Home » News » AC Street Light Middle East — SASO/ESMA/GCC/EAC Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Saudi Arabia UAE Qatar Kuwait Bahrain

AC Street Light Middle East — SASO/ESMA/GCC/EAC Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Saudi Arabia UAE Qatar Kuwait Bahrain

Views: 0     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2026-10-24      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
sharethis sharing button

Home › Products › AC Street Light › Middle East Certification

AC Street Light Middle East — SASO/ESMA/GCC/EAC Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering for Saudi Arabia UAE Qatar Kuwait Bahrain

By Linda Zhang — SUNDE Export Team | Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | R7 Certification & Standards Compliance Series | Last updated: October 19, 2026

A 200W AC street light that clears every test in Zhongshan can still sit on a Jeddah quayside for six weeks because the SABER shipment certificate names a model code that no longer matches the carton. The hardware passed. The paperwork did not. In the Gulf, that distinction costs demurrage, a missed handover date, and sometimes the whole contract.

AC street light certification across the Middle East is not a single mark. It is a stack: the GCC G-Mark for low-voltage equipment, a Saudi SABER product and shipment certificate supported by SASO 2927, a UAE ECAS registration against UAE.S 5056, a Qatar QGOSM file tied to QCS 2024, a Kuwaiti KUCAS technical evaluation, and Bahraini and Omani registrations that accept the same IEC spine with their own paperwork. Six markets, one luminaire, six different documents that must all describe the same factory, the same BOM and the same label.

This guide is written for brand owners, EPC contractors and municipal procurement teams who carry the commercial risk. It covers the regulatory architecture market by market, the clause-level IEC standards that decide pass or fail, the CB Scheme strategy that avoids paying for the same test six times, the OEM platform engineering that keeps one BOM valid across six label sets, and three anonymised projects with real timelines, real costs and real failure points. SUNDE has spent 15 years building street lighting for exactly this kind of multi-market programme, and the lessons below are the ones that repeat.

Contents

1. GCC Regulatory Architecture for AC Street Lighting

The Gulf Cooperation Council has spent two decades trying to make one certificate travel across six borders. It has partly succeeded. The GCC Standardization Organization in Riyadh publishes Gulf Standards, and the GCC Technical Regulation for Low Voltage Electrical Equipment introduced the G-Mark for equipment rated 50 to 1,000 volts AC. An LED street light sits squarely inside that scope. In theory, one G-Mark file, built on an IEC 60598 test report and a CB certificate, is recognised by all six member states.

In practice the G-Mark is a safety mark, not a market authorisation. Each member state kept its own import control, its own registry and its own fees. Saudi Arabia runs SABER, the UAE runs ECAS, Kuwait runs KUCAS, and Qatar, Bahrain and Oman run national registrations of varying depth. A container can hold a valid G-Mark certificate and still be refused release because the shipment-level document was never raised.

Market

Authority

National scheme

Document that releases goods

Validity

Typical lead time

Saudi Arabia

SASO / SABER platform, SLSO for lighting listing

SABER product certificate + shipment certificate; SASO 2927 and 2870

Shipment certificate (SC) referencing a live product certificate (PC)

PC 1 year; SC per consignment

8–12 weeks first family

UAE

MoIAT (ECAS), plus DEWA / SEWA / ADDCC utility listing

ECAS product registration; UAE.S 5056; optional EQM

ECAS certificate number on invoice and customs declaration

1 year, renewable

6–9 weeks

Qatar

QGOSM; Ashghal and Kahramaa for projects

QGOSM conformity registration; QCS 2024; Ashghal material approval

Registration certificate plus project material approval

1–3 years by route

8–14 weeks

Kuwait

Public Authority for Industry (PAI)

KUCAS: TER product registration, TIR per shipment

TIR issued by an approved inspection body

TER 1–3 years; TIR per shipment

6–10 weeks

Bahrain

Ministry of Industry and Commerce, BSMD

Product registration; G-Mark accepted as safety evidence

Registration certificate / clearance letter

1–3 years

4–8 weeks

Oman

MoCI / DGSM (DGSI filing reference)

Product registration; G-Mark accepted; tender-specific approvals

Registration certificate and project approval

1–3 years

4–8 weeks

Regional

GSO

G-Mark under the LV electrical equipment technical regulation

G-Mark certificate, not a customs document

3 years

4–8 weeks with CB file

The three layers that decide whether a street light project succeeds

Layer one is legal import. The document a customs broker asks for: the SABER shipment certificate, the ECAS number, the KUCAS TIR. It is binary and cares only that the certificate is valid on arrival and describes the goods in the container.

Layer two is utility and municipality approval. DEWA will not energise a circuit with unapproved luminaires, and Ashghal will not accept a material submittal without a QGOSM registration and a photometric file matching the road class. This layer is administered by engineers, and it evaluates fitness rather than safety.

Layer three is tender specification. The consulting engineer's schedule: IK09, C5-M corrosion, 10 kV surge, 55°C ambient, 4000K within a 3-step MacAdam ellipse, DALI-2 dimming, a five-year warranty. A certificate proves a product is safe; it never proves it is suitable for a 55°C coastal highway.

