Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-24 Origin: Site
By Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team | Published 23 October 2026 | Certification & Standards Compliance Engineering Series, Round 7
A solar flood light that performs perfectly in a Brazilian mining yard, a Chilean packing shed and a Colombian oil facility is still, in customs terms, three different products. Each of the five major South American markets runs its own conformity assessment model, its own accreditation chain and its own registration portal, and each can hold a container over a model designation that does not match a certificate. This guide is written from the factory documentation side. It maps what INMETRO, SEC, RETIE, RETILAP, INACAL and INEN actually assess, how those requirements translate into IEC 61215, 61730, 60598-1, 60598-2-5, 62471, 61347-2-13, 62109, 62509, 62619 and 62257 clauses, where a CB Scheme report saves weeks and where it saves nothing, plus off-grid system certification, import licensing, three anonymised project files and the 2027–2028 regulatory direction.
South America has no single lighting certification regime, and the trade blocs do not create one. Mercosur harmonises customs procedure and some technical regulations, but Brazil's INMETRO system stays national and compulsory. The Andean Community's standardisation framework under Decision 376 encourages members to adopt international standards and recognise accreditation, yet Colombia, Peru and Ecuador each administer their own product certificates.
The structural difference that catches exporters is the accreditation chain. Brazil requires the certifier to be accredited by CGCRE, INMETRO's accreditation body, with the certificate registered nationally. Chile authorises certification bodies through SEC and publishes a product register. Colombia requires ONAC accreditation. Peru channels electrical safety through INACAL's safety mark. Ecuador applies INEN technical regulations and, where a radio module exists, ARCOTEL homologation. An ISO/IEC 17025 test report is necessary in all five and sufficient in none.
There is also a scope split that dictates the engineering approach. A solar flood light is simultaneously a luminaire, a photovoltaic assembly, a battery system and a power converter. INMETRO's scope covers the luminaire and control gear while module and battery enter through cited standards; SEC assesses the DC architecture as part of the product; RETIE covers electrical safety and RETILAP adds photometric performance. Certification is therefore a design input, not a paperwork step — which is why the power-electronics and MPPT decisions covered in Round 6 sit upstream of every certificate here.
Regional baseline: design once to the strictest case — IEC 60598-1 with 60598-2-5, IEC 61215/61730 for the module, IEC 61347-2-13 for the driver, IEC 62471 for photobiological safety, IEC 62619 for the battery, IEC 61000-6-1/-6-3 for EMC — then let each scheme add its administrative wrapper. Five certificates, one engineering file.
Brazil is the largest and least forgiving of the five markets. INMETRO publishes compulsory conformity assessment programmes for product families, and luminaires with their control gear sit inside that perimeter. Portaria 371 is the ordinance that consolidated the conformity assessment requirements for luminaires and control gear: it fixes the certification model, the technical quality requirements, the marking obligations and the surveillance cycle. INMETRO re-issues ordinances regularly, so a technical file should cite the edition in force when the certificate is issued and be re-checked at every renewal rather than copied from an earlier project.
Brazil does not allow self-declaration for luminaires. Certification must come from an OCP, an Organismo de Certificacao de Produto, itself accredited by CGCRE, using laboratories accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 with the relevant scope. The model is a four-element cycle: an initial factory audit of the quality system and the specific production line, type testing of representative samples, certificate issuance with defined validity, and annual surveillance with maintenance testing. The audit is why the same factory can pass for one family and fail for another — auditors follow the certified process, not the plant in general.
The file typically needs a full product description with variant list, photographs of product and nameplate, circuit and wiring diagrams, a bill of materials with ratings, driver evidence to IEC 61347-2-13, module evidence to IEC 61215 and 61730, battery evidence to IEC 62619 with a BMS protection description, LM-80 data where lumen maintenance is claimed, IES or LDT photometric files, the Portuguese installation manual and the label artwork. Two clauses cause most rework. The model designation clause ties the registration to a string that must appear identically on nameplate, certificate, carton and invoice — an OEM rename belongs inside the certificate as a listed variant, not at the label printer. The component change clause makes an unreported driver, cell or battery substitution a certificate invalidation even when the substitute is better, which is why serious factories run a documented change-control classification before production.
