
The CB report expiry trap: CB certificates do not last forever. Standards are revised, and a report issued against a superseded edition may be rejected when a national body has moved to the new edition. Before committing to a multi-year South American programme, confirm the edition each target country currently accepts and how long the transition window runs. A report that is valid today but superseded in eighteen months is a poor foundation for a four-year INMETRO certificate.
For a brand owner, certification is not a purchasing task but a design constraint that must be satisfied before the product exists: every decision that makes a flood light cheaper to build can make it more expensive to certify, and some make it impossible without a new mould.
The efficient model separates two layers. The platform layer is the physical product: housing, thermal system, optical stack, driver architecture, sealing system, earthing design. It is designed once to IEC and does not change between markets. The market layer is everything that varies: label artwork, manual language, plug or terminal configuration, certificate reference, packaging carton printing. Brands that confuse the two layers end up with five SKUs instead of one platform, five sets of tooling amortisation, and five separate safety test programmes.
Three disciplines make the platform layer work:
Frozen BOM with controlled alternates. Safety-critical parts — driver, terminal block, fuse, SPD, internal wiring, lens material — must be listed with approved, tested alternates. Unamended substitution is the most common cause of surveillance failure.
Documented family matrix. A written table stating which models share construction and which parameters may vary. It is the first document a certification body reviews, and it should exist before samples are built.
Pre-qualified driver platform. A driver with an existing CB certificate to IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13, rated 50/60Hz and 100–277V, removes an entire test stream. This is why SUNDE standardises on tier-one driver platforms whose supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands.
Label content is prescribed by each authority, and the differences are small enough to miss and large enough to stop a shipment. One South American platform typically needs four variants: Brazilian Portuguese with the INMETRO mark and OCP number; Chilean Spanish with the SEC certificate reference and responsible importer; Colombian Spanish with the RETIE statement and certificate number; and generic Andean Spanish for Peru and Ecuador, with the national certificate reference applied by the importer.
Rules that prevent most label defects: print the certificate number as a variable field so a reissue does not scrap the carton run; express rated voltage as a range that matches the certificate exactly; never claim an IP rating higher than tested; and put the importer block on the carton, not only the product. SUNDE manages label and packaging artwork as part of the technical file in Portuguese and Spanish, with proof approval before mass production, supported by 15 professional designers for private-label identity work.
Tier-1 brands and ambitious distributors need more than a certified fixture — a product that looks like theirs, a story that supports a premium, and protection in the market. SUNDE's OEM/ODM model covers private mould development, industrial design, driver and optical customisation, packaging, certification support and exclusive agency or market protection. The company has helped 60+ overseas clients establish local lighting brands, some now ranking top 10 in their markets. With a 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers and 20+ production lines running 35,000 PCS daily, capacity supports a brand from first container to national rollout without changing supplier.
The following cases are anonymised at the client's request. Certification outcomes, quantities and lead times are reported as delivered.
Case 1 — Brazil: stadium flood lighting, 480 units of 600W
Client type: sports lighting integrator supplying a state-level football stadium refurbishment. Requirement: INMETRO certification for two families (600W asymmetric and 400W symmetric), 220V/60Hz, IP66, IK08, with photobiological evidence for spectator areas. SUNDE built both families on one housing platform with a common driver architecture, submitted a complete technical file with Portuguese labelling and IES files, and supported the OCP audit at the Zhongshan factory. Certification completed in 14 weeks; the two families were certified without a single re-test. Production of 480 units shipped 32 days after certificate issuance, with 100% on-time delivery and zero delays, backed by the factory's five-year record of 0 delays.