Why the certificate follows the factory address

Every scheme in the region approves a manufacturing site as much as a product family. The SABER product certificate records the factory and the brand owner, the ECAS registration records the manufacturing location, and a KUCAS TER names the plant that was inspected. When a trader sources from a second factory and applies the original certificate, the document becomes a misrepresentation even if the luminaire is identical. Buyers should insist that certificates are issued in the factory's name with the brand as applicant or authorised holder, and that any change of plant triggers a formal amendment. SUNDE files every Gulf certificate against the Zhongshan plant address and lists brand owners as co-applicants wherever the scheme permits, so a change of trading intermediary never invalidates the file.

Where the six markets genuinely converge

Three things are common across all six and can be engineered once: the IEC 60598 safety spine with a CB certificate as the passport; photometric evidence in the form of an LM-79 report and an IES file a designer can load into DIALux; and the marking logic of manufacturer, model, ratings, origin, IP and IK, plus Arabic where required. Everything else diverges: voltage, frequency, ambient basis, surge level, warranty expectation and the exact wording of the declaration.

2. Saudi Arabia — SASO 2927/2870, SABER, SLSO and SBC 601/801

Saudi Arabia is the largest and the least forgiving market in the region. It is also the one where a well-prepared file pays back fastest, because a SABER product certificate can carry dozens of shipments across a year if the model family and BOM stay frozen.

SASO 2927 — the street lighting standard

SASO 2927 is the Saudi standard for luminaires for road and street lighting. It follows IEC 60598-2-3 and applies national deviations that matter in practice: a 230/400 V, 60 Hz supply reference; an ambient temperature basis suited to Saudi summer conditions rather than the 25°C European default; Arabic marking; and photometric reporting that the municipality can compare against its road-class schedule.

A European ENEC certificate does not satisfy SASO 2927, and neither does a CB certificate alone. The conformity body wants a report that explicitly addresses the Saudi deviations, or a CB report plus a deviation assessment that closes them. A Saudi street light file contains:

  • IEC 60598-1 and IEC 60598-2-3 safety report from an ILAC-MRA accredited laboratory, less than three years old, covering every model in the family.

  • IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13 driver report, IEC 62031 module report, IEC 60529 IP66 and IEC 62262 IK08 or better, all on the complete luminaire.

  • IEC 61000-3-2 harmonics, IEC 61000-4-5 surge at the declared kV level, LM-79 photometry, LM-80 data with TM-21 projection, and an IES file per wattage and optic.

  • RoHS declaration, ISO 9001 for the manufacturing site with an address matching the applicant, and Arabic and English label artwork reviewed before production.

SASO 2870 — energy efficiency and labelling

SASO 2870 governs energy efficiency and labelling for lighting products. For street lighting it is an efficacy gate: minimum luminous efficacy, a power-factor threshold, and a label that states the declared values in the required format. Saudi buyers quote the label values directly into specifications, so the tested, labelled and published figures must match to the decimal.

Engineering note: SASO 2870 declarations are checked against the LM-79 report, and a 3 percent discrepancy is enough to trigger a query that adds two weeks. Publish the measured value, not the best-bin projection.

SABER — product certificate and shipment certificate

SABER is the Saudi electronic conformity platform. It issues two documents, and confusing them is the most common operational mistake in the market.

The product certificate (PC) approves a product family, commonly for one year, and is raised by an approved conformity assessment body against the technical file: test reports, photometrics, label artwork, ISO 9001, and the factory and brand details. The shipment certificate (SC) is raised per consignment, references a live PC, the invoice, the HS code and the quantity, and is the document the customs broker uses. An SC cannot be issued against an expired PC or for models the PC does not list. Adding a 300W model three months into a programme requires a PC amendment, and that amendment is a technical review, not an administrative edit.

SABER step

Who acts

Inputs

Typical duration

Failure mode

Technical file assembly

Factory + conformity body

Test reports, photometrics, labels, ISO 9001

1–3 weeks

Report scope narrower than the model family

PC application and review

Conformity body

Complete file, Arabic label artwork, declaration

10–20 working days

Arabic artwork applied as sticker, not printed

SC application

Importer of record

Live PC, invoice, packing list, HS code

2–5 working days

Model code on invoice not in PC scope

Customs release

Broker / FASAH

SC number

1–3 working days

SC issued after vessel arrival, demurrage accrues

SLSO registration — the lighting-sector listing

SLSO registration is the lighting-sector listing used alongside SABER for street lighting families supplied into Saudi municipal and Ministry of Transport projects. Where a SABER PC answers the customs question, the SLSO listing answers the specifying engineer's question: which models, at which wattages, with which photometric distributions, are on record for public lighting. The listing is searched by model code, so the code on the SLSO record, the SABER PC, the carton and the label must be one string with no variants.

