Home » News » AC Flood Light Southeast Asia — TISI/BPS/SNI/DJK/QCVN/SIRIM/TKDN Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Thailand Philippines Indonesia Vietnam Malaysia

AC Flood Light Southeast Asia — TISI/BPS/SNI/DJK/QCVN/SIRIM/TKDN Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Thailand Philippines Indonesia Vietnam Malaysia

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-10-24      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
sharethis sharing button

AC Flood Light Southeast Asia — TISI/BPS/SNI/DJK/QCVN/SIRIM/TKDN Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Thailand Philippines Indonesia Vietnam Malaysia

A mains-voltage AC flood light is the simplest luminaire in your catalogue and the hardest to certify five times. Thailand wants a TISI licence against TIS 1955-2551, the Philippines wants a BPS Import Commodity Clearance built on PNS IEC 60598-2-5, Indonesia wants SNI plus DJK registration plus 40 percent TKDN, Vietnam wants QCVN 32:2024/BXD acceptance with TCVN product conformity behind it, and Malaysia wants SIRIM conformity plus a Suruhanjaya Tenaga Certificate of Approval. All five reference the same IEC 60598 test backbone; none accepts another country's certificate. This guide maps each national requirement back to the IEC clause that generates the evidence, then shows how one frozen flood light platform, produced on 20+ production lines at 35,000 PCS daily production, is engineered once and certified five times.

Written by Linda Zhang, Senior Export Engineer at SUNDE Export Team, Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. Fifteen years in LED lighting, with rich experience of 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. Linda builds the certification dossiers, factory inspection packs and TKDN worksheets behind SUNDE's flood light programmes in Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia.

Table of Contents

  1. Southeast Asia AC Flood Light Market and Regulatory Landscape

  2. What an AC Flood Light Actually Is Inside an ASEAN Certification File

  3. Thailand: TISI Certification and TIS 1955-2551 / 2343-2561

  4. Philippines: BPS DAO 02:2008 and PNS IEC 60598

  5. Indonesia: SNI + DJK + 40% TKDN Compliance

  6. Vietnam: QCVN 32:2024/BXD and TCVN 9301

  7. Malaysia: SIRIM MS IEC 60598-2-5, MS 2583 and COA

  8. IEC-to-ASEAN Cross-Walk Table

  9. Test Programme and Documentation Workflow

  10. OEM/ODM Factory Compliance Strategy

  11. Real Project Cases

  12. Five Common Certification Pitfalls

  13. Procurement Checklist: Ten Questions

  14. Future Trends: ASEAN Regulatory Harmonisation 2027-2028

  15. Frequently Asked Questions

1. Southeast Asia AC Flood Light Market and Regulatory Landscape

AC flood lighting in Southeast Asia is a replacement market with a construction tail. Ports, warehouses, factories, car parks, stadium perimeters, toll plazas, fuel stations and municipal squares were wired for 250 W to 400 W metal halide or high-pressure sodium floodlights, and the stock is now 15 to 25 years old. The retrofit case is arithmetic rather than ideology: a 200 W LED flood light at 140 lm/W replaces a 400 W metal halide at 70 lm/W with lamp and ballast losses, cuts connected load by 65 to 70 percent, and removes lamp replacement from a maintenance budget that is often the real constraint on a port or a logistics park. Because pole, bracket and cable already exist, the decision goes to a facility engineer who wants a drop-in 220-240 V luminaire with an IP66 seal and a bracket that fits the existing bolt pattern.

Policy is chasing that arithmetic. Thailand's energy efficiency plans, the Philippines' public sector energy programme, Indonesia's national energy policy, Vietnam's Power Development Plan VIII and Malaysia's energy transition roadmap all push large consumers toward measured savings, and lighting is the cheapest measured saving available. Industry estimates put ASEAN outdoor LED flood and area lighting at USD 260 to 320 million in 2025, growing 9 to 13 percent compound annually, with Indonesia and the Philippines carrying volume and Thailand and Malaysia carrying higher average selling prices.

What changed after 2023 is where conformity is checked. Customs authorities in all five markets now screen for conformity documents at declaration rather than at installation, and public tenders name the national standard as a qualification threshold rather than a scoring line. Certification has moved from a post-order administrative task to a pre-order engineering task. For a buyer, that means the first question is no longer the price per lumen but which factory holds which licence, for which model family, and whether the model designation on the certificate is byte-identical to the one on the purchase order.

2. What an AC Flood Light Actually Is Inside an ASEAN Certification File

Every certification failure we have investigated in this category traces back to a scope disagreement, not a technical defect. The buyer thinks it bought a flood light. The regulator sees a luminaire, an LED module, a control gear assembly and an enclosure, each with its own standard.

