Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-24 Origin: Site
By Linda Zhang, SUNDE Export Team · Published 2026-10-21 · Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering · Product reference SL-SEA-R7 · Reading time ~20 minutes
Southeast Asia is the world's fastest-growing street lighting replacement market and its most administratively fragmented. One AC street light model sold across Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia must satisfy five legal regimes — TISI under TIS 1955-2551, BPS under DAO 02:2008, SNI with DJK approval and TKDN local content, QCVN conformity with the CR mark, and SIRIM testing with an ST Certificate of Approval — across three nominal voltages, two grid frequencies and tropical corrosion classes European type approval never contemplated. For tier-1 brand owners and EPC contractors, certification is a design input that decides driver topology, housing alloy, label artwork and audit readiness, not paperwork at the end of a project. This guide is the compliance engineering playbook we use at SUNDE: what each authority tests, where the CB Scheme genuinely saves time, and how a 160,000 m² factory with 20+ production lines runs multi-country approvals so an 800-unit Thailand order and a 1,200-unit Philippines order ship in the same quarter without a label error.
Thailand — TISI TIS 1955-2551, TIS 2396-2551, MEPS, and PEA/MEA Utility Acceptance
Philippines — BPS DAO 02:2008, PS/ICC Marks, PEC and the 60 Hz Grid
Indonesia — SNI, DJK, LPJK, Bahasa Labels and TKDN Local Content
Malaysia — SIRIM, ST Certificate of Approval and MS IEC Standards
ASEAN has spent two decades trying to make a luminaire approved in Bangkok legally sellable in Jakarta. The instrument is the ASEAN Harmonized Regulatory Regime for Electrical and Electronic Equipment, built on the ASEAN Sectoral MRA for Electrical and Electronic Equipment, the ASEAN Common Technical Requirements and harmonised conformity assessment procedures. A supplier who reads the MRA as a passport loses a quarter of a project schedule.
The Sectoral MRA, signed in 2002 and implemented through the ASEAN Consultative Committee on Standards and Quality, recognises test reports and certification results from designated Conformity Assessment Bodies in one member state as technically equivalent to those issued in another, and commits members to align requirements with IEC standards. That alignment is why Thai, Malaysian, Indonesian and Vietnamese luminaire standards are all adoptions of IEC 60598 with national deviations appended.
What the MRA does not do is transfer legal authority. Product registration, licensing, market surveillance, national-language labelling and the right to prohibit sale remain national competencies. Thailand's TISI licence is issued by TISI; Indonesia's SNI certificate by an Indonesian LSPro under BSN accreditation. The MRA changes the evidence you submit, not the office you submit it to, and it does not remove factory inspection, sample retention or local representative requirements.
Frequency divergence. The Philippines runs 60 Hz; the other four run 50 Hz. A driver validated at 50 Hz has different magnetic loss behaviour, inrush signature and capacitor ripple current at 60 Hz, and no alignment process will change the Philippine grid in any procurement-relevant timeframe.
Sequence by evidence reuse, not by market size. Malaysia and the Philippines are the fastest routes to an IEC 60598 report with a recognised mark, because SIRIM and BPS-recognised laboratories produce documentation other ASEAN bodies accept with minimal re-testing. Vietnam's QCVN declaration builds directly on that report, and Thailand's TISI application benefits from an already-validated factory audit package. Indonesia goes last, because TKDN structuring and DJK approval need the most local engineering input — 12 weeks is realistic, 8 weeks is optimistic. This is the same logic used on the monsoon and typhoon structural engineering side of the programme: mechanical, corrosion and electrical validation share one sample set, and running them out of order means shipping samples twice.
Thailand is ASEAN's most disciplined certification market and, for a prepared manufacturer, its most predictable. The Thai Industrial Standards Institute runs a mandatory licence system: without a TISI licence number, an AC street light cannot be legally sold, advertised or installed in a public project, and customs can detain a shipment on arrival.
TIS 1955-2551 is Thailand's adoption of IEC 60598-2-3, the particular requirements for road and street lighting luminaires, read with the part 1 general requirements. The 2551 suffix is Buddhist Era 2551, or 2008. What TISI tests, in practice:
Safety construction: creepage and clearance on the LED module and driver board, earthing continuity, protection against accidental contact, integrity of the gear compartment cover.
Ingress protection: IP verification to TIS 6099 / IEC 60529 at the declared rating. IP66 is the de facto municipal minimum; IP65 declarations are increasingly rejected in provincial tenders.
Thermal testing: stabilised temperature rise at rated wattage in a 40 °C chamber, with driver case temperature and LED junction margin documented. Thai April and May ambient routinely exceeds 38 °C.