Requirement | Basis | Engineering implication |
|---|---|---|
General luminaire safety | IEC 60598-1 clauses 4–14 | Class III or II construction must be declared; DC supply does not remove insulation coordination duties between LED board and accessible metal. |
Floodlight particulars | IEC 60598-2-5 | Aiming device, locking method and bracket strength become certified construction; a bracket redesign is a construction change. |
Ingress and impact | IEC 60529, IEC 62262 | IP66 minimum for Amazonian and coastal sites; IK10 where mining specifications demand it, which drives lens material. |
Photobiological safety | IEC 62471 / TR 62778 | Risk group classification distance must match the declared mounting height in the manual. |
Module and battery | IEC 61215, 61730, 62619, UN 38.3 | Reduced test sequences on small modules are a common finding; MQT 07 hot-spot and MQT 18 bypass diode matter most. |
EMC | IEC 61000-6-1/-6-3, CISPR 15 | Test inside the sealed luminaire at 127 V/60 Hz, not on a bench harness at 230 V/50 Hz. |
With a complete IEC dossier, an INMETRO certificate for a luminaire family takes 10 to 16 weeks, of which the audit and registration consume four to six and rarely compress. If reports must be generated, add four to six weeks. The real cost driver is family definition: one optical platform, one driver architecture, one thermal design and one sealing construction, varying only wattage, beam angle, CCT and bracket within documented limits. Anything that changes thermal or electrical behaviour starts a new family and a new certificate.
Chile regulates electrical products through the Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles, SEC, created by Law 18.410 and empowered to require certification, registration and marking of products that present risk. Luminaires fall inside that perimeter, and the framework moved from a prescriptive list to a risk-based model under Decreto Supremo 92/2018, which classifies products by risk and assigns the corresponding conformity route. Decreto Supremo 327 governs authorisation of certification bodies and laboratories — the mechanism that makes a SEC certificate legally meaningful, because only an authorised body may issue one.
An off-grid flood light has no mains connection, which sounds like relief and is not. The product still contains a lithium battery with stored energy, a photovoltaic source that cannot be switched off, and a DC-DC converter, and the technical pliego for luminaires does not exempt it because its supply is a module. The file must therefore describe the whole DC architecture: module open-circuit voltage and short-circuit current at declared temperature extremes, controller voltage window and protection thresholds, battery chemistry, capacity and BMS, and driver input range. Chile's Atacama sites record module temperatures above 70 °C and night temperatures near freezing, so the operating envelope must be stated explicitly instead of inheriting a 25 °C laboratory ambient. Reviewers ask for the derating calculation because Chilean installations depend on it.
Certification and registration are separate steps. The authorised body issues the certificate, the product is registered on the SEC platform, and only a registered product may carry the SEC seal. The seal must be durable and the registration record must match the model designation on the certificate; import declarations reference the registration, and a mismatch is a routine cause of detention at San Antonio and Valparaiso.
Public tenders add requirements that are contractual rather than legal: minimum efficacy in lumens per watt, a minimum autonomy for a defined daily profile, a battery cycle-life warranty, a photometric file in a specified format. Those are where bids are won. Our experience across 50+ government projects on four continents is that the certificate gets a bid admitted while the photometric and autonomy evidence wins it. Three technical details recur in SEC queries: reverse current protection so the module cannot discharge through the luminaire at night; battery enclosure thermal behaviour, since a sealed IP66 housing in the Atacama sun runs well above ambient and the BMS must derate charging rather than permit it hot; and surge coordination under IEC 61643-11, because Chilean mining specifications frequently require 10 kA on any luminaire mounted to a metallic structure.