A mains flood light decomposes into four assessable objects. The luminaire is the complete fitting, assessed under IEC 60598-1 and IEC 60598-2-5, the latter adding the mechanical and thermal provisions specific to a directional, tiltable, externally mounted fitting. The LED module carries its own performance and safety characteristics under IEC 62717, referenced nationally by instruments such as TIS 2343-2561. The driver is assessed for its own safety and thermal behaviour under IEC 61347-1 and IEC 61347-2-13. The enclosure carries two declarations that are not the same thing: IEC 60529 for ingress protection and IEC 62262 for impact resistance, which is measured with a hammer, not a hose.

Five parameters recur in every national review and are worth freezing at platform level. Input range: 220 to 240 V nominal at 50 Hz with tolerance to 190 V sag and 265 V surge, because provincial distribution sags well outside nameplate. Power quality: power factor above 0.9 with total harmonic distortion of current below 15 percent, and inrush limited so a 20-unit circuit does not trip a 16 A breaker. Surge immunity: 4 kV line-to-earth minimum for a Class I fitting, 10 kV where the pole has no external lightning protection, tested to IEC 61000-4-5. Thermal: driver case and module junction temperatures declared at 40 to 45 °C ambient. Photobiological safety: IEC 62471 classification in writing, usually Risk Group 1. These are the numbers our senior engineer team provides technical support and in-depth customization around, while the certified envelope itself stays fixed.

3. Thailand: TISI Certification — TIS 1955-2551, TIS 2343-2561 and IEC 60598-1/-2-5 Mapping

Thailand is the most procedurally formal of the five markets, because the licence attaches to a factory rather than to a shipment. The Thai Industrial Standards Institute administers compulsory standards through licensing: a product in a compulsory category cannot be produced, imported, offered or sold without a TISI licence, and the licence number must be printed beside the TIS mark.

TIS 1955-2551 is Thailand's adoption of IEC 60598-1 and governs the complete fitting. Four clause groups absorb most of the review. Construction and creepage: driver cavity, terminal block and cable entry must hold declared clearances after a 200 W unit has run for six hours, so the driver sits on its own thermal path rather than against the module plate. Earthing continuity: Class I fittings are tested at 25 A for one minute below 0.1 ohm across bracket, housing and every accessible metal part, which is where powder-coated brackets fail because coating sits between the parts. Moisture resistance: clause 12 testing plus an IEC 60529 report, since an IP66 claim needs the test, not the gasket drawing. Electric strength: a 1500 V AC dielectric test on the mains circuit against accessible metal, which is a question about isolation distance between the driver's primary side and the housing.

TIS 2343-2561 addresses the LED module rather than the luminaire, and it is the document most often skipped by suppliers who assume the luminaire certificate covers everything. It sets requirements for the light source package: electrical characteristics, photometric consistency across production, colour rendering, lumen maintenance, and the thermal conditions under which declared values remain valid. A module rated at 150 lm/W on a 25 °C cold plate will not deliver that inside a sealed die-cast housing at midday in Chonburi, so we test the module in the final housing geometry at 45 °C ambient.

The application is filed against a standard and product family with a technical file containing the model list, circuit diagrams, bill of materials, rated data, photometric files, driver datasheets and label artwork. TISI then inspects the factory for quality system, incoming inspection records, production and test equipment, calibration status and routine test capability, and tests samples at a TISI-accredited laboratory. The inspection is not a paperwork review: inspectors look for functioning equipment and records proving it is used on every batch, which is why our lines run 100% product testing with records retained per lot. An uncalibrated hipot tester stops an audit outright, and rebooking costs four to eight weeks. A prepared Thai programme runs 16 to 22 weeks end to end.

4. Philippines: BPS/DAO Certification — DAO 02:2008, PNS IEC 60598 and BPS ISO 9001 Requirements

The Philippine model is the most fragmented of the five, because it splits conformity into a model-level approval and a shipment-level clearance, both under the Bureau of Philippine Standards.

DAO 02:2008 establishes the list of electrical products subject to mandatory certification and the two routes that follow. Locally manufactured products are certified under the PS Quality Certification Mark with factory audit and surveillance; imported products clear through the Import Commodity Clearance, a sticker applied per shipment once BPS or its accredited laboratory verifies that the consignment matches an approved model.

Three standard families carry that file. PNS IEC 60598-1 covers general luminaire requirements; PNS IEC 60598-2-5 adds the particular requirements for floodlights, including bracket mechanical strength, the adjustment range and its locking, cable entry strain relief, thermal behaviour of an enclosed directional fitting and the installation instructions that tell an installer how to aim and secure the unit; PNS IEC 60529 and PNS IEC 62262 carry the IP66 and IK08 declarations that Philippine specifications almost always name.

BPS audits factories, and the audit is easier when the quality system is already certified to ISO 9001:2015 rather than assembled for the occasion. SUNDE's ISO 9001:2015 certification, with CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified product files behind it, makes that audit a verification exercise rather than a discovery exercise.

