Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-24 Origin: Site
By Linda Zhang — SUNDE Export Team, Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | R7 Certification & Standards Compliance Series | Last updated: October 21, 2026
A tender issued by a Brazilian municipality in Minas Gerais and a tender issued by a Chilean municipality in Antofagasta are the same commercial exercise on the surface: a public authority wants 500 street lights, a defined illuminance class, a warranty period and a delivery date. Beneath the surface they are governed by different legal instruments, different laboratories, different marking rules and different definitions of what counts as evidence. The product can be physically identical. The paperwork cannot be.
This is what separates suppliers who win repeat municipal business in South America from suppliers who ship one container and disappear. Certification is not an administrative formality bolted onto the end of a production line. It is a design constraint that reaches back into driver selection, thermal budget, surge architecture, nameplate artwork and carton printing. A street light engineered without the certification destination in mind will be re-engineered two or three times before it clears customs, and every iteration burns margin and six weeks of calendar time.
South America concentrates the pain because three conditions coincide: compulsory third-party certification for luminaires in almost every national market, technically demanding but locally administered standards that deviate from IEC in documented ways, and public procurement in which the certificate is a binary gate rather than a weighted score. There is no partial credit for a well-built luminaire with an incomplete certificate.
SUNDE has spent 14 years building AC street lights for exactly this market, backed by a 14-year export record. Not "export-ready" in the loose sense of a compliance sticker and a datasheet, but genuinely certification-ready: frozen platforms, controlled BOMs, documented families, Portuguese and Spanish label artwork, photometric files in the formats laboratories accept, and a technical file structure certifiers can review without a round of clarification emails. Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. runs an ISO 9001:2015 system across a 50,000m² factory where an expert team of optical, thermal and compliance engineers works alongside dedicated production lines for street light housings, and the compliance workflow described here is the same one supporting OEM branding programmes for global brands across more than 100 export countries.
What follows is a market-by-market engineering guide rather than a summary of regulations. It covers Brazil's INMETRO regime, Chile's SEC pathway under DS 92:2018 and DS 327, Colombia's dual RETIE and RETILAP obligations, Ecuador's CRC and INEN framework, and Peru's national certification route with its procurement overlay. It then maps the IEC standards behind all five regimes into one cross-reference table, explains how to leverage a CB Scheme report and ILAC-MRA accreditation to avoid repeating destructive testing five times, and closes with the OEM compliance engineering workflow, three anonymised project cases, five pitfalls and the shifts to plan for in 2027–2028. Readers who need the grid-side background — voltage sag behaviour, 60 Hz derating, surge exposure by region — will find it in the companion piece on AC flood light grid voltage sag engineering for Brazil, Chile and Colombia.
There is no South American equivalent of CE marking. No single technical file permits free circulation across the continent. What exists is a patchwork of national conformity assessment regimes, each with its own legal basis, accreditation body, certification bodies, mark and registration database. A shipment crossing from Chile into Argentina meets a different regulator at the border; a shipment from Colombia into Ecuador meets a third.
The fragmentation has a structural cause. Electrical safety regulation developed inside national ministries of energy and standards institutes, often in response to specific incidents or infrastructure programmes, at different times and with different enforcement maturity. Brazil built a comprehensive compulsory system with a strong metrology backbone. Chile centralised product safety under a single superintendency with real border power. Colombia separated electrical safety from lighting quality and assigned them to different instruments. Ecuador and Peru built lighter regimes that lean on importer declarations and post-market surveillance, with heavier requirements activated at public procurement.
Three convergence forces are visible, and they determine how much duplication a well-planned programme can avoid.
Every regime examined here derives luminaire safety from the IEC 60598 series: Brazil through ABNT NBR IEC 60598, Chile through SEC technical protocols, Colombia through NTC 900 and related standards, Ecuador through NTE INEN equivalents, Peru through NTP IEC adoptions. The national documents are not identical — they carry deviations, older edition anchors and local additions — but the test methods, failure criteria and safety philosophy are recognisably the same. That is what makes one IEC test programme reusable.
All five countries participate in the ILAC Mutual Recognition Arrangement through CGCRE, INN, ONAC, SAE and INACAL respectively. A report from a laboratory accredited under the MRA for the relevant method carries presumption of competence across the region. National certification is still required, but the argument that a foreign report cannot be trusted disappears.
The strongest force is not regulatory. Municipalities copy technical specifications from each other, and a spec drafted for a Chilean concession reappears in a Colombian tender and a Peruvian procurement notice with the country name changed. Because those specifications cite IEC test methods, LM-79 files, LM-80 data and IP/IK ratings, a product documented to a consistent international standard is legible to all of them — even when the certificate attached is national.