Colombia separates electrical safety from lighting quality, which confuses almost every first-time exporter. RETIE, the Reglamento Tecnico de Instalaciones Electricas, is a mandatory technical regulation from the Ministry of Mines and Energy. It governs products, installations and the professionals who design and inspect them, and it is enforced through a certificate of product conformity issued by a body accredited by ONAC. A solar flood light needs that certificate before it can be legally installed, marketed or energised.
RETIE's product requirements are about safety, not performance: adequate insulation and clearances for the declared voltage, safe accessible parts under fault, enclosure resistance at the declared ingress and impact ratings, terminals and wiring suited to the current, and durable marking. For a solar product the assessment concentrates on the DC side — module maximum system voltage, series-parallel configuration, controller isolation, battery protection circuit, and the luminaire's Class III construction with separation between the LED circuit and accessible metal. Colombian files habitually cite NTC standards beside IEC ones, and a file citing only IEC numbers is often returned for the national equivalent, so the mapping should be explicit: NTC 900 to IEC 60598-1, NTC 2050 to the IEC 60364 installation series, NTC 6018 to IEC 62471, NTC 5205 to IEC 62619, plus the NTC-IEC adoptions of 61215 and 61730. A dual-citation report index, with each IEC report, its NTC equivalent, the clause coverage and the laboratory accreditation number, is accepted readily because it shows the file was built for Colombia rather than copied from elsewhere.
Consignments enter through Cartagena, Buenaventura and Barranquilla, and the import process runs through VUCE, where the certificate of conformity is a mandatory supporting document for regulated products. A shipment without it is not merely delayed; it can be rejected for re-export. Retail chains and EPC contractors now request the certificate number before issuing a purchase order, so the certificate is a sales document as much as a compliance one. The second layer is RETILAP, which many private and municipal projects also require for photometric performance, assessed against different evidence. A product can hold a valid RETIE certificate and still be rejected on efficacy, light distribution or upward light ratio. With 90% customer repurchase rate across our client base, the pattern is consistent: buyers who specify both from the outset never meet that surprise, and buyers who discover RETILAP after RETIE lose one to two months rebuilding the photometric file.
Naming in this region deserves honesty, because it costs exporters money. RETILAP is the Colombian lighting regulation, and the abbreviation is applied across the Andes as shorthand for "the lighting quality rules". Peru does not administer RETILAP. Peru's lighting-quality requirements live in the Reglamento Nacional de Edificaciones, the Codigo Nacional de Electricidad, and the technical standards and procurement specifications issued through the Ministry of Energy and Mines and the Ministry of Housing, Construction and Sanitation. Product safety runs separately through the national quality system and the INACAL-administered safety mark.
Rule that prevents a lost container: a Colombian RETILAP file, a Chilean SEC registration and a Peruvian safety-mark certificate are national instruments. None transfers. Harmonisation exists at the standards level, not the certificate level.
Peru's mandatory certification for electrical products operates through a certificate of conformity with the safety mark, issued by a body accredited by INACAL. The technical standards are the Peruvian NTP-IEC adoptions of IEC 60598-1 and the relevant part 2 standard, so the technical basis is familiar; the administrative difference is that the certificate must be issued by a body with accreditation recognised in Peru, the product must be registered, and the importer carries legal responsibility for conformity. Customs will not release regulated electrical products without the certificate, and the importer's registration must name the same model.
The Reglamento Nacional de Edificaciones enters through installation requirements rather than product requirements, setting illuminance levels for industrial yards, storage areas, access roads, sports areas and security perimeters. A solar flood light specified for a Peruvian facility is assessed against those values, which is why a technical proposal needs a lighting calculation using the real photometric file rather than a catalogue lumen figure. Public specifications add uniformity ratios, glare limits and, increasingly, dark-sky-friendly distribution with controlled upward light.
Peru operates at 220 V and 60 Hz, a combination that catches suppliers who assume the continent is 50 Hz. Frequency matters for any mains-charging path, hybrid inverter or synchronisation function, and it matters for the EMC test setup: a 50 Hz-only design tested at 50 Hz will not satisfy a 60 Hz installation. Off-grid solar flood lights do not care about frequency in normal operation, but any model offering a mains fallback input — common where a facility already has a grid — makes the 60 Hz case mandatory.