Philippine instrument

Issued to

Covers

Validity

Practical note

PS Quality Certification Mark

Local manufacturer

Product model and factory

Three years with surveillance

Not available to an offshore factory directly

Import Commodity Clearance

Accredited importer

One shipment of an approved model

Per consignment

Repeat cost per shipment; budget it into landed cost

Certificate of Conformity

Testing laboratory

The model tested

One to three years

Model designation must match exactly

ISO 9001:2015 certificate

Manufacturer

Quality management system

Three years with annual audit

Shortens the factory review and supports the ICC file

The most common delay is a model designation mismatch: the certificate says SND-FL-200W, the nameplate says FL-200, the invoice says LED Flood Light 200W. BPS treats those as three products. We freeze one designation per SKU at drawing stage and propagate it to nameplate, carton, certificate, ICC application and invoice.

5. Indonesia: SNI + DJK + TKDN — SNI 8601:2018, SNI IEC 60598-2-5, DJK Electrical Safety and 40% TKDN Compliance

Indonesia is where technically compliant suppliers most often lose commercially, because three instruments must line up and only one is about engineering quality. SNI certification proves conformity to the national standard, DJK registration proves the equipment is registered for use in Indonesian installations, and TKDN proves domestic content.

SNI IEC 60598-2-5 is the Indonesian adoption of the IEC particular requirements for floodlights, applied with SNI IEC 60598-1. The pair covers construction, thermal management, ingress protection, wiring, earthing, terminal arrangement and the mechanical provisions for a tiltable fitting, including bracket strength and the security of the aiming mechanism after repeated adjustment. Two local accents matter: terminal and cable entry geometry that accepts Indonesian installation practice, and marking in Bahasa Indonesia with rated voltage, wattage, IP code and manufacturer identity. SNI 8601:2018 enters because Indonesian procurement evaluates the product at system level as well as fitting level: declared flux, power and efficacy must survive in the installed orientation and ambient, and the photometric file handed to the designer must match the certified configuration.

DJK registration, maintained by the Directorate General of Electricity, is separate from SNI and model-specific: a 100 W and a 150 W version of the same housing are separate registrations, and a change of driver platform or rated input current can trigger a new filing. The dossier includes the SNI certificate, test reports, electrical and protection ratings, installation instructions in Bahasa Indonesia and evidence of the manufacturer's quality system. CB reports reduce test scope but are not a substitute, because DJK is anchored to national conformity evidence; suppliers arriving with a thick CB folder and no SNI certificate are turned around. And the registration is held by an Indonesian entity, so the local representative must be appointed before the first sample is built.

TKDN is a weighted percentage expressing how much of a product's value is generated domestically, under Ministry of Industry decrees that set both method and, for regulated goods, the threshold procurement must respect. Product-based TKDN is a bill-of-materials exercise, auditable line by line; company-based TKDN rewards a genuine local partner with local engineering and after-sales.

Cost line in a 100 W AC flood light

Share of BOM

Localisable at 40% TKDN?

Engineering note

Die-cast aluminium housing and bracket

22-28%

Yes, local die-casting and coating

Requires local mould ownership and a qualified coater

LED module and optic

18-24%

Rarely

Imported module; local optic assembly counts assembly value only

Driver and surge protection

14-18%

Rarely

Imported driver; local harness and connector assembly count

Tempered glass, gaskets, fasteners

8-12%

Yes

Local glass cutting and gasket moulding are credible

Cable, glands, terminal block

6-9%

Yes

Local cable and gland supply is standard

Assembly, testing, packaging

10-14%

Yes

Final integration, ageing and IES verification done locally

Read that as strategy, not cost. Forty percent is reachable when housing, bracket, glass, gaskets, harness, packaging and final integration are local while module and driver stay imported. It is not reachable when the finished luminaire arrives sealed with only a carton and label added in Indonesia, because the customs value of the imported sub-assembly dominates the denominator. Auditors reconcile the worksheet against invoices and audited cost of goods, so we build it from actual purchase invoices at quotation stage and keep the localisation plan with named suppliers.

6. Vietnam: QCVN 32:2024/BXD and TCVN — National Technical Regulation and TCVN 9301 Mapping to IEC 60598

Vietnam is the market where buyers most often misunderstand what they must produce, because the binding document is a works regulation and product conformity sits in a different layer underneath it.

QCVN 32:2024/BXD is a national technical regulation on lighting works under the Ministry of Construction. It governs design, installation and acceptance: illuminance and uniformity by road class and area type, glare control through light distribution and orientation, mounting height and spacing, maintenance factors, and the contents of the acceptance dossier. The deliverable is a works file signed by designer, installer and supervising party. The engineering consequence is that photometric data quality becomes contractual: acceptance checks maintained illuminance, so the designer applies a maintenance factor covering dirt and lumen depreciation, typically 0.75 to 0.80.