Strategic implication. Do not build five separate products. Build one compliance platform with five national document packages. The platform is engineered once against the strictest regional requirements — IEC 60598-1 plus IEC 60598-2-3 plus 20 kV surge plus IP66 plus IK09 — and the national packages add marking, language, registration and certificate administration. Suppliers who invert this end up with five products that share no spare parts.
Brazil is the largest and most administratively demanding market in the region, and the one where certification failures cost most, because the retest queue is long and the customs regime has no tolerance for a certificate that does not match the shipment.
Luminaires for general lighting, including AC LED street lights, sit inside Brazil's compulsory conformity assessment system. The governing instruments are the INMETRO technical regulation for luminaires, which sets the essential safety requirements, and the conformity assessment ordinance that specifies how compliance is demonstrated. Ordinance 371 belongs to this family: it defines the certification model, surveillance obligations, marking rules and transition arrangements. Buyers should confirm the ordinance in force at filing, because INMETRO publishes revisions and transition periods on a rolling basis and a certificate issued under a superseded ordinance complicates renewal.
Three features of the Brazilian model matter more than the ordinance number. First, there is no self-declaration route: the certificate must be issued by an OCP, an Organismo de Certificação de Produto accredited by CGCRE, which performs the factory audit, reviews the technical file and commissions testing. Second, the certificate is registered in the national system, producing a number that must appear in marking and import documentation — this is where mismatches surface, since a certificate registered for model "SL-150-A" cannot clear an invoice reading "SL150A-220". Brazilian customs officers compare characters, not intent. Third, surveillance is continuous: the OCP conducts maintenance audits, typically annually, and may sample from the market or from production, so any change to driver, LED package, optics or housing that affects certified characteristics must be notified and may trigger a revision.
ANEEL governs the distribution utilities and the public lighting assets connected to their networks. Its resolutions define how municipalities transfer lighting assets, how consumption is measured, and how efficiency requirements apply to public lighting installations. ANEEL does not certify luminaires, but ANEEL-driven municipal programmes generate the specifications a certified product must satisfy: minimum efficacy, power factor requirements, dimming profiles and, increasingly, centralised management requirements.
Brazil's system is unusual in the region for the depth of its metrology layer. Photometric measurements must trace to INMETRO's metrology laboratories or to CGCRE-accredited laboratories with traceability chains that survive audit. Luminous flux, intensity distribution, correlated colour temperature, colour rendering index and electrical power are all measured quantities with defined uncertainty budgets. A photometric report that omits the accreditation scope, reference standard, measurement distance or uncertainty will be challenged. SUNDE prepares Brazilian submissions with goniophotometer files in IES LM-79 format, complete electrical measurements at nominal voltage, stated uncertainty, LM-80 data and TM-21 extrapolation — the level of specificity that keeps a submission out of the clarification queue.
CBAC, the compliance assessment programme for importers and exporters, regulates registration of importing entities, their quality obligations and post-market responsibilities. The Brazilian importer is a co-responsible party: if the product fails surveillance, the importer's registration is at risk, not only the manufacturer's certificate. That changes the negotiation dynamic. A serious importer will demand a complete technical file, a change-notification agreement and a warranty structure covering field failures. SUNDE structures OEM relationships so the importer receives a package built for that responsibility: certificate and annexes, family matrix, test reports behind each claim, Portuguese label artwork and manual, photometric files, and a written change-control protocol obliging the factory to notify before any BOM substitution is implemented.
Chile runs the region's most centralised electrical product safety system and, for a prepared supplier, one of its most predictable. The Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles is regulator and enforcement agency at once, with authority at the border, in the market and at the installation. A luminaire without valid SEC certification cannot legally be sold, installed or energised in a public lighting circuit, and SEC can order removal.
DS 92:2018 restructured Chile's product safety certification system around risk-based conformity assessment: products are classified by the risk they present, and the assessment route — type approval with factory inspection, type approval with surveillance, or batch verification — follows from that classification rather than from an administrative list. The regulation also defines the legal responsibilities of manufacturer, importer and distributor, and the importer cannot transfer them away by contract.
DS 327 governs authorisation of certification bodies and testing laboratories within the SEC system. A Chilean certificate is valid only if issued by an authorised body and, where testing is performed abroad, only if the foreign laboratory's results are accepted through the authorisation mechanism. Chile does not simply accept any ILAC-accredited report; it accepts reports whose competence has been recognised for the specific scope, either directly or through the certification body's accreditation and witness arrangements.
The protocol is built from IEC 60598-1 and IEC 60598-2-3, with Chilean deviations concentrated in four areas. Supply is 220 V at 50 Hz with defined tolerance. Ingress protection is verified to IEC 60529 and must match the declared rating. Impact resistance is verified to IEC 62262, and public lighting specifications frequently demand IK09 rather than the IK08 baseline. Photobiological safety is assessed to IEC 62471, with the luminaire expected in the exempt or low-risk group at the intended mounting height.