Ecuador's naming follows the same shorthand. CRC, the Comision de Regulacion de Comunicaciones, is a Colombian body; Ecuador's telecommunications regulator is ARCOTEL, its standards framework runs through INEN, and health-related products fall under ARCSA. What Ecuador actually requires depends on what the product contains, and a solar flood light can trigger one, two or three regimes.
INEN technical regulations. Ecuador issues Reglamentos Tecnicos Ecuatorianos through INEN, and products in scope need a certificate of conformity before import, issued by a body accredited by SAE or recognised through international arrangements. The RTE cites INEN standards adopting IEC 60598, so the technical content is familiar; the wrapper, the Spanish label and the importer registration are not. The certificate is verified electronically at the single window.
ARCOTEL homologation. Any model with a radio interface needs homologation before commercialisation. A standalone flood light with a photocell and a passive infrared sensor contains no radio. Add LoRa for remote monitoring, Zigbee for grouping, NB-IoT for telemetry or Wi-Fi for commissioning, and the product becomes radio equipment subject to frequency, output power, spurious emission and identification requirements. Homologation attaches to the specific module, so changing it invalidates the approval — a trap for programmes where customers choose a communications option.
ARCSA registration. ARCSA governs products with health implications. A standard flood light is outside its scope. Two directions bring it inside: any model marketed with a sanitising claim, which in practice means a UV-C emitter, and any accessory sold with a health claim. UV-C variants carry registration, labelling and warning obligations, and the IEC 62471 file must cover the UV hazard rather than only blue light. Decide early whether a UV-C option justifies turning a lighting product into a regulated health-adjacent device.
Ecuador runs 120/220 V at 60 Hz and carries high seismic risk, with two consequences. Specify drivers across 100–277 V and 50/60 Hz so one SKU serves all five markets, rather than a 220 V-only design that fails in Colombia's 110 V areas and Ecuador's 120 V circuits. And document the mounting interface with a stated design load, because bracket and anchor design must be verifiable against seismic requirements while IEC 60598-2-5 covers only the luminaire's own mechanical strength, not the support structure.
Every scheme above resolves, technically, to the same small set of IEC documents. Getting the map right at specification stage is what lets one platform serve five markets; getting it wrong produces a certificate for a product the customer no longer wants to buy. The table below is what we use in OEM programme kick-offs, limited to the clauses that generate findings most often.
Standard | Key clauses | Findings we see repeatedly |
|---|---|---|
IEC 61215-1/-2 | MQT 02 power, 03 insulation, 04 wet leakage, 07 hot-spot, 10 UV, 11 thermal cycling, 13 damp heat, 16 mechanical load, 17 hail, 18 bypass diode | Small modules tested to a reduced sequence then described as fully qualified. MQT 07 and 18 are the pair that matters when a bracket shades the module every afternoon. |
IEC 61730-1/-2 | Insulation coordination, creepage, accessibility, bonding continuity, cut test, hot-spot, reverse current overload | Reverse current overload can genuinely be violated: a battery can drive current back through a failed blocking path. The file must show the blocking diode or controller function. |
IEC 60598-1 | Clause 4 construction, 8 shock protection, 9 dust and moisture, 10 insulation and electric strength, 11 creepage, 12 thermal endurance, 13 heat and fire | Clause 9 with a gasket qualified on the prototype but changed in production; clause 12 with a 25 °C ambient assumption while the housing sits in Andean sun. |
IEC 60598-2-5 | Aiming device, cable entry, mechanical strength, adjustment and locking, thermal with the luminaire aimed as intended | The aiming device is a certified feature; a bracket redesign that speeds installation is a construction change. |
IEC 62471 | Risk group RG0–RG3, blue-light hazard weighted against B(λ), measurement distance | Report classifies RG1 at mounting height while the manual instructs 3 m. Classification distance, marking and manual must agree. |
IEC 61347-2-13 | Contact protection, no-load output voltage, output current and power, thermal, abnormal operation, SELV limits | No-load output exceeding the SELV limit when the module is disconnected at noon — a defect that surfaces late and forces a driver change. |