Product conformity is demonstrated through the TCVN standards elaborated from IEC 60598: TCVN 7722-1 for general requirements, corresponding to IEC 60598-1, and the TCVN particular requirements corresponding to IEC 60598-2-5 for floodlights. TCVN 9301:2012 covers energy performance of LED lighting and sits behind the energy label and efficacy declaration that public procurement requires. Three practicalities drive scheduling: voltage is nominally 220 V at 50 Hz but industrial estates commonly tap a 380 V three-phase supply, so a wide-range driver is safer than a fixed design; coastal salt mist makes housing corrosion class and gasket quality acceptance-visible; and a declared efficacy above the tested value is a labelling violation, not a rounding error.

7. Malaysia: SIRIM MS IEC 60598-2-5 and MS 2583 — Mandatory Certification and COA Process

Malaysia is the most predictable of the five regimes once the sequence is understood, because the instruments stack cleanly: SIRIM QAS International certifies conformity to the Malaysian standard, and Suruhanjaya Tenaga issues the Certificate of Approval that makes the product legal to import and sell. The failure mode is sequencing, because applicants often file for the COA before the conformity certificate exists and lose both the fee and the queue position.

MS IEC 60598-1 and MS IEC 60598-2-5 are the Malaysian adoptions of the IEC general and floodlight particular requirements, reviewed with local deviations on marking, rated voltage declaration at 240 V 50 Hz, terminal capacity and the language of installation instructions. The assessment covers construction, creepage and clearance, earthing continuity, electric strength, thermal test at declared ambient, IP verification, resistance to heat and fire, and bracket strength with its locking device. MS 2583 is the Malaysian performance and energy efficiency standard for LED lamps and luminaires, and it is why Malaysian files carry more photometric evidence than safety-only markets: luminous efficacy, colour consistency, power factor, lumen maintenance and the tolerance between declared and measured values.

The sequence runs in four steps: factory audit and quality system review, where ISO 9001:2015 and a documented routine test regime shorten the process; type testing at a SIRIM-accredited laboratory against MS IEC 60598-1, MS IEC 60598-2-5 and MS 2583 with CB reports reducing scope; issuance of the certificate of conformity naming model and manufacturing site; then the COA application supported by that certificate, the quality documentation, label artwork and importer registration. The COA names the model and manufacturer, so a new housing or driver platform needs a fresh application rather than an amendment. A typical programme runs 14 to 20 weeks.

8. IEC-to-ASEAN Cross-Walk Table

This is the document we open first in any multi-country programme, because it shows which single IEC test report feeds which national requirement. Every row is a test run once at an IECEE-recognised laboratory and cited nationally; every column is an administrative layer that cannot be avoided.

IEC standard

Subject

Thailand

Philippines

Indonesia

Vietnam

Malaysia

IEC 60598-1

Luminaires, general requirements

TIS 1955-2551

PNS IEC 60598-1

SNI IEC 60598-1

TCVN 7722-1

MS IEC 60598-1

IEC 60598-2-5

Particular requirements, floodlights

Within TIS 1955-2551 scope

PNS IEC 60598-2-5

SNI IEC 60598-2-5

TCVN 7722-2-5

MS IEC 60598-2-5

IEC 62262

Impact resistance, IK code

Declared, verified with -2-5

PNS IEC 62262

SNI IEC 62262

TCVN adoption, works file

MS IEC 62262

IEC 60529

Ingress protection, IP code

Required for IP claim

PNS IEC 60529

SNI IEC 60529

TCVN 4255

MS IEC 60529

IEC 62471

Photobiological safety

Requested in tender files

Increasingly specified

Requested in tender files

Part of product file

Part of product file

IEC 62717

LED module performance

TIS 2343-2561

PNS IEC 62717

SNI IEC 62717

TCVN reference

MS 2583 performance

IEC 61347-1 / -2-13

Control gear, LED driver

Referenced in file

Requested by tender

Referenced in DJK file

Part of product file

Referenced in file

IEC 61000-3-2

Harmonic current emissions

EMC evidence

Requested by tender

Requested in DJK file

Part of product file

MS IEC 61000-3-2

IEC 61000-4-5

Surge immunity

Project specification

Project specification

Project specification

Project specification

Project specification

ISO 9001:2015

Quality management system

Factory inspection basis

BPS audit basis

DJK file basis

Factory file

SIRIM audit basis

Two rows carry more weight than their position suggests. IEC 62262 is the row buyers assume is covered by the IP code, and it is not: IP66 says nothing about a 5 joule impact from a pallet or a stone. IEC 61000-4-5 decides field survival in Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam, where overhead distribution and monsoon storms produce surges well beyond European defaults; 4 kV is a minimum and 10 kV is the honest number for an unprotected pole.

9. Test Programme and Documentation Workflow

One production run feeds five national files only if the test programme is a single tree rather than five branches. We run four stages, and the order matters because each stage produces documents the next stage cites.

Stage one, platform freeze. Before a sample is built, the platform is frozen on paper: housing alloy and wall thickness, optic and beam angles, module and driver part numbers with firmware, surge device rating, cable entry and gland type, bracket geometry and tilt range, gasket material and label layout. The freeze produces a controlled drawing set with a revision letter that every later document references. A national file is only portable while the platform underneath it does not move.