Photometric performance: flux, efficacy, CCT, CRI and distribution on a goniophotometer, reported as an IES or LDT file the utility can load into road lighting design software.
Where TIS 1955 addresses the luminaire as an assembly, TIS 2396-2551 addresses the LED source and control gear, aligned with the IEC 62560 and 62031 family. The driver cannot be a black box with a CE certificate: isolation scheme, creepage distances, thermal protection and output tolerance must be documented, and the driver on the label must match the driver in the report. Substituting a cheaper driver after approval is a licence violation.
Thailand's Minimum Energy Performance Standards are administered by the Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency, with energy label No. 5 for LED products alongside the TISI safety licence. MEPS is a separate submission with separate evidence: efficacy at rated input power, power factor, THD and declared lumen maintenance. The Energy Efficiency Plan framework ties municipal retrofit subsidy eligibility to MEPS registration, so a TISI-licensed but unregistered product can be sold yet cannot be funded. For 150 W, the figures that pass without argument are 150–165 lm/W, power factor above 0.95, THD below 15 percent and 96 percent lumen maintenance at 6,000 hours. Our LED flood light platform shares the driver and optical engine family, so one technical file supports both lines.
The Provincial Electricity Authority covers 74 provinces; the Metropolitan Electricity Authority covers Bangkok, Nonthaburi and Samut Prakan. Their acceptance processes sit on top of TISI and are specification-driven rather than certificate-driven.
Utility requirement | Typical PEA / MEA expectation | Engineering response |
|---|---|---|
Input voltage window | 220–240 V, 50 Hz, tolerant of ±10% sag | 100–277 VAC universal driver with brownout ride-through |
Power factor | ≥ 0.90 at full load, ≥ 0.85 at 50% load | Active PFC validated at both load points |
Surge protection | 10 kA (8/20 µs) minimum at the luminaire | 10–20 kA SPD with thermal disconnect |
Photometric file | IES/LDT file per wattage and optic | Per-SKU goniophotometer report, not a family average |
Mounting interface | 60 mm or 76 mm spigot, adjustable tilt | Dual-spigot adaptor with anti-rotation locking |
Nameplate | Thai language, TISI licence number, wattage, CCT, IP | Laser-etched stainless plate, bilingual |
The Philippine model splits into a standards regime and a shipment regime, and confusing the two is the most common reason imported street lights stall at Manila or Cebu port.
The Bureau of Product Standards issues mandatory certification through Department Administrative Orders. DAO 02:2008 places lighting and related electrical products under mandatory certification, referencing the Philippine Standard adoptions of IEC 60598. A product in scope cannot be distributed without either a PS mark or an ICC certificate, and the Bureau of Customs enforces this at the border.
Dimension | PS Mark (Philippine Standard) | ICC (Import Commodity Clearance) |
|---|---|---|
Legal basis | PS certification scheme under DAO 02:2008 | Per-shipment clearance under the same order |
Issued to | Manufacturer, with a licensed local importer as holder | Specific consignment |
Factory audit | Required, including quality system review | Not required; sampling per shipment |
Test evidence | BPS-recognised laboratory, full type test | BPS-recognised laboratory, existing report may be accepted |
Cost profile | Higher upfront, amortised over volume | Lower upfront, recurring per shipment |
Best fit | Repeat OEM programmes, retail brand launches | Project orders, trial shipments |
Timeline | 12–16 weeks first time | 2–4 weeks per shipment once a report exists |
Brand-builder note: a private label launching across several Philippine regions should take the PS route, because it removes per-shipment sampling risk from the critical path. A single 1,200-unit retrofit is better served by ICC — provided the shipment is not split, since each consignment needs its own clearance.
Certification covers the product; the PEC governs installation, and EPC contractors are audited against it. Its requirements reach back into design: conductor sizing and terminal capacity for the service drop, grounding continuity through pole and bracket, overcurrent coordination, and working clearance. Two details recur — the earthing terminal must accept a conductor sized for the circuit rather than a token M4 screw, and the driver compartment must be serviceable without de-energising the pole circuit.
The Philippines is the only ASEAN market on 60 Hz. A 50 Hz-validated driver relabelled for 60 Hz will usually operate, which is what makes the failure dangerous: the unit runs, passes incoming inspection, then fails at month eight because input capacitor ripple current at 60 Hz combined with high ambient has consumed the electrolytic margin. What changes:
Magnetic component sizing. PFC choke and transformer cores must be selected for 60 Hz flux behaviour; a 50 Hz core runs with different loss distribution and audible noise.
Inrush current. Higher line frequency shifts the bulk capacitor charging profile — critical when 40 luminaires share one contactor circuit.