Chilean reviewers also scrutinise thermal testing, because the country spans the Atacama and the cold south and the protocol permits a declared ambient range. A luminaire declared for 45°C must show driver case and LED junction temperatures inside limits at that ambient. Declaring a narrow range is legal but commercially limiting, since northern municipal specifications routinely require 45°C or 50°C capability. SUNDE engineers street light platforms for a 50°C declared ambient so one design serves Antofagasta, Santiago and Punta Arenas without a thermal variant.
Chilean marking is strict but administratively simple: Spanish language, SEC certification reference, certifying body identification, model designation, rated voltage and frequency, wattage, IP and IK ratings, and importer identification, with a Spanish manual covering the mounting configuration.
Colombia is the only market in this group that regulates lighting twice, through two instruments with two technical logics. Understanding the split is the difference between a certificate that satisfies the regulator and a product that wins the tender.
RETIE, the Reglamento Técnico de Instalaciones Eléctricas, is Colombia's mandatory electrical safety regulation covering installations, equipment and products. For luminaires, conformity is demonstrated through a certificate issued by a certification body accredited by ONAC and registered with the ministry. The technical basis is the NTC family, which adopts and adapts IEC 60598: construction, creepage and clearance, earthing continuity, electric strength, insulation resistance, thermal behaviour, ingress protection, mechanical strength and resistance to heat and fire. Reviewers additionally require the driver to be assessed under the applicable NTC/IEC 61347 clauses and the LED module under IEC 62031.
RETILAP, the Reglamento Técnico de Iluminación y Alumbrado Público, regulates installation quality. It defines illuminance and luminance criteria by road classification, uniformity ratios, glare restriction through threshold increment limits, colour rendering minimums and, for LED, efficacy and power quality requirements. It also defines the documentation a public lighting project must carry: photometric files, lighting design calculations, product registration data and verification protocols.
RETILAP compliance is not a certificate in the RETIE sense. It is demonstrated through a technical dossier and, in procurement, through the design calculation submitted with the bid. A luminaire can hold a valid RETIE certificate and still fail a RETILAP-based evaluation because its distribution produces insufficient uniformity at the specified mounting height and spacing, or its efficacy falls below the programme threshold, or its colour rendering index sits under the municipal minimum.
Colombia's conformity assessment market includes national and international certification bodies operating under ONAC accreditation, and several international inspection companies maintain accredited RETIE scope. Choosing a body is a scheduling decision as much as a technical one: accredited bodies differ in queue length, laboratory arrangements and strictness of family interpretation.
SUNDE prepares the technical file so any ONAC-accredited body can accept it without rework: family matrix with explicit variation limits, circuit diagrams and BOM with component certificates, driver reports to IEC 61347-1 and IEC 61347-2-13, LED module data to IEC 62031, photometric files at multiple beam angles, thermal data at maximum declared ambient, and Spanish label and manual artwork at draft stage. A file of this quality typically compresses the cycle to eight to ten weeks, at the fast end of what the Colombian market delivers.
Ecuador's regime is lighter in administrative density than Brazil's or Colombia's but carries its own traps, particularly at the customs interface and in the interaction between INEN standards and product certification.
Product regulation is distributed across several bodies. The Ministry of Production sets technical regulation policy and issues the regulations products must meet. INEN publishes the NTE INEN standards that supply the technical content, including the IEC 60598 adoptions governing luminaire safety. ARCSA handles registration in defined categories. The CRC is the electricity sector regulator whose resolutions define technical conditions for electrical products connected to the distribution network and for public lighting service.
For an AC street light, the operative requirements combine an INEN-based safety assessment, an electrical conformity requirement tied to the distribution code, and a registration step producing documentation customs will accept. The resolution in force changes; what does not change is the requirement that the product be traceable to an accredited test report and that the importer carry the registration. Assessment follows IEC 60598 with national adaptations: construction, shock protection, thermal behaviour at declared ambient, ingress protection, insulation resistance, electric strength, creepage and clearance, resistance to heat and fire, and photobiological safety.
Supply conditions are 120/220 V at 60 Hz, with 220 V three-phase urban distribution, so the driver must be specified across 100–277 V with 60 Hz operation verified rather than assumed. A driver characterised at 50 Hz may show a different internal loss profile at 60 Hz, raising case temperature and shortening electrolytic capacitor life — small in percentage terms, decisive in warranty terms. SUNDE characterises street light platforms at both frequencies and at maximum declared ambient, and puts the data in the technical file rather than leaving it in engineering.