Stage two, IEC backbone testing. Tested once at a laboratory able to issue a CB test certificate: IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5 for the luminaire, 60529 for IP66, 62262 for IK08, 62471 for photobiological safety, 62717 for module performance, 61347-1 and 61347-2-13 for the driver, 61000-3-2 for harmonics and 61000-4-5 for surge. National deviations are added to the same sample set during the same campaign rather than in a second visit, which typically saves four to six weeks and one round of shipping.

Stage three, national filing. Filing runs in parallel across five markets, each with its own agent: a Thai licence holder, a Philippine accredited importer, an Indonesian entity for SNI and DJK, a Vietnamese importer for the conformity declaration, a Malaysian importer for the COA. Factory inspections are scheduled as a cluster because one evidence pack satisfies all reviewers: quality manual, calibration register, inspection records, routine test records and lot traceability.

Stage four, label, pack and shipment file. This is where programmes quietly fail. Each destination gets its own label artwork with correct language, certificate number, IP and IK codes, rated voltage and wattage, and manufacturer identity; the carton carries the same designation as the certificate; the shipment file carries the certificate, test reports, declaration of conformity, photometric files and invoice.

Time arithmetic in practice: platform freeze 2 weeks, IEC backbone 6 to 8 weeks, national filing 10 to 18 weeks in parallel, label and documentation 2 weeks. A five-country launch lands at 26 to 34 weeks from drawing approval, with the first national certificate at week 12 to 14 for the market whose agent was appointed first.

10. OEM/ODM Factory Compliance Strategy — How SUNDE's 160,000 m² Facility Navigates Multi-Country Certification in One Production Run

Multi-country certification is usually described as a legal problem. In a factory it is a production problem with a legal wrapper: five label versions, five carton versions, five sets of test records and one bill of materials that must not drift between them. The strategy that works depends on capacity, document control and a supply chain that does not change underneath a certificate.

One platform, five national reporting layers. A private-label buyer in Bangkok, a distributor in Jakarta and a contractor in Manila rarely want different products; they want the same product with different paperwork and different labels. Building one platform at a frozen revision and layering national files on top converts five certification projects into one engineering project plus five administrative projects, which is where the 20 to 30 percent cost saving and the schedule saving come from. That is the practical meaning of providing a full set of services to build your own brand: the brand layer is yours, the compliance layer is ours.

The capacity that makes a single run credible. SUNDE runs a 160,000 m² factory, 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers, 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production and one hundred million annual sales. A 600-unit order with five label variants is scheduled as one run with five packing configurations.

Quality system as certification infrastructure. The ISO 9001:2015 system is the same system TISI, BPS, DJK and SIRIM inspectors walk through, which is why we treat it as infrastructure rather than a marketing certificate. The routine regime covers 100% product testing with photometric output, hipot and earth continuity, power and power factor, ingress sealing and burn-in ageing on every unit, plus batch-level salt spray, package drop and voltage capacitance checks, with records retained per lot.

Customisation inside a certified envelope. The senior engineer team provides technical support and in-depth customization, allowing flexible adjustment of core specifications such as materials, wattage, LED platform, driver brand, beam angle and bracket geometry based on market positioning, project requirements and local climatic conditions. The discipline is that customisation happens inside a declared envelope: 150 W and 200 W builds from one housing share a test file, a different driver platform does not. Fifteen professional designers provide unique designs for our customers in housing, bracket and label, and every new design enters the same freeze-and-test process. Launching 5 new products every quarter with self-developed private molds means customers get new samples and price support first.

Supply chain stability and change control. The quietest risk is component substitution. Supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands, ensuring consistent quality, and driver, module and surge device are qualified in advance with alternates sharing the same certified characteristics. When a component does change, change control decides whether it is a notification or a re-filing, and the certified configuration is locked in the ERP so production cannot drift. That lock protects a buyer's certificate in year two of a three-year contract.

Commercial protection and bid support. For distributors building a national position we provide market protection or exclusive agency rights, which matters more than it sounds: a certificate held for a model family is a commercial asset, and there is no point funding it if three other importers can trade on the same licence number. We have helped 60+ overseas clients establish as renowned local lighting brands, with some ranking among the top 10 in their markets, and we are good at helping new brands to grow up and achieve a win-win situation. For tenders, we have a professional engineering team to assist you in submitting the bid and securing the project.