Ripple current and thermal margin. Output capacitor ripple at 60 Hz needs a higher ripple rating or derated case temperature, typically costing 6–9 °C of margin.
The answer is a single 100–277 VAC, 50/60 Hz platform validated at both frequencies with separate reports, which is why the Philippine variant carries a two-week additional validation window before label approval.
The Department of Energy administers the Philippine Energy Standards and Labeling Program, setting minimum energy performance requirements and a comparative label for lighting, plus efficacy and metering guidelines for public retrofit programmes. Tenders usually request DOE documentation as a separate annex from the BPS certificate, and the label efficacy figure must match the photometric report exactly — a mismatch is treated as a false declaration.
Indonesia is ASEAN's most complex market and the one where compliance engineering carries the highest commercial leverage. Three regimes overlap: product standard certification, electrical equipment approval and local content certification. A programme that satisfies only the first loses the tender.
LED luminaires fall within Indonesia's mandatory SNI scope. Certification runs through an accredited LSPro under BSN accreditation, with testing in an accredited Indonesian laboratory, a factory audit and annual surveillance, producing a certificate whose number must appear with the SNI logo on label and packaging. Three constraints trip up first-time applicants: testing generally happens domestically with limited acceptance of foreign reports (budget four to six weeks, and import samples under a temporary import permit or they can be held); the certificate must be held by an Indonesian entity, so ownership is allocated in the OEM agreement before the first shipment; and any change to driver, LED module or lens must be notified or the certificate fails at the next audit.
The Directorate General of Electricity within the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources regulates equipment connected to the public supply. DJK approval permits installation on PLN-owned networks and reviews the electrical interface rather than photometric performance: voltage and frequency compatibility, insulation coordination, earthing arrangement, short-circuit withstand at the point of connection, and protection coordination with the upstream circuit. A luminaire with an SNI certificate but no DJK approval cannot be energised on a PLN pole — the gap that appears in week ten of a municipal project.
Street lighting installation is construction work, and the performing contractor must hold the appropriate LPJK classification, which sets the contract value band and the technical requirements imposed on supplied equipment. Installation manuals, torque specifications and a commissioning checklist in Bahasa Indonesia keep that classification audit clean. Bahasa labelling is a legal requirement across nameplate, manual, warranty and packaging, and reviewers check terms such as lampu jalan, tegangan masukan, daya and kelas proteksi. Machine translation is a common rejection reason; our label set is reviewed by a native speaker before etching.
TKDN (Tingkat Komponen Dalam Negeri) is local content calculated under Ministry of Industry regulation and verified by an appointed independent surveyor. Government procurement applies a minimum threshold — commonly 25 percent, and 30–40 percent for P3DN-preference packages — and the certificate must be in the bid document, not promised after award.
Structural truth: a fully assembled imported luminaire will not reach 25 percent TKDN. The workable model is semi-knocked-down: housings, brackets and harnesses produced or sourced locally, LED modules and drivers imported as sub-assemblies, final assembly and 100 percent testing in-country. That structure typically lands between 28 and 38 percent, and it is the arrangement behind our 600-unit Indonesian case below.
PLN distribution units impose their own requirements: nominal 220 V / 50 Hz with a declared tolerance band, power factor expectations, harmonic limits consistent with IEEE 519 practice, and metering that differs between unmetered flat-rate street lighting and metered circuits. PLN also requires protection settings coordinated with the upstream recloser, so the luminaire's inrush and short-circuit contribution must be documented rather than assumed.
Vietnam distinguishes sharply between mandatory technical regulations and voluntary standards, and suppliers who use the two terms interchangeably fail their first submission.
QCVN (Quy chuẩn kỹ thuật quốc gia) is a national technical regulation. Compliance is mandatory, enforced at import and at market surveillance, and proved by a conformity declaration plus the CR mark. For electrical and electronic equipment the relevant instruments include QCVN 4:2009/BKHCN for electrical safety and QCVN 9:2012/BKHCN for electromagnetic compatibility.
TCVN (Tiêu chuẩn Việt Nam) is a national standard — voluntary in law but decisive in practice, because QCVN conformity is demonstrated by testing to the referenced TCVN method, and because EVN specifications and tender documents cite TCVN numbers. For luminaires the TCVN 7722 series adopts IEC 60598, with part 1 for general requirements and part 2 sheets for particular types including road and street lighting.