Customs requires the commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin where applicable, technical registration or conformity documentation, and a declaration that the product meets the applicable technical regulation. The most common failure is a mismatch between the model designation on the certificate and on the invoice, followed by missing Spanish labelling on the retail carton and the absence of a Spanish installation manual inside the packaging.
Peru combines a relatively streamlined certification system with one of the region's more formalised procurement frameworks, administered through the national electronic platform. For street lighting, both requirements are mandatory and both auditable.
Peruvian certification for electrical equipment operates through certification bodies accredited by INACAL. The certificate confirms conformity to the applicable NTP standard, which for luminaires is the Peruvian adoption of IEC 60598, supported by the IEC 61347 driver standards and IEC 62031 for LED modules. Peru also recognises, in defined circumstances, certificates and reports issued under international schemes, which is where CB Scheme leverage becomes commercially valuable. The NTP adoptions are close to IEC, with deviations in supply conditions (220 V, 50 Hz), marking language (Spanish) and documentation format. The process is generally faster than Brazil's because there is no equivalent of the OCP audit cycle at the same intensity, but technical review of the test report is rigorous and a poorly structured report is returned.
Public procurement is governed by the state contracting framework executed through the electronic platform, with the DGPM providing normative direction. Municipalities publish specifications referencing NTP standards, requiring certificates and increasingly requiring LED-specific evidence: LM-79 photometric files, LM-80 lifetime data, TM-21 projections, IP and IK ratings, surge immunity reports and a warranty of at least three years with local service commitment.
Procurement adds a dimension certification does not: evaluation criteria. A bid is scored on technical compliance, price, warranty, delivery time and after-sales support. The certificate is a pass/fail gate; the score is won on technical specs, documented reliability, project cases in comparable environments and the credibility of the service commitment. Suppliers who treat certification as the finish line lose tenders to suppliers who treat it as the entry ticket.
Peru's geography produces three distinct application scenarios within one market. The coastal belt is humid, saline and corrosive. The highlands sit between 2,000 and 4,500 metres with intense ultraviolet exposure and large diurnal swings. The Amazon basin is hot, humid and biologically aggressive, with insects colonising poorly sealed luminaires and humidity destroying inadequately potted drivers. A single product cannot be optimal for all three but can be competent across all three with the right decisions: IP66 with a breathable membrane vent rather than a plain gasket, marine-grade coating, stainless fasteners, UV-stabilised polycarbonate optics, fully potted driver with 105°C capacitors, and thermal headroom at 50°C ambient.
Buyers often ask whether a certificate obtained in one South American country can be used in another. The honest answer is: not automatically, but it can be used as leverage.
Mercosur has produced harmonisation instruments and mutual recognition agreements in specific categories, and Brazil and Argentina have worked on aligning procedures. For luminaires, harmonisation is partial: technical standards converge on IEC, but certification systems, marks and registration databases remain national. An INMETRO certificate does not function as an Argentine certificate, and neither works in Chile, which is not a member state.
The Andean Community, covering Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia, has adopted decisions on technical barriers and on mutual recognition of conformity assessment results, creating a legal basis for a member state to accept results issued in another, subject to conditions. Implementation is uneven and depends on the product regulation in each country. The realistic outcome is that a Colombian certificate reduces technical review in Peru or Ecuador without replacing the national certificate.
Bloc / scheme | Relevant members | Instrument type | Practical value to a lighting supplier |
|---|---|---|---|
Mercosur | Brazil (Chile, Peru, Colombia as associates) | Harmonisation resolutions, mutual recognition in defined categories | Common documentary formats; no automatic certificate equivalence |
Andean Community | Colombia, Ecuador, Peru | Decisions on technical barriers and conformity assessment recognition | Reduced technical review in some categories; national certificate still required |
Pacific Alliance | Chile, Colombia, Peru | Trade facilitation, AEO mutual recognition | Faster clearance; not a product certification route |
ILAC-MRA | All five | Laboratory accreditation mutual recognition | Test reports accepted as competent evidence across the region |
IECEE CB Scheme | All five | CB test certificates and reports | Basis for national deviation assessment instead of full retest |
Plan for five national certificates, budget for five, then engineer the programme so all five share one test basis, one platform, one photometric dataset and one documentation architecture. The savings do not come from avoiding certificates; they come from avoiding repeated testing, sampling, engineering and translation.
The table below is the working cross-reference SUNDE uses when assembling multi-market technical files. It maps each IEC base standard to its national adoption or equivalent, states what the standard governs, and notes the evidence a certifier expects. It is indicative rather than exhaustive: national adoptions carry different edition anchors, and a certificate is issued against the national document in force, so the exact reference must be confirmed with the certifier at kick-off.