Case 2 — Chile: mining perimeter security, 1,200 units of 300W
Client type: EPC contractor for a copper operation in Antofagasta. Requirement: SEC approval, 220V/50Hz, 100–277VAC wide-range driver for a weak feeder, Type 1+2 SPD, and a 5-year warranty backed by LM-80 data. The CB report covered IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-5 and 61347-2-13; SEC testing was limited to national deviations and cleared in 6 weeks. The critical engineering change was thermal: the standard driver was derated by 12% to hold case temperature inside limits at 2,800m altitude and 35°C ambient. Shipment of 1,200 units in three lots, 26 days from PO to loading.
Case 3 — Colombia: industrial and logistics zone, 860 units of 200W
Client type: industrial park developer near Barranquilla, coastal environment with high humidity and salt exposure. Requirement: RETIE conformity, Spanish labelling, 110/220V 60Hz, 720-hour salt spray validation on the housing and fasteners, and RETILAP-compliant uniformity for the yard lighting layout. Certification ran in parallel with Chilean approval using the same CB evidence, completed in 10 weeks. The salt spray requirement drove a switch from painted steel brackets to hot-dip galvanised plus powder coat, and a change from standard stainless fasteners to A4 grade. Delivered in 30 days with IES simulation files for the developer's RETILAP submission.
Across all three, timelines were set by documentation and family definition rather than laboratory capacity, and the changes that mattered were thermal, earthing and corrosion.
1. Working to a superseded ordinance. Brazilian requirements have moved through successive portarias, and Ordinance 144/2024 is the operative reference. A file built to an older scheme can pass document review and fail at registration, producing a certificate that does not match labels already printed. Confirm the current instrument with the OCP in writing.
2. An expired or narrow CB report. CB certificates are tied to specific standard editions and factory locations. A report against an earlier edition, or one that does not name the actual manufacturing site, will be rejected. Check edition, factory address and laboratory accreditation scope.
3. English-only labelling. Brazil requires Portuguese; Chile, Colombia, Peru and Ecuador require Spanish. A label with the right certificate number but English text is non-compliant, and customs officers look for exactly this. Approve artwork as part of the technical file.
4. Testing at a non-accredited laboratory. A report from a laboratory without ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation under an ILAC-MRA signatory is not accepted, however thorough the work. Retesting costs roughly double the original fee, plus schedule slip and a second sample shipment.
5. Incorrect product family grouping. Grouping models that differ in driver platform, LED count, optics or safety-critical construction yields a certificate that excludes the variants you need or is technically invalid. Family definition is an engineering decision, documented in writing and reviewed before samples are built.
Mercosur electronic certification portal. Digital exchange of conformity certificates between member states is advancing, with the goal of electronic verification across borders. Full mutual recognition is unlikely by 2028, but the verification step — currently manual and weeks long — should compress to days, shortening every multi-country launch.
INMETRO–SEC mutual recognition. Both authorities have signalled interest in bilateral recognition where test evidence is mature, and luminaires are a plausible early candidate given the shared IEC basis. Even a partial agreement covering test reports would remove one full test cycle from the continental programme.
Rising MEPS thresholds. Efficacy floors are increasingly written into public procurement rather than product regulation. Flood lights below roughly 120 lm/W will struggle in tenders, and the engineering response is higher-efficacy LED packages with tighter binning, not larger drivers.
Cybersecurity for connected luminaires. Smart flood lights with DALI-2, Zigbee or LoRa control are entering municipal networks, and regulators are beginning to ask about device authentication, firmware integrity and data protection. IEC 62443 is the likely reference, and brands planning connected lines should design secure boot and signed updates now.
For product ranges that support these transitions, see the LED flood light category, the solar flood light category and the full product catalogue, or read about SUNDE's manufacturing and quality systems on the about page.
Yes. General lighting luminaires, including AC LED flood lights, are subject to compulsory third-party certification under the INMETRO luminaire technical regulation and its current conformity assessment ordinance. There is no self-declaration route. The certificate must come from an OCP accredited by CGCRE, be registered in the INMETRO system, and the product must carry the INMETRO mark with the OCP number before customs releases the shipment. Confirm with the OCP whether the specific application also triggers public lighting requirements such as RETILAP-style procurement rules.