Instrument | Legal force | Evidence produced | Where it appears |
|---|---|---|---|
QCVN | Mandatory regulation | Conformity declaration + CR mark | Customs clearance, market surveillance |
TCVN | Voluntary standard | Test report against the TCVN method | Technical file, tender annex, EVN review |
Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT | Mandatory ministerial circular | Energy labelling and minimum performance registration | MOIT registration, tender listing |
The Ministry of Industry and Trade administers the conformity system and defines scope by circular. Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT governs energy labelling and minimum energy performance for equipment under MOIT management, tying efficacy to registration rather than marketing: a luminaire below the threshold cannot be registered, and an unregistered product cannot carry the label tenders require. EVN specifies pole interfaces, protection coordination and metering, with surge withstand aligned to Vietnam's lightning density and a power factor profile that holds through the evening load ramp.
The CR mark goes on the product or its smallest packaging unit with the certificate number, standard designation and importer identification, with Vietnamese required for manual, warranty and safety warnings. Mark placement matters: a CR mark on the carton but not on the luminaire label is a surveillance finding, and re-labelling in a bonded warehouse is not permitted without the authority.
Malaysia runs a clean two-body model that is straightforward for a well-prepared factory and unforgiving of documentation gaps.
SIRIM QAS International tests against the MS IEC series — MS IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3 for street luminaires, 60529 for ingress protection, 61000-3-2 and 61000-3-3 for harmonics and flicker, 61547 for immunity — and audits the quality system. That audit is the schedule risk. It examines calibration traceability for every production instrument, critical component control with an approved-vendor list and incoming inspection records, routine hipot and earth-continuity records per batch, and design control, where drawings and BOM revisions must reconcile with the submitted sample.
The Energy Commission — Suruhanjaya Tenaga — issues the Certificate of Approval (COA) that legally permits sale and connection in Malaysia. The application follows successful SIRIM testing: SIRIM report, technical file, label artwork and local company registration, reviewed against the Electricity Regulations. The approval label, referenced in tender documents as the GSB mark and issued in the ST/SIRIM approval series, must appear on the product. First-time COA issuance typically takes 12–16 weeks including testing, with variation procedures for any model change.
Tenaga Nasional Berhad specifies 230 V / 50 Hz nominal, power factor, harmonic distortion, surge protection at the luminaire and photometric performance consistent with MS 1788 road lighting practice, plus the pole-top interface and connection arrangement for unmetered circuits.
Every ASEAN national standard here resolves, at its technical core, to an IEC publication. That mapping lets one design review satisfy five regulators — and prevents the false assumption that identical standard numbers mean identical requirements.
IEC standard | Scope | What it governs in an AC street light | ASEAN adoption |
|---|---|---|---|
IEC 60598-1 | Luminaires — general requirements | Construction, creepage and clearance, earthing, thermal, dielectric, IP, marking | MS IEC 60598-1 (MY), TCVN 7722-1 (VN), TIS 1955 part 1 (TH), SNI IEC 60598-1 (ID), PNS IEC 60598-1 (PH) |
IEC 60598-2-3 | Particular — road and street lighting luminaires | Mounting, cable entry, serviceability, tilt adjustment, thermal at pole interface | Core of TIS 1955-2551 (TH); MS IEC 60598-2-3 (MY); cited in PH and VN tenders |
IEC 62262 | IK impact protection code | IK08 minimum for pole-mounted road luminaires; lens and housing impact resistance | IK08 standard in municipal specs; IK09 requested for coastal and typhoon zones |
IEC 60529 | IP enclosure protection code | IP65/IP66 sealing, gasket compression, cable gland, condensation management | IP66 practical minimum across ASEAN; IP65 challenged in TH and MY audits |
IEC 62471 | Photobiological safety | Blue-light hazard, retinal thermal hazard, UV emission | Risk group 1 or exempt required for public roads |
IEC 61000-3-2 | Harmonic current emissions | Class C compliance; THD and individual harmonic limits | TH and VN utilities tighten limits beyond the base standard |
IEC 61000-3-3 | Voltage fluctuation and flicker | Flicker severity, inrush-related dips on shared circuits | Critical for long pole runs with shared contactor switching |
IEC 61547 | EMC immunity for lighting | Surge, burst, ESD and voltage-dip immunity | Referenced by SIRIM, TISI and BPS; complements IEC 61643-11 |
IEC 61643-11 | SPDs for low-voltage systems | SPD classification, 10/20 kA (8/20 µs) rating, thermal disconnect | Lightning density makes 10 kA a floor in PH, VN and ID |
IEC 61347-1 / 61347-2-13 | Lamp control gear — general and LED module gear | Driver isolation, thermal protection, output tolerance, fault behaviour | Separate document set in TH (TIS 2396) and ID (SNI) submissions |
IEC 61869-1 | Instrument transformers — general | Integrated metering and current sensing for smart-city control | Relevant to metered circuits in PH and VN and to smart pole designs |
The 50/60 Hz split. Universal input handles the voltage difference easily but requires separate frequency validation — treat the 60 Hz variant as a distinct SKU with its own report, label and input capacitor BOM line.