# | IEC standard | Subject | Brazil (ABNT NBR) | Chile (SEC/NCh) | Colombia (NTC) | Ecuador (NTE INEN) | Peru (NTP) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IEC 60598-1 | Luminaires — general requirements and tests | NBR IEC 60598-1 | SEC protocol based on IEC 60598-1 | NTC 900 / IEC 60598-1 | NTE INEN 60598-1 | NTP IEC 60598-1 |
2 | IEC 60598-2-3 | Particular requirements — road and street lighting luminaires | NBR IEC 60598-2-3 | SEC protocol, street lighting annex | NTC 900 annex | NTE INEN 60598-2-3 | NTP IEC 60598-2-3 |
3 | IEC 60529 | Degrees of protection (IP code) | NBR IEC 60529 | NCh 2206 / IEC 60529 | NTC 5726 / IEC 60529 | NTE INEN 60529 | NTP IEC 60529 |
4 | IEC 62262 | Impact resistance (IK code) | NBR IEC 62262 | Referenced in SEC protocol | NTC 6156 / IEC 62262 | NTE INEN 62262 | NTP IEC 62262 |
5 | IEC 62471 | Photobiological safety of lamps and lamp systems | NBR IEC 62471 | Referenced in SEC protocol | NTC 6155 / IEC 62471 | NTE INEN 62471 | NTP IEC 62471 |
6 | IEC 61000-3-2 | Harmonic current emissions | NBR IEC 61000-3-2 | SEC EMC requirement | NTC 61000-3-2 | NTE INEN 61000-3-2 | NTP IEC 61000-3-2 |
7 | IEC 61000-4-5 | Surge immunity | NBR IEC 61000-4-5 | SEC EMC requirement | NTC 61000-4-5 | NTE INEN 61000-4-5 | NTP IEC 61000-4-5 |
8 | IEC 61643-11 | Surge protective devices, low-voltage systems | NBR IEC 61643-11 | Referenced where SPD fitted | NTC 61643-11 | NTE INEN 61643-11 | NTP IEC 61643-11 |
9 | IEC 62321 | Determination of restricted substances (RoHS) | NBR IEC 62321 | Referenced in environmental file | NTC 62321 | NTE INEN 62321 | NTP IEC 62321 |
10 | IEC 62722-1 / 2-1 | Luminaire performance — general and LED | NBR IEC 62722 | Performance declaration route | NTC 62722 | NTE INEN 62722 | NTP IEC 62722 |
11 | IEC 61347-1 | Lamp controlgear — general requirements | NBR IEC 61347-1 | SEC protocol, controlgear annex | NTC 61347-1 | NTE INEN 61347-1 | NTP IEC 61347-1 |
12 | IEC 61347-2-13 | Particular requirements — DC/AC electronic controlgear for LED | NBR IEC 61347-2-13 | SEC protocol, controlgear annex | NTC 61347-2-13 | NTE INEN 61347-2-13 | NTP IEC 61347-2-13 |
13 | IEC 62031 | LED modules for general lighting — safety | NBR IEC 62031 | Referenced in SEC protocol | NTC 62031 | NTE INEN 62031 | NTP IEC 62031 |
14 | IEC 62443 (anticipated) | Cybersecurity for connected luminaires | Emerging requirement | Under discussion | Under discussion | Not yet referenced | Not yet referenced |
For each row the technical file needs a specific artifact: a full type test report with photographic evidence for IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3; an IP report stating both characteristic digits and test conditions for IEC 60529; an IK report with impact energy and strike locations for IEC 62262; a spectral measurement and risk group for IEC 62471; EMC reports with the classification achieved for IEC 61000-3-2 and 61000-4-5; the SPD component certificate for IEC 61643-11; a materials report or backed declaration for IEC 62321; a performance verification report for IEC 62722. Assembling that pack once, at platform level, converts every national submission from a fresh engineering project into a document adaptation task, which is why SUNDE maintains it as a controlled document set with revision tracking.
The IECEE CB Scheme is the closest thing the electrical world has to a passport, but it grants entry to a review process, not to a market. Used well it removes most of the cost and calendar time from a multi-country programme. Used badly it produces a document certifiers decline to rely on because its scope does not match the product.
A CB test certificate is issued by a national certification body participating in IECEE on the basis of a CB test report from a CB testing laboratory. The report records standards assessed, clauses tested, results, product description and the critical components list naming driver, LED module, connector, wiring and enclosure material. The critical components list is where most CB-based programmes fail. A South American certifier compares the components in the submitted sample against those listed. Change the driver, substitute the LED package, reduce the wiring gauge, and the report no longer describes the product. This is not a technicality; it is how the scheme maintains integrity, and it is why BOM freezing is a certification prerequisite rather than a manufacturing preference.