Why Tier-1 Lighting Brands Choose SUNDE as Their OEM/ODM Partner

  • 15 years experience in LED lighting — established manufacturer with a proven certification track record

  • 20+ leading listed brands partner — trusted by tier-1 international lighting companies

  • 160,000 m² factory, 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers — scale to deliver multi-market orders on time

  • 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production — capacity for 500+ unit orders within 25 days

  • One hundred million annual sales — financially stable, 4-year Alibaba Gold Supplier (4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)

  • Rich experience of 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America

  • Helped 60+ overseas clients establish renowned local lighting brands, with some ranking among the top 10 in their markets

  • Complete certifications: CE / ROHS / ISO9001 / FCC / EMC / UL / CB / LVD / SAA / UKCA

  • 100% product testing — photometric, hipot, earth continuity, waterproof, ageing, salt spray, package and voltage capacitance checks

  • 15 professional designers — unique housing, bracket and label designs for your private-label range

  • 90% customer repurchase rate — long-term relationships built on consistent quality and finished paperwork

  • 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years

  • Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) — documentation and installation videos in your language

  • The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms

Address: No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province

11. Real Project Cases — Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia

Three anonymised programmes, with specifications, quantities and lead times as delivered, drawn from the same engineering team that has run 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. The senior engineer team provides technical support and in-depth customization on each one, so the configuration is repeatable rather than a one-off.

Market

Configuration

Quantity

Compliance scope

Delivery

Thailand

AC flood light 200 W, 220-240 V, IK08, IP66, narrow optic

600 units

TISI licence to TIS 1955-2551 and TIS 2343-2561, IEC 62262 IK08, Thai label

8 weeks

Philippines

AC flood light 150 W, 230 V, IK08, IP66, 120 degree beam

400 units

BPS DAO 02:2008 clearance, PNS IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5, ICC per shipment

10 weeks

Indonesia

AC flood light 100 W, 220 V, IK08, IP66, asymmetric optic

800 units

SNI IEC 60598-2-5, SNI 8601:2018, DJK registration, 40% TKDN product-based

12 weeks

Thailand, 600 units of 200 W, 8 weeks. A logistics park replacing 400 W metal halide area lighting needed a TISI licence at bid stage, not at delivery. The 200 W configuration sat inside a licensed model family, so the programme needed a variant declaration, an updated TIS 2343-2561 module file and a label revision. Engineering concentrated on two things: the bracket earthing path, where coating had to be masked at the contact faces to hold below 0.1 ohm, and IK08 certification, because pallet handling made a 5 joule claim contractual. Delivery ran 8 weeks from drawing approval on one production run.

Philippines, 400 units of 150 W, 10 weeks. A municipal sports and market complex in a typhoon corridor specified IK08 and IP66 with a bracket rated for local wind load. Compliance ran through DAO 02:2008 with PNS IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5 reports for the fitting, and the Import Commodity Clearance was obtained per shipment against an exact model designation. Delivery ran 10 weeks.

Indonesia, 800 units of 100 W, 12 weeks. A regency street and yard lighting programme scored TKDN as a qualification threshold at 40 percent. The product-based calculation was built from a costed bill of materials with local die-casting, local glass and gaskets, local cable harness, local packaging and local final integration and testing, while the LED module and driver remained imported. SNI IEC 60598-2-5 testing ran at a KAN-accredited laboratory, DJK registration was filed by the Indonesian partner, and the TKDN worksheet was reconciled to invoices before submission. Delivery ran 12 weeks including the local value-add operation.

12. Five Common Certification Pitfalls

These five account for most of the delays we are asked to rescue, and all are avoidable before the purchase order.

Pitfall 1, treating IP66 as if it covered impact. The specification says IP66 and IK08, the supplier confirms both, and the file contains only an ingress report. IP66 is a dust and water code tested with a jet; IK08 is a 5 joule impact tested with a striker. Thai, Philippine and Malaysian tenders ask for both, and a missing IK report at submission costs a full test slot. Declare IK08 only with IEC 62262 evidence on the final housing and diffuser, not on a prototype mould.

Pitfall 2, TISI factory inspection failure. TISI inspects the factory, not the brochure. Recurring findings: a routine test station with no records, test equipment without valid calibration, and a quality manual whose scope excludes the product. The most avoidable is calibration, because an uncalibrated hipot tester stops the audit and rebooking costs four to eight weeks.

Pitfall 3, a CB report that DJK will not accept. A CB certificate proves testing to the IEC text, but DJK registration is anchored to SNI conformity, and a CB report alone is not SNI certification. Files submitted with a thick CB folder and no SNI certificate are returned, and the supplier loses the fee and the queue position. Certify to SNI first and use the CB report only to reduce national test scope.

Pitfall 4, thermal declarations at the wrong ambient. A driver rated for full output at 25 °C will derate inside a sealed flood light at 45 °C ambient. Declare driver case and module junction temperature at the real ambient, derate the driver current, and let the photometric file reflect the derated output.

Pitfall 5, silent BOM substitution after certification. A certified model goes into production, a driver becomes scarce, and the substitute ships without a filing. All five regimes treat a change of critical component as a change of product: TISI requires notification, SNI and DJK fix the registered characteristics, the Philippine ICC is matched to the tested configuration, and a Malaysian COA names the assessed construction. The control is a certified-configuration lock in the ERP, plus the supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands discipline that qualifies alternates in advance.