Tropical humidity and condensation. Ambient humidity sits at 75–95 percent for most of the year, with condensation cycles driven by evening rain on a housing solar-loaded all afternoon. IEC 60598 testing at laboratory humidity does not reproduce this. The answers are a pressure-equalisation vent sized for housing volume, closed-cell silicone rather than EPDM sponge gaskets, and a driver compartment separated from the optical chamber so LED-side moisture cannot migrate to the electronics.
C5-M corrosion. Coastal installation on the Gulf of Thailand, the Java Sea, the South China Sea and the Philippine archipelago exposes housings to chloride deposition well beyond the C3 category European designs assume. C5-M means die-cast aluminium with controlled copper and iron content, conversion coating plus 80 µm minimum powder coat, A4 stainless fasteners, and 720 hours salt spray rather than the 480 hours typical of C3 products. Structural and corrosion detail is in the R6 structural engineering guide.
A CB test certificate and report are issued by an IECEE member National Certification Body, based on testing in a CB Testing Laboratory, and declare conformity to a specific IEC standard. All five ASEAN target markets participate, so the certificate supports national approval without repeating the full safety programme. A well-constructed file for an AC street light contains:
A CB certificate to IEC 60598-1 plus the IEC 60598-2-3 sheet, covering the model family with a critical component list.
A CB certificate to IEC 61347-1 / 61347-2-13 for the driver, or the driver's existing certificate by reference.
Test data for IEC 60529 IP and IEC 62262 IK at the declared levels.
IEC 61000-3-2, 61000-3-3 and 61547 EMC reports, in both 50 Hz and 60 Hz configurations where the Philippines is in scope.
Where the CB route breaks down: a CB report covers the sample tested, not the factory, so national audits remain mandatory. Energy performance and labelling sit outside CB scope — Thai MEPS, Philippine DOE, Vietnamese Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT and Indonesian labelling all need separate submissions. And some bodies require domestic testing regardless of the CB report, Indonesia most strictly.
Reports from ILAC Mutual Recognition Arrangement laboratories carry international traceability and are accepted by most ASEAN regulators — often the difference between a report reviewed on content and one rejected on provenance. Confirm the accreditation scope lists the IEC standard and luminaire category, and that the body is an ILAC MRA signatory.
The efficient structure is one master file with country annexes. The master holds CB certificates, ILAC-accredited reports, photometric files, thermal data, the critical component list, factory quality manual, calibration register and drawings. The annexes hold only what differs: Thai nameplate artwork and TISI forms; the Philippine 60 Hz validation report and PS/ICC application; the Indonesian Bahasa label set and TKDN calculation; Vietnamese CR mark artwork and QCVN declaration; Malaysian MS IEC cross-reference and ST forms. Built this way, a five-country programme costs roughly 40 percent less in testing than five independent filings.
Certification is downstream of design. The decisions that determine whether five national approvals succeed are made in the first design review.
ASEAN programmes need label artwork in Thai, Bahasa Indonesia, Vietnamese, English and Malaysian English, plus French for clients distributing into Francophone channels. A compliant label is a controlled document with fixed fields for certificate number, model, voltage and frequency, wattage, CCT, flux, IP and IK ratings, ambient range, manufacturer and importer of record. We laser-etch stainless nameplates for outdoor luminaires — printed polyester labels degrade under tropical UV within two years.
15 years experience in LED lighting — established manufacturer with a proven compliance track record across regulated markets
20+ leading listed brands partner — trusted by tier-1 international lighting companies with their own certification obligations
160,000 m² factory, 500+ workers (50+ senior engineers + 200+ skilled workers) — scale to deliver multi-country programmes on one schedule
20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production — capacity for 500+ unit orders within 25 days
One hundred million annual sales — financially stable, 4-year Alibaba Gold Supplier (4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America — including ASEAN public lighting packages with tender-grade documentation
CE / ROHS / ISO9001 / FCC / EMC / UL / CB / LVD / SAA / UKCA certificates — the international evidence base national approvals build on
100% product testing (solar panel, battery, waterproof, IES, aging testing, salt spray, package testing, voltage capacitance, etc.) — records that survive a SIRIM or TISI audit
15 professional designers provide unique designs for our customers, including compliant label and packaging artwork
90% customer repurchase rate and 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years
Supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands, ensuring consistent quality across certification lots
Providing market protection or exclusive agency rights and a full set of services to build your own brand
The driver decides how many SKUs a programme needs. A universal-input constant-current platform rated 100–277 VAC and validated at 50 Hz and 60 Hz collapses five national voltage variants into one design. We specify active PFC above 0.95, THD below 10 percent, surge withstand of 10 kA standard and 20 kA optional, and output tolerance of ±3 percent. Thermal design targets driver case temperature at least 10 °C below capacitor rating at 45 °C ambient — the margin between five-year field life and an eighteen-month failure curve.