SBC 601 and SBC 801 — the building code layer

The Saudi Building Code sits above the product standard. SBC 601, the electrical code, governs voltage drop, earthing, protection coordination and the installation conditions that decide whether an IP rating survives on site. Two clauses catch foreign suppliers: the voltage-drop limit on public lighting branch circuits, commonly 3 percent for the luminaire load and 5 percent overall, and the requirement that accessible conductive parts be bonded to a TN-C-S earth with a defined fault-loop impedance.

SBC 801 covers existing buildings and retrofit works, which matters for the LED conversion programmes in Riyadh, Jeddah and Dammam. A retrofit that reuses the existing pole, bracket and cable must show that the new luminaire's inrush current, weight and wind loading stay within the original circuit and structural assumptions. A 200W LED replacing a 400W HPS is lighter but often draws far higher inrush, and a 20-luminaire circuit on a 60A breaker can trip on a cold morning.

The Saudi route rewards preparation more than any other Gulf market. Ten to twelve weeks is realistic for a first family with no CB file, six to eight with one. The technical risks are the 60 Hz validation, the 50°C-plus ambient basis, the Arabic label and model-code discipline.

3. UAE — ECAS, UAE.S 5056 and Utility Approvals

The UAE splits compliance between a federal product scheme and emirate-level utility control. ECAS, administered by the Ministry of Industry and Advanced Technology, is the federal registration. DEWA in Dubai, SEWA in Sharjah and the Abu Dhabi distribution companies, ADDCC and ADDC, control whether the luminaire can actually be connected to their networks. Passing one does not imply passing the other.

ECAS registration

ECAS is the Emirates Conformity Assessment Scheme. For street lighting it requires product registration supported by an accredited test report, ISO 9001 for the factory, a declaration of conformity, and bilingual Arabic and English label artwork. The certificate is valid for one year and renews against an unchanged file; any change to the driver, LED package, optic or housing that affects the tested construction requires a variation, not a renewal.

UAE.S 5056 — road and street lighting

UAE.S 5056 is the UAE standard for road and street lighting. It aligns with the IEC 60598-2-3 safety framework but adds performance requirements that reflect Gulf operating conditions: photometric classification against road classes, glare limitation, uniformity targets, IP66 as the practical baseline for coastal installations, IK08 or better for pole-mounted fixtures, and surge immunity appropriate to a network with a high incidence of switching transients.

A tender submission demonstrates UAE.S 5056 with four documents, not one: the safety report, a photometric report with a DIALux or AGi32 calculation for the actual road geometry, the IP and IK reports, and the surge report at the declared level. Reviewers read the calculation before the certificate, because it shows whether the road will be lit to the specified class.

UAE requirement

Typical specification

Evidence

Common shortfall

Safety

IEC 60598-1 + 60598-2-3, UAE.S 5056

Accredited test report, CB certificate

Report covers 100W but family claims 60–300W

Ingress protection

IP66

IEC 60529 report on complete luminaire

IP66 claimed from gasket spec, not tested

Impact

IK08 minimum, IK09 on highways

IEC 62262 report with bracket fitted

Tested without mounting bracket

Surge

10 kV, 6 kV floor

IEC 61000-4-5 at luminaire terminals

Tested on driver alone, not the luminaire

Corrosion

C5-M for coastal

ISO 9227 neutral salt spray, 720 h

480 h report submitted for a 720 h spec

Photometry

Road-class calculation

LM-79 report, IES file, DIALux output

IES file generated from a different optic

DEWA, SEWA and ADDCC approval

Utility approval is an engineering review plus a commercial relationship. DEWA maintains an approved-materials list and requires the manufacturer or its authorised agent to submit test reports, photometric files, a sample for evaluation, and evidence of a local service capability. SEWA and the Abu Dhabi distributors follow similar logic with their own forms and their own approved-vendor registers.

Three points decide the timeline. The utility reviews the exact model, not the family, so submitting a 150W sample and shipping a 200W variant restarts the process. The warranty must be enforceable locally, which usually means a distributor with driver and module stock. And the inrush and power-factor data must be supplied in the utility's format, because the operator is protecting breaker coordination and its harmonic budget.

Dubai Municipality and coastal corrosion

Dubai Municipality and the Roads and Transport Authority add siting requirements: mounting height, spacing, glare control toward residences, and dark-sky compliance in certain districts. Coastal installations, which include most of the Dubai and Sharjah waterfront, trigger C5-M corrosion classification under ISO 12944 and a 720-hour neutral salt spray expectation under ISO 9227.

UAE summary

Eight weeks is achievable for ECAS when the technical file is complete; utility listing adds four to eight weeks and depends on local representation. The technical risks are coastal corrosion, surge coordination and the model-specific nature of utility approval. Design for 10 kV from the start; retrofitting an SPD into a sealed driver compartment costs far more than leaving the space.

For projects that combine roadway and area lighting, the same platform logic applies to LED flood lights used on interchanges and depot yards, and the same IEC spine travels with it. The sealing and thermal engineering specific to Gulf sand and heat is covered in our companion R6 guide on sandstorm sealing and extreme heat engineering for Middle East AC street lights.