Pattern across all five: the failures that cost most are administrative, and all are avoidable with a document register, a model designation register and a change control procedure. Ask for those three artefacts before you ask for a certificate: the certificate proves the past, the registers predict the future.

13. Procurement Checklist — Ten Questions Before You Order

These ten questions separate a factory that holds certificates from a supplier that forwards PDFs.

1. Which legal entity holds the TISI licence, and what is the licence number? 2. Is the SNI certificate supported by a DJK registration for the exact model and wattage? 3. What is the TKDN percentage, and can you show the worksheet reconciled to invoices? 4. Which laboratory issued the IEC 60598-2-5 report, is it ILAC-accredited, and is it recognised in the destination country? 5. Is IK08 declared with an IEC 62262 report on the final housing? 6. What are the declared driver case and module junction temperatures at 45 °C ambient, and what is the derating curve? 7. Does the model designation on the certificate match the nameplate, carton and invoice byte for byte? 8. What is the change control procedure when a driver or module is substituted, and who notifies the regulator? 9. Can you provide the photometric file used for the lighting design, and does it match the certified optic? 10. What is the warranty position if a consignment is held at customs for a documentation defect?

A supplier who answers all ten with document numbers is telling you the compliance work is finished.

Three shifts will change compliance in the region over the next two years, and each rewards suppliers who already hold the underlying documentation. Fifteen years experience in LED lighting teaches one pattern, and 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America confirm it: the technical file becomes regional, the certificate stays national.

Convergence without mutual recognition. The ASEAN framework for electrical and electronic equipment has existed for years with limited effect, because national regulators kept their own registration steps. Harmonised standards lists are now converging on the IEC text, and several member states accept test reports from designated bodies elsewhere as the basis for their own registration. Expect the IEC backbone to grow more valuable and the national annex to grow thinner, while Indonesia's local entity requirement and Thailand's factory-licence model survive any plausible timetable.

Digital conformity registers. Paper certificates are being replaced by digital registers and QR-verified labels. Indonesia has moved SNI registration online with verifiable certificate numbers, Malaysia links COA records to a searchable register, and Thailand's TISI licence lookup is public. A forged or expired certificate is now trivially detectable at the port, which changes buyer due diligence: verification takes two minutes and should happen before the purchase order.

Energy labels, green procurement and TKDN. Thailand's green public procurement framework, the Philippine green procurement programme, Malaysia's green technology labelling, Vietnam's energy labelling regime under TCVN 9301 and Indonesia's domestic product preference rules all point the same way: bids scored on declared efficacy, embodied carbon and recyclability as well as price and conformity. Expect the first specifications requiring a declared carbon footprint per luminaire in 2027. Indonesia's local-content thresholds also ratchet upward at each revision, so a supplier who built the localisation plan at 40 percent has room to reach 45 percent by adding local optic assembly, while a supplier who reverse-engineered the worksheet has no plan to extend.

15. Frequently Asked Questions

Is TISI certification mandatory for AC flood lights imported into Thailand?

Yes. Mains-voltage flood lights sit inside the TISI compulsory certification scope, so a 100 W to 400 W AC flood light needs a licence against TIS 1955-2551 before it can be produced, imported, offered or sold. The licence is issued to the manufacturing factory after an initial inspection and maintained through surveillance, not to a trading company. Importers either hold the licence in their own name or trade under the manufacturer's licence with documented authorisation, and the licence number must appear beside the TIS mark on the product label.

What is the difference between TIS 1955-2551 and TIS 2343-2561 for an AC flood light?

TIS 1955-2551 is the luminaire safety standard elaborated from IEC 60598-1 and governs the complete fitting: protection against electric shock, wiring, earthing continuity, moisture resistance, thermal behaviour, resistance to heat and fire, creepage and clearance. TIS 2343-2561 addresses the LED module inside the fitting, covering electrical characteristics, photometric consistency, colour rendering, lumen maintenance and the thermal conditions under which declared values remain valid. An AC flood light normally needs both, because the module is tested in the housing geometry it will run in.

Does a CB report satisfy BPS DAO 02:2008 for AC flood lights in the Philippines?

A CB test certificate under the IECEE scheme is accepted as supporting technical evidence and usually reduces the national test programme, but it does not replace the Philippine route. The Bureau of Philippine Standards still requires a PS Quality Certification Mark for locally manufactured product or an Import Commodity Clearance for each imported shipment, supported by PNS IEC 60598-1 and PNS IEC 60598-2-5 reports from a recognised laboratory. The Import Commodity Clearance is consignment-specific, so budget it into landed cost on every shipment.

What does DJK registration add on top of SNI certification in Indonesia?

SNI certification proves that the flood light conforms to the national standard, while DJK registration from the Directorate General of Electricity confirms the equipment is registered for connection to and use in Indonesian electrical installations. Tenders, PLN-linked work and most government procurement ask for both. The DJK file is model-specific and held by an Indonesian entity, so a new wattage, driver platform or housing normally triggers a new registration, and the local partner must be appointed before the first sample is built.