IP66 and IK08 are declared minimums; achieving them reliably is manufacturing discipline. The details we control: a single-piece silicone gasket in a machined groove, a pressure-equalisation vent sized to housing volume, cable glands with specified torque, A4 stainless screws into threaded inserts, and 100 percent water-spray testing on the line. C5-M adds alloy control for copper and iron, 80–100 µm powder coat over conversion coating, and a dielectric barrier at the pole interface; monsoon sealing adds rain-shadow geometry over the cable entry and an IPX6 jet test from four angles.
Each utility has a preferred connection arrangement, and offering all four as standard removes weeks of project engineering. PEA and MEA use a 60 mm or 76 mm spigot with adjustable tilt and a terminal block rated for the circuit conductor; PLN requires a protection coordination package with documented inrush; EVN requires surge documentation aligned with regional lightning density.
Certification work is project work, so it uses the same support structure as a tender: a professional engineering team to assist you in submitting the bid and securing the project, documentation and installation videos in English, French and Japanese from a multilingual sales team (EN, FR, JP), and senior engineer team technical support with in-depth customization of materials, wattage, optics and driver configuration for local climate and market positioning. New brands get structured incubation: we are good at helping new brands to grow up and achieve a win-win situation, and we have helped 60+ overseas clients establish as renowned local lighting brands, with some ranking among the top 10 in their markets. Cadence supports that — launching 5 new products every quarter with self-developed private molds, so customers receive new samples and price support first. Every inquiry is answered within 2 hours, with a refund or free replacement promise for quality problems.
All three cases are anonymised at the client's request. Configuration, certification path and schedule are accurate; brand names, locations and contract values are withheld. Together they show the three failure modes certification engineering prevents: schedule collapse from late pre-approval, frequency mismatch found after production, and local content shortfall found after award.
TIS 1955-2551PEA provincial50 HzC5-M coastal
Requirement
800 units of 150 W AC street light, 230 V / 50 Hz, IP66, IK08, 4000 K, Type II medium throw optic for 9 m mounting, C5-M corrosion protection, TISI licence in the brand's own name.
Compliance engineering
TISI pre-approval ran in parallel with tooling rather than after it: a CB report to IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3 with a complete critical component list, factory inspection scheduled during tooling, and the laboratory slot pre-booked before the housing was machined. Label artwork carried the licence number as a controlled placeholder, so nameplates could be etched within 48 hours of issuance.
Result
Production started day 41, 800 units shipped day 66, clearing customs with the TISI number already on the nameplate. Purchase order to port departure: 10 weeks.
BPS DAO 02:2008ICC route60 HzPEC compliance
Requirement
1,200 units of 100 W AC street light, 230 V / 60 Hz, IP66, IK08, 5000 K, wide asymmetric distribution for 7 m mounting, PEC-compliant earthing and terminal capacity, in two shipments six weeks apart.
Compliance engineering
Two decisions drove the schedule. The driver was a 60 Hz-validated variant of the universal 100–277 VAC platform, with a dedicated report covering inrush, ripple current, thermal rise and conducted emissions, produced before the purchase order because the client had already flagged a competitor's 50 Hz relabel. ICC was chosen over PS: a defined volume with a defined end date is better served by per-shipment clearance, which removes the factory-audit dependency.
Result
600 units departed day 52 and 600 on day 88, both clearing with ICC certificates issued against the same test report. The PEC reviewer accepted the earthing and terminal documentation without revision.
What went right
The 60 Hz report became reusable evidence for a later Vietnamese QCVN declaration — the practical benefit of building the master file correctly the first time.
SNIDJKTKDN 32%Bahasa labels
Requirement
600 units of 200 W AC street light, 220 V / 50 Hz, IP66, IK08, 4000 K, high-mast compatible for a ring-road interchange, plus SNI certification, DJK approval and a TKDN certificate above the tender's 25 percent threshold.
Compliance engineering
The tender was winnable; the TKDN structure was not under the client's plan of importing finished goods. We restructured supply as semi-knocked-down: housings, brackets, harnesses, gaskets and packaging sourced and assembled in Indonesia, LED modules, drivers and lenses imported as sub-assemblies, with local labour, in-country testing and overhead documented for the surveyor. TKDN reached 32 percent. SNI testing was booked at an accredited Indonesian laboratory with samples under a temporary import permit, and DJK approval filed with the PLN coordination package.