IEC 60529 / 62262 | IP first and second digit, IK impact energy on lens and housing | IP66 on the luminaire but IP65 on the connector, which governs the system; IK08 specified where the site demands IK10. |
IEC 61000-6-1/-6-3, CISPR 15 | ESD, radiated and conducted immunity, surge, EFT, emission limits, harmonics | Testing the driver on a bench harness rather than in the sealed housing, then discovering the internal cable routing radiates differently. |
IEC 62619 / 62133-2 / UN 38.3 | Overcharge, over-discharge, external short circuit, thermal abuse, drop, vibration, BMS assessment; T1–T8 | Cell certificates without pack-level abuse tests; a BMS with no redundant overcharge protection; UN 38.3 summaries that do not match the shipped configuration. |
The IECEE CB Scheme is the most useful instrument for entering five markets, provided its limits are understood. A CB test certificate, issued by a national certification body on testing by a CB test laboratory, is recognised by other member bodies as evidence of compliance with the relevant IEC standard.
A CB report replaces the destructive type testing that would otherwise repeat in each country. It does not replace the national certificate, registration, mark, factory audit or language requirements. That distinction is the whole strategy: invest once in a complete CB file, then buy five administrative wrappers instead of five test programmes. Three design choices decide whether the file travels well. Test the complete product, because a driver certificate plus a luminaire certificate does not certify the combination. Declare the full input range, 100–277 V and 50/60 Hz, so a Colombian 110 V or Ecuadorian 120 V variant needs only an extension. And list every OEM designation in the certificate's model list, because registration compares that list to the invoice.
Activity | CB report covers | Still national |
|---|---|---|
Safety to IEC 60598-1/-2-5 and 61347-2-13 | Yes, in full | National deviations and declared rating verification |
IEC 62471 and EMC | Usually yes | Marking and manual wording in the national language |
Factory inspection | No | Required by Brazil and Colombia, typically by Chile |
Registration and mark | No | Required in all five markets |
Where no CB report exists, the sequencing question is whether to generate one or to test directly in the largest market. Generating the CB file first is faster for any programme covering three or more countries; testing directly in Brazil only makes sense for a Brazil-only product. One CB programme of 10 to 14 weeks plus five national wrappers of four to eight weeks, run in parallel, lands five certificates in 22 to 26 weeks, against nine to twelve months sequentially. Reviewers have also become strict about accreditation: a report from a laboratory without ISO/IEC 17025 scope for the specific test, or from a body outside ILAC mutual recognition, is now commonly rejected. Verify scope at planning stage, not submission. Alongside the reports, produce a clause-by-clause compliance matrix — one row per requirement, one column for the evidence page, one for the national deviation. It converts a review into a verification and shortens national cycles by two to four weeks, and it is exactly the work a senior engineer team performs; across four continents the pattern is the same when it adjusts materials, wattage, panel types and battery capacity for a market's climate.
Certifying a luminaire is not certifying an off-grid system, and the gap becomes expensive when a project is 500 independently powered poles the client expects to behave as one installation. IEC 62109 covers power converters, IEC 62509 covers battery charge controllers, IEC 62786 covers the connection of distributed energy resources to a grid, and IEC TS 62257 provides the off-grid system framework that South American rural electrification specifications quietly borrow from.
IEC 62109-1 sets general requirements for PV power converters — insulation coordination, thermal design, shock protection, safety-related control functions — and 62109-2 adds inverter particulars including anti-islanding. A stand-alone flood light normally contains no inverter, so 62109 does not apply until the offer includes a hybrid inverter, a DC-to-AC module or a micro-grid controller energising an AC board. The cleanest route is a separately certified inverter module carrying its own 62109 certificate as a listed accessory, which keeps the luminaire family stable.