4. Qatar — QGOSM, QCS 2024 and Ashghal Specifications

Qatar is a small market with a very high specification standard. The Qatar General Organization for Standards and Metrology, QGOSM, administers product conformity and the Qatar Standards, QS. The Qatar Construction Specifications, QCS 2024, define what public works actually require, and the Public Works Authority, Ashghal, enforces them through a material submittal and sample approval process that is more rigorous than the customs regime.

QGOSM registration

QGOSM registration is product-based and typically requires an accredited IEC 60598 test report, a CB certificate where available, ISO 9001 for the factory, a declaration of conformity, and Arabic labelling. The registration supports customs clearance, but for government projects it is only the entry ticket. The project specification, not the registration, decides the outcome.

QCS 2024 and the electrical sections

The Qatar Construction Specifications set out the installation requirements around the luminaire: voltage drop, earthing and bonding, protection against electric shock, cable derating for 50°C ambient, and maintaining ingress protection after installation. The lighting sections reference IEC 60598 and add Gulf performance expectations: a higher ambient design temperature, dust and sand resistance, and corrosion protection for coastal zones. Two provisions change the product rather than the paperwork: a design ambient that assumes long periods above 45°C, which forces the driver to be derated and the lumen output at 50°C to be declared rather than extrapolated; and maintenance access on high masts, which pushes designers toward tool-free driver compartments and pluggable surge protection.

Ashghal material approval

Ashghal's material approval process is the real gate for public lighting: pre-qualification of the manufacturer, a technical dossier, review of photometric calculations against the road classification, sample approval, and factory acceptance testing for large orders. The dossier normally includes:

  • QGOSM registration and the underlying IEC 60598 reports.

  • LM-79 photometric report and IES file for each optic and wattage offered.

  • DIALux or AGi32 calculation for the actual road geometry, pole height, spacing and overhang.

  • IP66 and IK09 test reports on the complete luminaire with bracket.

  • Surge test at 10 kV and an SPD datasheet to IEC 61643-11.

  • Thermal validation at 50°C ambient, with junction temperature and driver case temperature data.

Ashghal reviewers are engineers and they read the calculation. A luminaire that passes every safety test but produces a uniformity ratio outside the specified band is rejected at submittal, and the rejection cannot be appealed on the grounds that the product is certified. Certification gets you into the room; photometry wins the argument.

Kahramaa and network connection

Kahramaa controls connection to the distribution network, and its requirements are about network protection: power factor, harmonic distortion, inrush current and protective coordination. For street lighting circuits the practical issues are luminaires per circuit, the starting current of driver arrays, and the harmonic spectrum at part load. A driver with a passive front end can meet IEC 61000-3-2 at full load and still fail the network's power-quality expectation at 30 percent dimming, which is where a street light operates for most of the night.

Qatar summary

Twelve weeks is realistic for a first Qatar programme: four to six weeks for QGOSM registration and six to eight for Ashghal material approval, run partly in parallel. The technical risks are the 50°C ambient basis, the photometric calculation and serviceability. Qatar has little tolerance for a supplier who cannot support the asset after handover, so a local partner or a documented spare-parts programme is effectively mandatory.

5. Kuwait, Bahrain and Oman — Simplified Compliance Paths

The remaining three markets are smaller, faster and less document-heavy, but none of them is a formality. Each has a national registration, each enforces it at the border, and each has a quirk that catches first-time exporters.

Kuwait — PAI and KUCAS

The Public Authority for Industry administers the Kuwait Conformity Assurance Scheme. KUCAS issues a Technical Evaluation Report, TER, which registers a product type for one to three years, and a Technical Inspection Report, TIR, raised per shipment by an approved inspection body. The TER requires an IEC 60598 report, a CB certificate, ISO 9001 and a declaration of conformity; the TIR is the customs document and must reference the TER, the invoice and the exact model codes.

The Kuwaiti quirk is inspection logistics. TIR inspection happens in the country of supply, and the inspector must see the goods, labels and packing. A factory that finishes production on Thursday and books a Saturday vessel will miss the slot, so build two to three days of inspection float into every Kuwaiti schedule.

Bahrain — MoIC and BSMD

Bahrain's Ministry of Industry and Commerce, through the Bahrain Standards and Metrology Directorate, registers regulated electrical equipment. The G-Mark is accepted as safety evidence, so a valid G-Mark certificate plus a CB report can carry most of the technical file. Registration is valid for one to three years and is renewed against an unchanged file. Bahrain is the fastest of the six markets to clear when the file is complete, often four to six weeks. It is also the market where buyers most often ask for a combined Bahrain and Saudi file, because the same importer frequently serves both. That works technically, since the IEC spine is identical, but the labels must be separated: Arabic-only artwork acceptable in Saudi Arabia is not automatically acceptable in Bahrain, where bilingual English and Arabic is the practical norm.

Oman — MoCI, DGSM and tender approvals

Oman's Ministry of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion, through the Directorate General of Standards and Metrology, referenced in some filing systems as DGSI, administers product registration. The G-Mark is accepted as the safety basis, and an IEC 60598 report plus a CB certificate is normally sufficient for registration.