Result
SNI certificate week 9, DJK approval week 10, TKDN certificate week 11, components shipped week 12 with in-country assembly and 100 percent testing completed before the deadline.
What went right
Treating TKDN as supply-chain design rather than a documentation problem. A finished-goods import would have scored below 15 percent and lost the bid on compliance, not price.
The failure. A Thai client orders with a 12-week delivery requirement; the supplier starts production on day one and the TISI application on day thirty. TISI review alone can take eight weeks, so finished goods sit in the warehouse while the licence is in committee and the installation window closes.
The fix. Sequence the licence before the last production operation. Nameplates cannot be etched without the licence number, so start TISI review with the tooling programme, book the laboratory slot early, run the factory inspection during first-article approval, and hold nameplate etching as the final step. Ten-week delivery on 800 units is achievable with a 14-week certification clock started eight weeks before the order.
The failure. A supplier ships a 50 Hz-validated driver relabelled for 60 Hz. Units pass incoming inspection because they light up, then fail between months six and fourteen with bulged input capacitors, elevated case temperatures and dropouts during evening voltage sag. Field replacement in an archipelago logistics chain costs several times the unit price.
The fix. Specify a 60 Hz-validated configuration with documented evidence for four parameters: input capacitor ripple current at 60 Hz, inrush peak and duration, thermal rise at 45 °C ambient, and conducted emissions. Require the report, not the assurance, then confirm the Philippine SKU's production BOM carries the 60 Hz-rated capacitor part number — failures usually occur at BOM level after approval, not at design level.
The failure. A supplier wins an Indonesian tender on price and product, then finds at bid verification that local content is 12 percent against a 25 percent threshold. The award is cancelled, or the contract repriced to absorb a local partner's margin.
The fix. Model TKDN before pricing: calculate local content for the proposed configuration and design the supply chain around the localisable split. Housings, brackets, harnesses, gaskets, fasteners and packaging localise well; LED modules, drivers and lenses do not. A semi-knocked-down structure with in-country assembly and testing reliably delivers 28–38 percent. Verify with the appointed surveyor before the bid, not after.
The failure. A supplier submits a TCVN test report to customs as proof of conformity and the shipment is held, because TCVN is voluntary and the legal requirement is a QCVN declaration with the CR mark. The mirror failure also occurs: a QCVN declaration made without testing to the referenced TCVN method is rejected at surveillance for lack of technical basis.
The fix. Map the requirement explicitly — applicable QCVN, the TCVN or IEC method it references, testing to that method at an accredited laboratory, registration with MOIT, and the CR mark with certificate number on label and smallest packaging unit. Then handle energy performance separately under Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT: a product can be QCVN-compliant while failing the minimum efficacy threshold for labelling.
The failure. Testing passes in six weeks, then the factory audit slips two months because the hipot tester's calibration certificate expired or incoming inspection records for the driver cannot be reconciled with the BOM in the submitted file. The audit is where approval is won, and it is the least forgiving step in the ASEAN chain because it evaluates the factory, not the sample.
The fix. Pre-audit against the SIRIM checklist ninety days before application: calibration validity for every production and final-test instrument, the critical component list reconciled line by line against the production BOM, and routine test records retained and retrievable. Then freeze the design — any component change between sample submission and audit is a finding and a re-test trigger.
The Sectoral MRA is being extended through additional product coverage and a formal register of designated conformity assessment bodies, moving toward accepting a single test report across more member states with fewer national add-ons. The realistic outcome is a shorter national process rather than a single ASEAN mark, with sample testing consolidating while factory audits stay national.
Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Vietnam are moving registration online, with digital certificates, QR-linked verification and shipment-level pre-clearance against the registered certificate. Certificate data quality becomes commercially visible: a model designation mismatch between certificate and invoice flags automatically at the border, so model naming discipline across certificate, label, carton and invoice matters.
Municipal programmes increasingly specify luminaire-level control: DALI or 0–10 V dimming, NEMA 7-pin or Zhaga Book 18 receptacles, sometimes integrated metering. Each adds certification scope — a control interface changes the EMC profile, adds a low-voltage circuit inside the housing and can affect IP rating if the receptacle is not sealed. A factory-sealed receptacle populated at end of line, rather than a field-cut aperture, keeps the base approval intact.
Minimum efficacy thresholds are rising: Thai MEPS, Philippine DOE standards, Vietnamese Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT and Indonesian labelling are all trending upward, so a luminaire approved at 130 lm/W today may be unregistrable in 2028. Designing the platform at 160–170 lm/W with thermal margin protects the certification investment, because the same housing and driver can carry a higher-efficacy module later without re-qualifying thermal and ingress performance.