SEC approval covers electrical safety as installed in Chile: protection against electric shock, insulation coordination, thermal behaviour, ingress protection and mechanical integrity, verified against the applicable SEC protocol derived from IEC 60598. The certificate is issued by a body accredited by INN and authorised by SEC, registered on the SEC platform, and tied to a Chilean importer or representative. It is a safety mark, not a performance mark — lumen output, efficacy and warranty are commercial claims SEC does not verify.
With a complete technical file, eight to twelve weeks from sample receipt: two to three weeks of document review and family definition, four to six weeks of testing to the applicable NTC-IEC standards, and two to three weeks for certificate issuance. Delays come almost entirely from incomplete documentation, inconsistent nameplate data, or a product family that cannot be justified on construction grounds. Certificates are issued by bodies accredited by ONAC and remain subject to surveillance, so manufacturing changes must be notified and approved.
No, but it reduces cost substantially. A CB test certificate and report from an IECEE national certification body is accepted as the technical basis by most South American bodies, which then perform a national deviation gap assessment rather than a full retest. All three countries still require a national certificate, national marking and, in Brazil, a factory audit. A complete CB report covering IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-5, 61347-1/2-13 and 62471 typically cuts testing time by 40 to 60 percent.
Product family grouping. Buyers and factories routinely submit a family sharing a housing but using different drivers, LED packages, optics or wattage classes beyond the permitted tolerance. Certification bodies treat these as distinct families, so the certificate either excludes the variants the buyer needs or is issued incorrectly and challenged later in surveillance. The fix is upstream discipline: define the platform, freeze the BOM, and document exactly which parameters may vary before the first sample is built.
The core set is IEC 60598-1 for general luminaire safety, IEC 60598-2-5 for floodlights, IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13 for the driver, IEC 62031 for LED modules, IEC 62471 for photobiological safety, IEC 60529 for ingress protection, IEC 62262 for impact resistance, IEC 61000-3-2 for harmonics, IEC 61000-4-5 for surge immunity, and IEC 61643-11 where an internal SPD is fitted. Photometric claims are supported by LM-79 testing and lifetime claims by LM-80 plus TM-21 extrapolation.
Yes. Brazil requires Portuguese marking on product and packaging, including the INMETRO mark, model, rated voltage and frequency, wattage, IP rating and importer identification. Chile requires Spanish marking with the SEC certificate reference and the responsible importer. Colombia requires Spanish marking with the RETIE conformity statement and certificate number. English-only labels are a recurring cause of customs holds and the cheapest problem to prevent during artwork approval.
Yes. SUNDE builds AC flood lights on a compliance-first platform: fixed driver architectures with CB certificates, documented BOM control so families stay valid, Portuguese and Spanish label artwork, IES photometric files, and complete technical files for OCP, certification body and laboratory submission. With 15 years experience in LED lighting and CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified products, SUNDE supports OEM buyers through certification in Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru and Ecuador, with all inquiries answered within 2 hours.
Whether you are launching a private-label range in Brazil or specifying certified flood lights for a Chilean mine, the sequence is the same: freeze the platform, build the evidence, then certify market by market. SUNDE brings 15 years experience in LED lighting, 50+ senior engineers and 20+ production lines to every OEM programme, with a documented compliance file and manufacturing reliability that keeps the shipped product identical to the tested product.
Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.
WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com
Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
© 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Last updated: October 19, 2026
Internal product reference: AF-SA-R7 | For Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Argentina
Why SUNDE: 15 years experience in LED lighting | 20+ leading listed brands partner | 50+ government projects | CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified | 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers | 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production, one hundred million annual sales | 100% product testing (solar panel / battery / waterproof / IES / aging / salt spray / package / voltage capacitance) | 15 professional designers | 90% customer repurchase rate | 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years | The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms | All inquiries and after-sales responded within 2 hours | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com