The Omani complexity is project-based. Road lighting for the Ministry of Transport, Muscat Municipality or the distribution companies passes a tender approval that evaluates the luminaire against the specification, the photometric design and local conditions. Coastal Oman, particularly Salalah and Duqm, combines humidity, salt-laden air and monsoon, making C5-M corrosion and IP66 sealing non-negotiable; inland, fine sand and large diurnal swings stress gaskets and cable glands.

Treating the three as one programme

Kuwait, Bahrain and Oman can run as a single programme with one test file and three registrations, provided the label sets are managed separately and the Kuwaiti inspection is scheduled as a hard milestone. Adding the third market usually costs 15 to 20 percent of the first, because the testing is already paid for.

6. IEC Standards Mapping Table with Gulf Deviations

The IEC framework is the common language of Gulf conformity. What changes between markets is not the standard but the deviation: ambient basis, voltage and frequency, surge level, marking language and documentation format.

Standard

What it governs

Typical test / acceptance

Gulf deviation or note

IEC 60598-1

General safety requirements for luminaires

Construction, creepage and clearance, thermal, endurance, resistance to dust and moisture

Ambient reference raised to 45–55°C for GCC projects; 60 Hz operation in Saudi Arabia

IEC 60598-2-3

Particular requirements for road and street lighting luminaires

Wind loading, mounting, optical cover, thermal behaviour outdoors

SASO 2927 and UAE.S 5056 build on this with national additions

IEC 60529

Ingress protection, IP code

IP66: jet test at 12.5 L/min, 100 kPa, 3 minutes

Tested with cable glands and breathers fitted, as installed

IEC 62262

Impact protection, IK code

IK08: 5 J; IK09: 10 J; IK10: 20 J

Highway and coastal specs commonly call for IK09; test with bracket

IEC 61347-1 / 61347-2-13

Control gear safety, LED driver

Thermal, insulation, abnormal operation, output isolation

Driver case temperature must be validated at 55°C ambient, not 25°C

IEC 61000-3-2

Harmonic current emissions

Class C limits for lighting equipment

Verify at 100%, 50% and 30% load for dimmed circuits

IEC 61000-3-3

Voltage fluctuations and flicker

Pst, Plt, dmax limits

Inrush coordination with utility breaker curves

IEC 61000-4-5

Surge immunity, combination wave

6 kV standard; 10 kV common Gulf utility spec

Test at luminaire terminals with production driver and SPD

IEC 61643-11

Surge protective devices for low-voltage systems

Classification, clamping voltage, endurance

SPD must be replaceable without opening the optical chamber

IEC 62471

Photobiological safety of lamps and lamp systems

Blue-light and infrared hazard grouping

RG1 or exempt for street lighting; RG2 requires mounting warning

IEC 62386-202 / 62386-301

DALI-2: self-contained emergency control and input devices

Protocol conformance, addressing, dimming curves

Declare the exact DALI part and firmware version in the tender file

IEC 61869-2 / 61869-3

Current and voltage transformers for metering

Accuracy class, burden, insulation

Applies to smart pole and metered feeder designs, not the luminaire

IEC 62493

Electromagnetic field exposure assessment

Reference level at 3 m for lighting equipment

Increasingly requested in UAE and Qatar public-space submissions

CISPR 15 / IEC 61000-6-3

Radiated and conducted disturbance

Class B limits for residential, Class A for industrial

Class B is the safer submission for urban roads near housing

Reading the table like an engineer

Four rows carry most of the commercial risk. IEC 60598-1 with 60598-2-3 is the safety foundation every body checks first. IEC 62262 is where cheap housings fail, because an IK08 claim without a report is common and a test with the bracket removed is not a valid test. IEC 61000-4-5 is where Gulf utilities separate suppliers from assemblers, because a 10 kV event on a coastal feeder destroys an unprotected driver in one storm season. IEC 61643-11 makes the surge claim credible; an SPD without a classification is a resistor with a marketing budget.

The photobiological row matters more than it used to. High-lumen street lights are now specified with a blue-light hazard assessment, and a product that would be RG1 at 4000K can become RG2 at 5700K with the same optic. If the tender requires RG1 and the datasheet quotes RG2, the submission fails on a technicality that a warmer CCT would have avoided.

DALI and smart-pole protocols

Smart street lighting is standard in Saudi and UAE new-build corridors, and it drags a second standards family into the file. DALI-2 under IEC 62386 is the baseline: part 202 covers self-contained emergency control gear and part 301 covers input devices such as push buttons and sensors. The driver's implementation must be declared with part number, firmware version and supported command set, because the utility's central management system tests against the declared profile.

7. CB Scheme and ILAC-MRA Strategy for the GCC

The CB Scheme is the closest thing the lighting industry has to a passport. A CB test certificate issued by a National Certification Body, supported by a CB test report from an accredited CB testing laboratory, is recognised by every member of the IECEE system. All six GCC markets reference it, and Saudi Arabia and the UAE both accept it as the technical basis for national registration.