A TISI licence under TIS 1955-2551 for road and street luminaires, supported by safety testing to TIS 2396-2551 for the LED source and control gear. The licence requires a Thai-registered importer, a factory audit, a Thai-language nameplate and manual, and a MEPS energy performance declaration consistent with DEDE requirements.
A first-time licence typically runs 14 to 20 weeks: two to three weeks for document review and sample selection, four to six weeks of accredited laboratory testing, two weeks for factory inspection scheduling, and four to eight weeks of technical committee review. A variant addition to an existing licence shortens this to 8 to 12 weeks.
The PS mark is issued under the Bureau of Product Standards certification scheme to a manufacturer whose quality system and product both pass evaluation, and applies to locally manufactured goods and foreign factories holding a PS licence. The ICC is shipment-level clearance: each consignment is inspected and sampled against DAO 02:2008, with a separate certificate per shipment. PS is more economical for repeat volume because it removes per-shipment sampling; ICC suits project or trial orders. Both require BPS-recognised laboratory reports and both require the 60 Hz driver configuration to be declared on the label.
Yes. LED street luminaires fall within the mandatory SNI scope, so the product must be certified by an accredited LSPro, marked with the SNI logo and a registered certificate number, and accompanied by Indonesian-language documentation. Beyond SNI, equipment connected to the PLN network needs DJK approval, and public works packages require a TKDN local content certificate.
Most government procurement for electrical equipment applies a minimum TKDN of 25 percent, and many street lighting packages set 30 to 40 percent when funded through the P3DN domestic product preference scheme. TKDN is calculated on accumulated local content of components, assembly labour and factory overhead, and must be verified by an appointed surveyor before a certificate issues.
Both matter, as different instruments. QCVN is a national technical regulation and is mandatory: conformity must be declared and the product marked with the CR mark before circulation. TCVN is a voluntary national standard, usually a direct adoption of an IEC standard such as the TCVN 7722 series, and is the technical basis laboratories test against. A supplier proves QCVN conformity by testing to the referenced TCVN or IEC method, then registering the declaration with MOIT. Circular 07/2023/TT-BCT governs the energy performance and labelling side of the submission.
Malaysia runs a two-body model. SIRIM QAS International tests against the MS IEC standards and audits the factory quality system, while the Energy Commission (Suruhanjaya Tenaga, ST) issues the Certificate of Approval that legally permits sale and connection. The sequence is: submit samples and technical file to SIRIM, complete testing, pass the factory inspection, then apply to ST for the COA and approval label.
A CB test certificate and report to IEC 60598-1 with the appropriate part 2 sheet, issued by an accredited national certification body, can support national approvals in Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia and the Philippines, because all five are IECEE members. The CB report removes duplicate safety testing but not national requirements: each country still applies its own registration, local-language labelling, factory inspection, sample retention and, where applicable, energy performance registration.
Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia operate at 220 to 240 V, 50 Hz, while the Philippines operates at 220 to 230 V, 60 Hz. A single 100 to 277 VAC, 50/60 Hz constant-current platform covers all five markets, but the 60 Hz case changes magnetic component sizing, inrush behaviour and thermal margin, so a 50 Hz-only design cannot simply be relabelled.
Trial orders typically start at 500 units per model, with volume pricing from 1,000 units. Production lead time is 15 to 25 days for repeat models from a 160,000 square metre factory running 20+ production lines at 35,000 PCS daily capacity, plus 7 to 12 days of sea freight to Bangkok, Manila, Jakarta, Ho Chi Minh City or Port Klang. First-time certification builds add 10 to 20 weeks before shipment, and the 60 Hz Philippines variant needs two additional weeks for driver validation and label approval.
For product families and platform options across the range, see the SUNDE product catalogue. Inquiries are answered within 2 hours by the export team using the contact details below.
Southeast Asian certification rewards preparation and punishes improvisation. The manufacturers who ship consistently into Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam and Malaysia treat TISI, BPS, SNI/DJK, QCVN and SIRIM as design inputs, build one master technical file instead of five, and hold label release until the certificate number exists. That discipline is why SUNDE is recognised as the highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms. Send your target countries, volumes and wattages and we will return a compliance matrix showing which certificates you need, which evidence can be reused, and where a design change now saves a re-test later.
Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.
WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com
Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
© 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Last updated: 2026-10-21
Internal product reference: SL-SEA-R7 | For Southeast Asia Market
Why SUNDE: 15 years experience in LED lighting | 20+ leading listed brands partner | 50+ government projects | CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified | 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers | 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production, one hundred million annual sales | 100% product testing (solar panel / battery / waterproof / IES / aging / salt spray / package / voltage capacitance) | 15 professional designers | 90% customer repurchase rate | 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years | The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms | All inquiries and after-sales responded within 2 hours | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com