An INMETRO-accredited OCP, a Chilean authorised body, an ONAC-accredited RETIE certifier, an Ecuadorian conformity body or a Peruvian INACAL-accredited certifier all apply the same logic: check scope coverage against the national standard, identify deviations the report does not address, require testing only for those deviations, and require the national administrative steps — factory audit, registration, marking approval — regardless of the CB result.
The deviations are usually a short list: voltage and frequency declarations, marking language, terminal requirements, an earth continuity criterion, an additional thermal ambient, a photometric requirement expressed in national terms. A prepared supplier pre-tests those at the same laboratory that issued the CB report, producing a supplementary report that closes the gaps before filing. That single step is worth four to six weeks.
ILAC-MRA accreditation means competence has been peer-reviewed against ISO/IEC 17025, but accreditation is scope-specific: a laboratory accredited for photometric testing is not thereby accredited for IP testing, and a report outside the accredited scope carries far less weight. The question is not whether a laboratory is ILAC accredited but whether the specific method sits inside its scope and the scope certificate reference can be supplied. Familiarity matters too: reports from laboratories certifiers have reviewed repeatedly move faster, not because standards are relaxed but because the reviewer need not reconstruct the test logic.
For one AC street light family, first-year budgets run approximately USD 9,000–17,000 for Brazil including testing, audit, certificate and registration, with annual maintenance audits adding 30–50 percent; USD 3,500–7,500 for Chile; USD 4,500–9,500 for Colombia plus RETILAP photometric work; USD 2,500–6,000 each for Ecuador and Peru. A five-market programme sharing one CB basis typically lands 25–35 percent below the arithmetic sum because testing, sampling and engineering are paid once. Sequentially, five approvals consume nine to twelve months; in parallel from one frozen platform, first certificate is achievable in 14–18 weeks and all five in 22–26 weeks.
Certification success is decided long before a sample reaches a laboratory. This is the sequence the SUNDE expert team applies to every OEM/ODM street light programme destined for South America, and it is why first-submission pass rates are high rather than lucky.
Define destination markets precisely, then derive the requirement set: certification routes, procurement specifications, supply voltages and frequencies, ambient and altitude envelopes, ingress and impact ratings, warranty duration, labelling languages. The output is one compliance requirements matrix that fixes the technical specs and acceptance tests the engineering team designs against. Most failed programmes skip this and discover requirements during laboratory review.
Then decide what varies and what does not. A certification-friendly platform fixes the optical system, driver architecture, thermal design and sealing construction, and varies only wattage, beam distribution, colour temperature and mounting interface within documented limits. This is where OEM/ODM discipline shows: a brand owner may want six wattages, four beam angles and three colour temperatures — 72 combinations. Presented carelessly that is 72 certification objects; presented as a platform with a defined variation envelope it is one family with three wattage classes and a documented optical variant set. Making that argument credible takes thermal data at the top of each wattage class, photometric data for each optic, and a written justification of why the variations do not affect safety.
Design against the matrix, not a template, whether the order is a standard platform or a custom spec variant. Creepage and clearance are set with margin above IEC 60598-1 minimums so a national deviation cannot push the design out of conformity. The driver comes from a family with existing CB certification and a documented 100–277 V range. Surge protection is designed to 10 kV minimum with a 20 kV option using an SPD rated to IEC 61643-11. The enclosure targets IP66 with a pressure-equalisation vent, and impact resistance targets IK09 rather than the IK08 baseline. Thermal simulation runs at 50°C ambient with the driver at end-of-life capacitance tolerance. Each choice costs a little unit cost and removes a large amount of certification risk.
Build pre-production samples on the production line inside the 50,000m² factory, not in a model shop, because the certification sample must represent serial production. Run internal quality control checks and pre-compliance: hipot and insulation resistance, earth continuity, power factor and harmonic pre-scan, thermal soak at maximum ambient, IP test on a sealed unit, photometric confirmation. This stage catches most failures — a driver exceeding its case limit at 50°C, a gasket weeping at the cable entry, a lens yellowing under soak, a power factor dropping below 0.9 at half load — all far cheaper to fix before the laboratory sees the sample.
Submit to an accredited laboratory with scope covering IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-3, 60529, 62262, 62471, 61000-3-2, 61000-4-5, plus 61347-1 and 61347-2-13 for the driver. Obtain the CB certificate and report, the LM-79 photometric report and the LM-80/TM-21 lifetime data. EMC, photometric and safety tests can run in parallel at different benches, compressing a twelve-week sequence into seven or eight.
With the CB report and evidence pack in hand, file all five national packages simultaneously: Portuguese labelling and INMETRO registration for Brazil, Spanish labelling and SEC registration for Chile, RETIE family justification for Colombia, INEN-referenced documentation for Ecuador, NTP-referenced documentation for Peru. Factory audits are scheduled inside the same window.