The CB Scheme does not issue the national certificate. It removes the need to repeat the safety test, not the need to register: the CB certificate is technical evidence, the national registration is legal permission.

Building a CB file that travels

A CB file that travels well has five characteristics.

  1. The report covers the whole family. A report for a 150W model with a note that 100W and 200W are "similar" is not a family report. The construction, driver, LED module count, optic and thermal design must be demonstrated as common, or each variant needs its own data.

  2. The national deviations are addressed. The CB report should explicitly cover the deviations declared by Saudi Arabia, the UAE and the other destination countries, including voltage, frequency, ambient and marking.

  3. The factory address matches. The CB certificate names a manufacturer and a plant. That string must match the SABER PC, the ECAS registration and the ISO 9001 certificate, character for character.

  4. The critical components are listed. Driver, LED module, SPD, cable, gasket and lens must appear with manufacturer and part number, because a substitution invalidates the construction.

  5. The report is current. Most Gulf bodies accept reports up to three years old; check the destination rule before shipping.

ILAC-MRA and the laboratory question

ILAC-MRA is the mutual recognition arrangement among accredited laboratories. A test report from an ILAC-MRA signatory laboratory is accepted across the region, which means a report issued in China by an accredited lab is valid evidence in Riyadh, Dubai and Doha, provided the accreditation scope covers the specific test.

The trap is scope, not geography. A laboratory can be accredited for IEC 60598-1 and not for IEC 62262, or for IP65 and not IP66, and the report looks official either way. Ask for the accreditation certificate and scope schedule, and check that every test sits inside it; a five-minute check prevents a six-week rejection.

Cost architecture

Activity

Indicative cost (USD)

Reusable across GCC

Notes

IEC 60598-1 + 60598-2-3 safety testing

3,500–7,000

Yes, all six

Per family, not per model, if construction is common

IP66 and IK08/IK09 testing

900–1,800

Yes, all six

Must be on the complete luminaire

IEC 61000-3-2 and 61000-4-5

1,200–2,600

Yes, all six

10 kV test costs more than 6 kV

LM-79 photometry and IES file

600–1,200 per optic

Yes, all six

One file per wattage and distribution

CB certificate

2,500–5,000

Yes, all six

NCB fees vary by scope

Saudi SABER PC

1,500–3,000

No

Annual renewal

UAE ECAS registration

1,200–2,500

No

Annual renewal

Qatar QGOSM and Ashghal

2,000–4,000

No

Project approval adds cost

Kuwait KUCAS TER

1,500–3,000

No

Plus per-shipment TIR

Bahrain and Oman registrations

1,200–2,500 each

No

G-Mark shortens both

The arithmetic is blunt: shared technical work runs 9,000 to 17,000 USD, and six national registrations add 9,000 to 20,000 USD. Market-by-market testing pays the technical work six times. That is why SUNDE builds one platform and derives market variants from a frozen BOM rather than designing a new product for each tender.

8. OEM Platform Engineering — One BOM, Six Label Sets

The commercial logic of Gulf certification is simple: the test file is expensive, the registrations are cheap by comparison, so the winning strategy is one platform that satisfies all six markets and never changes. That is an engineering decision, not a paperwork decision, and it has to be taken before the first mould is cut.

The frozen platform rule

A Gulf platform should be designed once with the hardest market in mind and derated for the others: a driver rated 100–277 VAC, 50/60 Hz, with case temperature capability that survives 55°C ambient; a low-copper die-cast housing with a 100-micron polyester powder coat; A4-70 stainless fasteners; a breather membrane; poured-gasket IP66 sealing; and an optical chamber that accepts IK09 polycarbonate or tempered glass without changing the bezel.

Once validated, every market variant is a label, a cable length, a bracket and a firmware profile. The critical components stay locked in the CB report, and any substitution triggers a variation in every market at once. SUNDE therefore runs a frozen change-control process on Gulf platforms: a BOM change needs an engineering change notice, a re-test decision and a certificate amendment plan before production moves.

Platform element

Gulf specification

Why it is common across all six

Input

100–277 VAC, 50/60 Hz, PF > 0.95

Saudi 60 Hz and 50 Hz neighbours from one driver

Ambient validation

55°C, with 50°C derating curve published

Covers Saudi, UAE, Qatar and Kuwait summer peaks

Ingress and impact

IP66, IK09 minimum

Every market accepts; highway specs often demand

Surge

10 kV with replaceable IEC 61643-11 SPD

Utility expectation in UAE, Qatar and Saudi

Corrosion

C5-M, ISO 9227 720 h

Coastal zones in all six markets

Control

DALI-2 / 0–10 V / photocell option

Smart-city requirements in Saudi and UAE

Label

Separate artwork per market, Arabic mandatory in Saudi

Only the label changes, never the hardware

Label engineering is a manufacturing process, not a print job

Arabic labelling fails for mechanical reasons more often than linguistic ones. A sticker applied over an English nameplate peels at 60°C, fades under UV, and is treated as non-compliant because the original plate remains visible. The label must be laser-marked or UV-stable polyester on the same substrate as the English text, and each market gets its own label part number carried on the production order, which prevents a Saudi shipment arriving with UAE labels.