How is 40 percent TKDN achieved for an AC flood light in Indonesia?

TKDN is a weighted local-content percentage calculated from local material cost, local labour, local overhead and, under the company-based method, local intangibles such as design and after-sales, divided by total product cost. Forty percent is reachable when housing, bracket, glass, gasket set, cable harness, packaging and final integration and testing are local, while the LED module and driver remain imported. It is not reachable when the finished luminaire arrives as a sealed imported sub-assembly with only a carton and a label added in Indonesia.

Is QCVN 32:2024/BXD a product certificate or a works regulation in Vietnam?

QCVN 32:2024/BXD is a national technical regulation on lighting works, so it governs design, installation and acceptance of the installation rather than issuing a product certificate. Product conformity is demonstrated through TCVN standards elaborated from IEC 60598, principally TCVN 7722-1 and the particular requirements for floodlights, while energy performance for LED lighting is declared under TCVN 9301:2012. The buyer receives a product test file and the project receives a works acceptance dossier, checked by different parties at different stages.

What is the ST COA in Malaysia and when is it required for flood lights?

The Certificate of Approval is issued by Suruhanjaya Tenaga, the Energy Commission, and is required before electrical equipment listed under the Electricity Regulations can be imported, advertised or sold in Malaysia. SIRIM QAS International normally issues the supporting certificate of conformity against MS IEC 60598-1, MS IEC 60598-2-5 and MS 2583, and the COA application is built on that certificate plus factory quality documentation. The COA names the model and manufacturer, so a new housing or driver platform needs a fresh application.

Can one IEC 60598-2-5 test report cover Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia?

The technical content can be reused, but acceptance is national. Each country requires the report to come from a laboratory recognised within its own conformity framework, or to be re-issued by an accredited national body, and each adds national deviations on voltage, terminal arrangement, marking language and label content. A CB test certificate from an IECEE-recognised laboratory is the most portable instrument and the backbone of every multi-country dossier we build, but each market still receives its own national certificate, registration or clearance.

How long does a five-country AC flood light certification programme take?

Run sequentially, a five-country programme takes 11 to 14 months. Run in parallel from one frozen platform and one shared IEC test backbone, the first certificate typically lands in 10 to 14 weeks and the full set in 26 to 34 weeks. Factory inspections, TKDN verification and shipment-level Import Commodity Clearance are the critical path rather than type testing. Production is rarely the constraint: on a 160,000 m² factory running 20+ production lines at 35,000 PCS daily production, a 600-unit order is a scheduling question, not a capacity question.

What documentation must accompany each certified flood light shipment?

The certificate of conformity naming the exact model, the licence or registration number, ILAC-accredited test reports for IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-5, 60529, 62262 and 62471, the declaration of conformity, label artwork in Thai, Bahasa Indonesia, Vietnamese, Malay or English as applicable, a technical file with bill of materials, driver datasheet, circuit diagrams, IES photometric files and surge data, plus the commercial invoice and packing list. Model designations must be byte-identical across certificate, nameplate, carton and invoice, and every certificate should be verified in the national online register first.

A five-country programme is one engineering platform with five national reporting layers. Freeze the platform first, build the IEC backbone once at a laboratory the region already recognises, then file nationally with a local agent appointed before the first sample is built.

Our team at Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. maintains these dossiers for Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia as a standing library rather than a project deliverable, with 15 years experience in LED lighting and rich experience of 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America behind every file. The senior engineer team provides technical support and in-depth customization on each national submission, and 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years means the compliance work is finished before the vessel sails. A multilingual sales team (EN, FR, JP) provides documentation and installation videos in the corresponding languages.

Send your project brief with destination country, wattage, beam requirement, pole height and any TKDN threshold, and we will return a costed certification plan within 24 hours. WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | Email: admin@sundeled.com. The AC flood light product page carries the certified configurations described here, the full product range covers street, flood and solar families, and the R6 engineering guide on thermal and corrosion design for Southeast Asian AC flood lights explains the housing and coating decisions behind these files.

Ready to Build Your Lighting Brand with SUNDE?

Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.

WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 Email: admin@sundeled.com

Linda Zhang | Senior Export Engineer | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | Email: admin@sundeled.com
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems

© 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Last updated: 2026-10-24
Internal product reference: AC Flood Light | For Southeast Asia
Why SUNDE: 15 years experience in LED lighting | 20+ leading listed brands partner | 50+ government projects | CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified | 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers | 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production, one hundred million annual sales | 100% product testing (photometric / hipot / earth continuity / waterproof / IES / aging / salt spray / package / voltage capacitance) | 15 professional designers | 90% customer repurchase rate | 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years | The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms | All inquiries and after-sales responded within 2 hours | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | Email: admin@sundeled.com

Quick Links

Product Category

Information

+86-13777926647
+86-760-87617860
Copyright © 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.  Sitemap. Supported By Leadong