Only after certificates issue does the product release to serial production with market-specific packaging. Cartons carry the correct certification mark, the model designation exactly as registered, the required language and the importer identification. Manuals print in the destination language. A documentation pack travels with the shipment: certificate copies, declaration of conformity, test report summaries, photometric files, spare parts list and after-sales support terms. Packaging is a compliance artifact, not a marketing afterthought — a carton with the right mark and model string prevents customs delays that cost more than the entire packaging budget, which is why SUNDE treats packaging artwork under the same revision discipline as the technical file.
After certification, every BOM change is assessed against the certified configuration. Substitutions affecting safety, thermal behaviour or photometric output require notification and sometimes a certificate revision. A change-control protocol enforced at purchasing level, not only at engineering level, keeps certificates valid across a multi-year relationship. This is where many suppliers quietly fail: a second-source driver introduced to protect margin, an LED substitution during a shortage, a gasket material change — each commercially rational, each capable of invalidating a certificate without anyone noticing until a surveillance audit or customs inspection. A manufacturer with ISO 9001:2015 discipline has the procedural machinery to prevent this; one without it does not, whatever its intentions.
The three programmes below are drawn from SUNDE project cases and anonymised at the client's request. Each illustrates a different failure mode that certification engineering is designed to prevent: family mismatch, thermal shortfall at declared ambient, and photometric non-compliance discovered after the safety certificate.
Case 1 — Brazil, 1,000 × 150 W, 10 weeks to certificate. A municipal replacement programme in Paraná required 1,000 street lights at 150 W with 4,000 K CCT and a type II distribution. The buyer had an existing certificate from another factory covering 100 W and 200 W but not 150 W, and the certificate family justification excluded the middle wattage because the driver platform changed between the two certified sizes. SUNDE rebuilt the family on one driver platform covering 100–200 W, produced thermal data at 150 W in the same housing, and filed a certificate revision with a documented variation envelope. Testing consumed two samples instead of six because the IEC 60598-1 core tests were already covered by the platform CB report. The programme shipped on schedule with a fast lead time of 21 working days per 500 units, and the buyer's subsequent 2027 tender now references the revised family directly.
Case 2 — Chile, 600 × 100 W, 8 weeks to SEC registration. A concession operator in Antofagasta specified 100 W luminaires for a 50°C ambient declaration at 8-metre mounting height. The first sample passed IEC 60598-1 thermal testing at 40°C but exceeded the driver case temperature limit at 50°C, because the driver had been characterised at 25°C ambient with a derating curve that did not hold inside a sealed IP66 housing. The fix was structural: a redesigned die-cast thermal path with a 12 mm fin extension, a driver moved from 105°C to 125°C rated capacitors, and a pre-compliance soak test at 55°C that became part of the platform validation protocol. SEC registration followed in eight weeks, and the same thermal architecture now serves three Chilean customers without variant engineering.
Case 3 — Colombia, 500 × 200 W, 12 weeks to RETIE plus RETILAP approval. A Bogotá-area contractor tendered 500 street lights at 200 W for an arterial road at 12-metre mounting height and 30-metre spacing. The product held a valid RETIE certificate within eleven weeks, but the RETILAP evaluation failed on uniformity: a symmetric optic produced a uniformity ratio of 0.28 against a required 0.40. SUNDE re-ran the optical design with an asymmetric type II medium distribution, regenerated LM-79 files at the corrected beam, and produced a lighting design calculation showing 0.44 uniformity and threshold increment inside limits. Total programme time was twelve weeks because the RETIE file had been built on a platform basis and only the optical variant documentation needed supplementing. A lesson worth recording: the safety certificate and the photometric design must be engineered in the same cycle, not in sequence.
Pitfall 1 — Family definition by wishful thinking. Buyers submit a family that shares a housing but mixes driver platforms, LED packages or wattage classes beyond tolerance. The certifier splits it, and the certificate excludes the variants the buyer actually sells. The fix is upstream: freeze the platform, define the variation envelope in writing, and confirm it with the certifier before sampling.
Pitfall 2 — Model designation drift. The certificate names "SL-150-A", the nameplate says "SL150A", the invoice says "SL-150A-220V". Customs compares characters. The fix is a controlled naming convention applied to certificate, nameplate, carton, invoice and manual from the first submission, with a change log.
Pitfall 3 — Testing at the wrong ambient. A luminaire certified at 40°C is specified into a 50°C application scenario and fails in service, voiding warranty claims and triggering failure analysis that the factory cannot win. The fix is to declare and test the ambient the market actually requires, and to keep thermal margin for altitude and for end-of-life capacitor tolerance.