IEC 62509 addresses charge controller performance and functioning rather than product safety alone: regulation across state of charge, behaviour at low irradiance, protection functions, self-consumption. Two failures recur in the field. Fixed charge voltage overcharges a LiFePO4 pack in a hot coastal site and undercharges it in the Andes, and the loss appears as a year-two warranty claim rather than a test failure. And lithium cells must not be charged below 0 °C; a controller without a temperature cut-off will do exactly that on a high-altitude night, causing plating and permanent capacity loss. Both belong in the certified specification, and a competent reviewer checks both from the controller description.
Product certification is one gate; behind it sits a second chain of import licensing, environmental registration and sanitary authority involvement that varies by country and, more importantly, by what the product claims to do. Three agencies appear in South American clearance files often enough to explain precisely, because all three are routinely mistaken for general lighting regulators when each has a narrow, specific trigger.
ANVISA. Brazil's health surveillance agency has no general jurisdiction over luminaires. A standard solar flood light needs INMETRO certification, an import licence with INMETRO consent through Siscomex, and compliance with tax and product-safety rules; it does not need ANVISA registration. ANVISA becomes relevant in two cases: a product emitting UV-C for disinfection, which is regulated as a health-related product with its own registration and labelling, and any product making a health or sanitising claim, including one made only in marketing material. A UV-C option should never be added casually, because it converts a lighting SKU into a regulated health product with months of registration and post-market obligations. The Brazilian obligations that do apply are different: reverse logistics for electrical and electronic products, battery take-back, and restricted substances.
SENASA and ICA. Peru's SENASA and Colombia's ICA are phytosanitary authorities, not lighting regulators, but they intersect projects in three legitimate ways: wood packaging must meet ISPM 15 with the IPPC mark, equipment installed inside certified agricultural or export facilities becomes part of the audited environment, and UV insect light traps used in agricultural and food facilities are pest-control devices falling under their pest-control framework rather than the lighting framework.
Country | Authority and role | Trigger for a solar flood light |
|---|---|---|
Brazil | INMETRO, Siscomex, IBAMA, ANVISA | INMETRO always; ANVISA only for UV-C or health claims |
Chile | SEC, Aduanas, SMA | SEC always; SMA only for project-level environmental review |
Colombia | RETIE/RETILAP via ONAC certifier, ICA, ANLA | RETIE always; ICA for agricultural facilities and wood packaging |
Peru | INACAL safety mark, MINEM, SENASA, OEFA | Safety mark always; SENASA for packaging and agricultural sites |
Ecuador | INEN, ARCOTEL, ARCSA, MAATE | INEN always; ARCOTEL for any radio module; ARCSA for UV-C |
There is a difference between a factory that holds certificates and one that builds certification into a customer's programme. The first sends PDFs when asked. The second runs a documentation system where certificate, nameplate, carton, manual and invoice are generated from one controlled product record, so an OEM rename never breaks a registration. Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. has run the second model for 14 years, with 15 years experience in LED lighting behind the export programme and an ISO 9001:2015 system auditors have walked through for every major scheme in the region; the wider base is CE / ROHS / ISO9001 / FCC / EMC / UL / CB / LVD / SAA / UKCA certificates, which cover the markets outside this region, and the senior engineer team that compiles the file stays with the project through surveillance.
The pack issued with every certified order is built so an importer can hand it to a broker and a reviewer without editing: certificate or registration naming the exact model and variants, declaration of conformity, ISO/IEC 17025 reports with accreditation numbers, photometric files in IES and LDT, driver evidence to IEC 61347-2-13, module certificates to IEC 61215 and 61730, battery report to IEC 62619 with cell certificates and a UN 38.3 summary, BMS protection thresholds, a manual and label artwork in the destination language, packing list with ISPM 15 confirmation, and a clause-by-clause compliance matrix keyed to the destination scheme.
Two elements differentiate. The compliance matrix is one. The other is the variant register: a controlled list of every designation under which the platform is certified, mapped to the customer or market that owns it. That mechanism is what makes it commercially possible to serve 20+ leading listed brands partner programmes and 60+ overseas client brands without a certificate per customer. The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms is a description buyers apply to us for exactly this reason.