Thermal and 60 Hz validation

Gulf ambient is the design driver. A driver running at 78°C case temperature in a 25°C lab will exceed 100°C in a 50°C Riyadh summer, and electrolytic capacitor life halves for every 10°C. Validation should measure driver case temperature, LED junction temperature and lumen output at 55°C chamber ambient with the luminaire at its specified pole angle, because convection changes when a fixture is tilted.

Saudi Arabia adds the 60 Hz question. At 60 Hz the rectifier ripple, PFC duty cycle and inrush behaviour all change, so a 50 Hz-only validation is not evidence for a 60 Hz market. SUNDE runs every Gulf platform at both frequencies at maximum ambient and declares 50/60 Hz only when both runs pass.

Why brand owners use SUNDE for Gulf platforms

SUNDE has 15 years of LED lighting export experience, a 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers and 20+ production lines running 35,000 pieces a day, and a compliance team that has filed SABER, ECAS, QGOSM and KUCAS programmes for brand owners across the region. The factory holds CE, ROHS, ISO9001, FCC, EMC, UL, CB, LVD, SAA and UKCA certification, runs 100 percent product testing including IES, aging, salt spray, waterproof and voltage capacitance checks, and backs every order with a 90 percent customer repurchase rate and 100 percent on-time delivery with zero delays for five consecutive years. For OEM buyers, that translates into a platform that is already engineered for the Gulf, a label programme that is already controlled, and a technical file that is already structured the way SASO and MoIAT reviewers expect to read it.

9. Three Real Project Cases

Case A — 600 × 200W AC street lights, Saudi Arabia, SABER + SLSO, 10 weeks

A Saudi brand owner won a municipal road package in the Eastern Province and needed 600 luminaires at 200W, 4000K, with a 10 kV surge rating and 55°C ambient validation. The factory had a European ENEC file but no CB certificate and no Arabic label.

Sequence: weeks 1–3, gap analysis and 60 Hz re-validation of the driver at 55°C; weeks 3–6, IEC 60598-2-3 safety testing and LM-79 photometry on three wattages; weeks 6–7, CB certificate issued; week 7, SABER PC application; week 9, PC issued with 14 models listed; week 10, first SC raised and the first 200 units shipped. SLSO listing ran in parallel from week 4.

Outcome: Four shipments over five months, zero customs holds. The decisive detail was printing Arabic and English on one nameplate instead of applying stickers, which removed the only review comment raised.

Case B — 1,200 × 150W AC street lights, UAE, ECAS + DEWA, 8 weeks

A Dubai contractor supplying a coastal corniche project needed 1,200 luminaires at 150W, IP66, IK09, C5-M corrosion and DEWA approval. The site was within 300 metres of the sea, and the specification required a 720-hour salt spray report.

Sequence: weeks 1–2, corrosion redesign with low-copper alloy, chromate-free conversion coating and 100-micron powder; weeks 2–5, salt spray and IP66 testing; weeks 4–6, ECAS registration filed and issued; weeks 5–8, DEWA sample evaluation and approved-vendor listing. The surge design used a replaceable 10 kV SPD in a separate compartment.

Outcome: ECAS issued in week 6, DEWA listing in week 8, first delivery in week 10. Two samples failed the first salt spray run at 480 hours on fastener corrosion; A4-70 stainless resolved it at a 1.8 percent BOM increase, far less than a site failure.

Case C — 400 × 250W AC street lights, Qatar, Ashghal + QGOSM, 12 weeks

A Qatari EPC needed 400 high-output luminaires for an expressway interchange, with a DIALux calculation to the specified road class, IK09, 10 kV surge and a 50°C ambient declaration.

Sequence: weeks 1–4, QGOSM registration with IEC reports and Arabic labelling; weeks 3–7, photometric optimisation of the Type II optic to meet the uniformity target at 12-metre mounting height; weeks 6–9, Ashghal technical submittal and sample approval; weeks 9–12, factory acceptance testing and pre-shipment inspection. The first calculation failed the uniformity ratio by 0.04 because the pole spacing in the drawing differed from the tender schedule.

Outcome: Approval in week 11, shipment in week 12. The calculation, not the certificate, is the critical path in Qatar, and it must be run against the as-built pole layout.

10. Five Common Certification Pitfalls

1. The SABER certificate does not match the product

The PC lists a model code, wattage range and driver part number. The shipment carries a different driver because of a shortage, or a model code with a suffix the PC does not include. Customs sees a mismatch and holds the container. The fix is a frozen BOM, an amendment process, and a pre-shipment check of carton label, nameplate and PC line by line.

2. Arabic labelling that is applied rather than printed

A sticker over an English plate is the most frequently rejected detail in Saudi Arabia. It peels at 60°C, it obscures the original marking, and it signals a supplier who treats compliance as decoration. Print bilingual artwork on the nameplate substrate and keep the label part number on the production order.