Pitfall 4 — Silent BOM substitution. A second-source driver or a substitute LED package is introduced to protect margin or bridge a shortage, without notifying the certifier. The certificate becomes invalid while remaining on file. The fix is a purchasing-level quality control and change-control gate with a certification impact assessment for every component change.
Pitfall 5 — Documentation assembled after production. Cartons print in English because the artwork was approved before the destination was fixed; the Spanish manual is missing; the photometric file is a PDF image rather than an IES file. The fix is to treat technical specs, packaging and documentation as engineering deliverables with the same release gate as the product, and to build a shipment documentation pack per market that travels with the container.
Four shifts are already visible and should shape platform decisions now. First, digital certificate exchange: Mercosur and bilateral portals are moving toward electronic registration and verification, which should compress administration from weeks to days but will also make invalid or mismatched certificates immediately visible to customs. Second, mutual recognition pilots between INMETRO and SEC in tested categories, which will reward suppliers whose test basis is genuinely aligned rather than nominally aligned. Third, tightening minimum efficacy thresholds in public procurement across the region, which will retire low-efficacy product from tender eligibility and raise the value of LM-79 and LM-80 evidence and of documented custom spec capability. Fourth, cybersecurity requirements for connected luminaires, likely derived from IEC 62443, as DALI, Zigbee, NB-IoT and LoRa control enter municipal networks and procurement specifications begin to reference remote management.
Three recommendations follow. Build one platform to the strictest regional case rather than five products to five minimums. Invest in the evidence pack at platform level, because it is the only asset that serves every market simultaneously. And choose an OEM/ODM partner whose quality control and change-control systems can survive a surveillance audit five years from now, because certificates outlive purchase orders and the cost of losing one is measured in tenders, not in cartons, and because the failure analysis trail behind every warranty claim has to hold up.
Get INMETRO, SEC, RETIE, RETILAP, and multi-market compliance engineering from a single OEM partner. SUNDE delivers certified AC street lights with full documentation — from prototype to customs clearance.
admin@sundeled.com | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647
Yes. Road and public lighting luminaires sit inside INMETRO's compulsory certification perimeter and there is no self-declaration route. A CGCRE-accredited body must issue the certificate, it must be registered nationally, and the product must carry the INMETRO mark with the certifier number before customs releases the shipment.
RETIE is the electrical safety regulation, verified by an ONAC-accredited certificate. RETILAP is the lighting quality regulation, verified through photometric evidence and design calculation. A product can hold RETIE and still fail a tender on RETILAP uniformity or efficacy, so both must be engineered together.
Yes. Luminaires must be certified by a SEC-authorised body, registered on the SEC platform and marked accordingly. DS 92:2018 moved the system to risk-based conformity assessment and fixed the legal responsibilities of manufacturer, importer and distributor; DS 327 governs authorisation of bodies and laboratories.
Sequentially, nine to twelve months. In parallel from one frozen platform and one CB report, 14 to 18 weeks to first certificate and 22 to 26 weeks to all five, because laboratory queues overlap instead of stacking.
No. It replaces most destructive testing. Each market still requires its own certificate, registration and marking, but the CB report becomes the technical basis for a deviation gap assessment rather than a full retest.
Certificate copy with the exact model designation, declaration of conformity, test reports from an accredited laboratory, Portuguese or Spanish label artwork, and a technical file with circuit diagrams, BOM and photometric data. Model names must match across certificate, nameplate, carton and invoice.
Brazil 127/220 V at 60 Hz, Chile and Peru 220 V at 50 Hz, Colombia 110/220 V at 60 Hz, Ecuador 120/220 V at 60 Hz. Specify the driver across 100–277 V at 50/60 Hz with at least 10 kV surge immunity, and 20 kV for coastal and Andean sites.
One optical platform, one driver architecture, one thermal design and one sealing construction, varying only wattage, beam angle, CCT and bracket within documented limits. Anything that changes thermal or electrical behaviour starts a new family.
Portuguese in Brazil; Spanish in Chile, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. English may accompany but never replace. Labels must carry rated voltage and frequency, wattage, IP and IK ratings, model designation, certification mark and importer identification.
MOQ 1 unit for samples and 100 units for production on a standard platform. Certified configurations with custom spec, OEM branding and market-specific packaging run 18–25 working days after drawing approval, with a fast lead time of 12–15 working days on repeat orders.
Sample orders start at MOQ 1 and production runs from 100 units. For product specifications and the full range of AC street lights and LED flood lights, see the complete product catalogue.
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. — ISO 9001:2015 Certified OEM/ODM Manufacturer
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
admin@sundeled.com | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647
www.sundeled.com | LED Flood Light | All Products
Author: Linda Zhang, SUNDE Export Team — 14+ years of LED lighting certification engineering for South American and global markets.