Auditors assess the system, not the product. They ask for a quality manual, incoming inspection records for modules, cells, drivers and housings, in-process records for sealing, torque and wiring, routine test results, calibration certificates, non-conforming product handling, and change control showing how a substitution is classified. A 160,000 square meters factory, 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers, 20+ production lines and 35,000 PCS daily production reassures an auditor only when records at each line match the procedure. Ours do. 100% product testing covers panel flash and power binning, battery capacity and internal resistance screening, waterproof testing of every assembled unit, IES verification, aging, salt spray for coastal configurations, package drop and compression, and driver voltage and capacitance checks, each tied to a batch traceable to a certificate variant.
Pre-shipment inspection is the last chance to catch a mismatch between certified and shipped configuration, so it compares nameplate to variant, label language and mark placement, driver part number to approved BOM, module wattage and bin, battery pack number and UN 38.3 summary, manual revision, carton print and ISPM 15 marks, with photographs attached to the report. Where a customer wants third-party inspection we schedule it early, because a label discrepancy found in the factory costs a reprint and the same discrepancy found at the port costs demurrage. That discipline underpins 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years and a 90% customer repurchase rate built on repeatability rather than price.
An OEM programme runs in five stages: standards mapping across destination markets and variant strategy; design freeze with certification clauses in view, using the senior engineer team that provides technical support and in-depth customisation and can flex materials, wattage, solar panel types and battery capacity; parallel testing from one CB file; documentation and label engineering; production, inspection and shipment. Commercially it is built for brand builders: we provide market protection or exclusive agency rights for committed partners, we are good at helping new brands to grow up and achieve a win-win situation, and we run brand incubation for customers needing packaging and certification architecture from scratch. For tender-driven buyers we provide Bid submission support with photometric calculations, autonomy modelling and scored technical annexes. 15 professional designers provide unique designs for our customers, and because we are Launching 5 new products every quarter with self-developed private molds, partners get new samples and price support first. The supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands, ensuring consistent quality across batches — the only way a certificate stays valid in substance as well as on paper. The supply chain of core components matches top-tier brands, ensuring consistent quality across batches.
These programmes are anonymised at the customer's request, but quantities, lead times and certification sequences are as executed. They also reflect four continents of certified delivery.
A mining operator in Minas Gerais needed perimeter lighting for a 4.2 km boundary with no reliable grid: 600 units at 200 W equivalent, IP66, IK10, 4,000 K, five-night autonomy, with a commissioning date 10 weeks out. The path was compressed by starting from an existing INMETRO-certified platform. Module and driver were already covered; the work was a variant extension for the higher wattage, a re-run of thermal and ingress tests at the new power level, and a family audit at the OCP. Because the CB file already covered IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-5 and 61347-2-13, the laboratory phase ran 18 days instead of 10 weeks. IK10 forced a domed impact-modified lens, assessed and documented as a construction change rather than concealed. Certificate and registration: 10 weeks. Production ran 25 working days for the first 200 units and 18 for the balance, with every nameplate photographed against the variant register.
A fruit exporter in O'Higgins needed 400 units at 100 W across three sites, with four-night autonomy and documented electrical safety for its insurer. The technical work was dominated by the DC architecture. Module open-circuit voltage at −5 °C exceeded the controller input rating in the first design, forcing a series-parallel reconfiguration and a controller change; charging was inhibited below 0 °C by the BMS, which the customer needed documented because winter nights reach −4 °C. Certification followed the SEC risk-based route with an authorised body, factory inspection, registration and seal, and the file included the IEC 62509 controller assessment and battery protection description. Eight weeks from order to first delivery, with the certificate issued at week six and autonomy witnessed at 4.2 nights against a 4-night requirement.