3. The 60 Hz validation gap

Drivers validated only at 50 Hz can exceed their case temperature limit in Saudi Arabia, and the failure appears in year two, not at incoming inspection. Validate at 60 Hz and maximum ambient, and declare 50/60 Hz only when both runs have passed.

4. IK rating tested without the mounting bracket

Pole-mounted luminaires are tested as free bodies in many reports. The bracket changes the impact dynamics, and utilities know it. Test with the production bracket fitted, at the mounting angle used on site.

5. DALI or smart-dimming protocol not declared

A tender requires DALI-2 and the driver answers a proprietary protocol, or answers DALI but not the command set the central management system uses. Declare the exact part, firmware version and supported commands, with an integration test report. Undeclared protocol capability is treated as non-compliance.

Saudi Vision 2030 and smart street lighting. New Saudi corridors are specified as smart assets: DALI-2 or D4i control, metered poles, fault reporting and dimming tied to traffic data. Compliance files will need a control-interface declaration alongside the safety report, and SASO's digital product identity work will tighten model-level traceability.

UAE Net Zero 2050 and LED conversion mandates. Retrofits are moving from voluntary to mandated, with efficacy thresholds and verified savings reporting. That pushes demand toward 160 lm/W platforms and makes SBC-equivalent energy documentation part of the tender file.

A GCC unified testing capability. GSO has been building regional laboratory and conformity infrastructure, which should shorten acceptance paths for G-Mark files and reduce duplicate sampling. It will not remove national registration in the near term, but it will make a single regional test programme more defensible.

Digital certificate verification. SABER already verifies certificates electronically, and other markets are moving the same way. QR-coded labels linked to a certificate record will become normal, and a certificate that cannot be verified in the portal will be treated as absent regardless of the paper in the folder.

12. Frequently Asked Questions

Does a GCC G-Mark allow sale in Saudi Arabia and the UAE without further registration?

No. The G-Mark is regional safety evidence. Saudi Arabia still requires a SABER PC and SC, and the UAE still requires ECAS registration. Utility approvals sit above both.

How long does a SABER product certificate take for an LED street light family?

Ten to twenty working days with a complete IEC report, CB certificate, photometrics and Arabic artwork. Without a CB file, budget six to eight weeks.

Is SASO 2927 mandatory for LED street lights in Saudi Arabia?

Yes. It is the Saudi street lighting luminaire standard used in the SABER file. It follows IEC 60598-2-3 with national deviations on voltage, frequency, ambient, marking and photometrics.

Can one IEC 60598 report cover all six GCC markets?

The safety report can serve as evidence for all six if it covers the full family and the relevant national deviations. Each country still issues its own registration, and Saudi Arabia and Kuwait add per-shipment documents.

Do Saudi shipments need 60 Hz validation?

Yes. Saudi Arabia distributes at 60 Hz while the other five markets are 50 Hz. Validate at both frequencies at maximum ambient before declaring 50/60 Hz.

What Arabic marking is required on a Saudi street light?

Manufacturer or importer identification, model, electrical ratings, country of origin, and the Arabic product and safety information required by the technical regulation, printed on the nameplate rather than applied as a sticker.

What IK rating should a pole-mounted Gulf street light carry?

IK08 is the practical minimum. Highway and coastal specifications commonly require IK09 or IK10, tested on the complete luminaire with the mounting bracket fitted.

What surge level do Gulf utilities expect?

6 kV is the floor and 10 kV is the common utility expectation, with 20 kV on exposed coastal and highway circuits. Use an IEC 61643-11 SPD coordinated with the driver input stage.

Does UAE ECAS require a factory audit?

ECAS itself is product-based and requires ISO 9001 rather than an audit. DEWA, SEWA and the Abu Dhabi distributors may assess the factory as part of approved-vendor listing.

What does certifying one platform for all six markets cost?

Budget USD 18,000 to 38,000 including shared IEC testing, CB certification, six registrations and agent fees. Sharing one CB report saves 40 to 55 percent.

13. Start Your Certification Programme

Send the destination markets, wattage range, road class and any tender specification. We will map the test programme, identify which certificates already exist, and quote the platform and compliance work separately.

Ready to Build Your Lighting Brand with SUNDE?

Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.

WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com

Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems

Related reading: solar street light product range, solar flood lights, LED flood lights, the full product catalogue, and the R6 engineering guide on sandstorm sealing and extreme heat engineering for Middle East AC street lights.

© 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Last updated: 2026-10-19
Internal product reference: SL-ME-R7 | For Middle East Markets
Why SUNDE: 15 years experience in LED lighting | 20+ leading listed brands partner | 50+ government projects | CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified | 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers | 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production, one hundred million annual sales | 100% product testing (solar panel / battery / waterproof / IES / aging / salt spray / package / voltage capacitance) | 15 professional designers | 90% customer repurchase rate | 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years | The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms | All inquiries and after-sales responded within 2 hours | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com

Quick Links

Product Category

Information

+86-13777926647
+86-760-87617860
Copyright © 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.  Sitemap. Supported By Leadong