An operator in the Llanos needed 500 units at 150 W for well-pad and camp perimeters, with RETIE certification, RETILAP photometric performance and a hazardous-area assessment for pads nearest the wellheads. Ambient reaches 42 °C and the specification required IEC 61643-11 coordinated surge protection at 10 kA because poles bond to metallic structures. Twelve weeks to clearance, nine of them certification: RETIE certificate at week seven, RETILAP photometric file and calculation at week five, hazardous-area assessment at week nine. The surge requirement forced a driver with integrated SPD and a coordination calculation, which changed the BOM and required the certificate to name the new driver variant. RETILAP was the closest call: the initial design met the illuminance target but exceeded the allowed upward light ratio, and a secondary optic fixed the distribution without touching the electrical construction — proof that optics can be revised inside a certificate while drivers and thermal designs cannot — the same lesson four continents of projects keep teaching.
Pattern across the three cases: the certification work that hurts is never the testing. It is a construction change discovered late, a module voltage that does not fit the controller, or a distribution curve re-optimised after the electrical certificate is issued. Freeze the electrical and thermal architecture first, then optimise optics and functions inside it.
1. Certifying a prototype instead of a production unit. A hand-built sample passes IEC 60598-1 clause 9 and clause 12 comfortably, because the gasket is new and an engineer torques the screws. The production unit has a gasket from another lot, a mould adjusted twice and paste applied by a different operator, so the certificate covers a product nobody ships. Require samples drawn from a production run under the same work instructions and record the component lots.
2. Letting the model designation drift. Marketing renames the product, the label printer truncates it, the invoice uses an internal SKU, and the certificate lists a string that appears nowhere. In Brazil and Colombia this is the most common cause of a hold, and it cannot be argued at the port because the reviewer is comparing strings. Enforce one canonical designation per market at the label file and invoice template.
3. Treating module and battery as accessories. A luminaire certificate covers neither. IEC 61215 and 61730 evidence is required for the module and IEC 62619 with UN 38.3 for the pack, in all five markets. The trap is small modules described as "IEC 61215 compliant" when only part of the sequence ran. Ask for the test list, not the cover page.
4. Confusing a CB report with a national certificate. A CB certificate is evidence, not permission. Budget the national wrappers separately — certificate, registration, mark, label artwork, importer documents — and treat the CB file as the thing that makes them fast rather than the thing that replaces them.
5. Underestimating label and manual work. Portuguese for Brazil, Spanish elsewhere, with vocabulary that differs by country. Use a controlled template per market, translated once and reviewed by a native speaker with lighting vocabulary.
Battery regulation tightening. Requirements are converging on IEC 62619 with cell-level evidence and BMS functional assessment, and transport documentation is checked more strictly than the summary page. End-of-life obligations are arriving too, which will make a take-back statement a standard shipping document.
Photobiological and light-pollution limits in procurement. IEC 62471 classification is already mandatory, but the newer pressure is upward light ratio, glare and spectral content, driven by Chilean observatory protections and municipal codes in Colombia and Peru. A family with a documented secondary-optic range meets those limits without electrical recertification — a structural advantage worth designing for now.
Connected lighting and cybersecurity. LoRa, NB-IoT and Zigbee control is entering municipal and industrial specifications, pulling radio homologation into the critical path and eventually cybersecurity requirements derived from IEC 62443. A product whose radio is a separately certified, replaceable element stays compliant far more cheaply than one with the radio on the main board. Across four continents our senior engineer team sees the same pattern: platform decisions taken two years before a tender determine who can answer it.
Yes. Luminaires and control gear sit inside INMETRO's compulsory perimeter with no self-declaration route. An OCP accredited by CGCRE must certify the model, the certificate must be registered nationally, and the product must carry the INMETRO mark with the certifier number before customs releases it. A CE declaration or IEC report alone will not clear a Brazilian consignment.
No. A CB test certificate replaces most destructive type testing, but Brazil still requires a national certificate from an INMETRO-accredited OCP with factory audit and surveillance. The CB report shortens the file and laboratory phase, typically by four to six weeks, and never replaces the certificate, registration or mark.
Certification by a SEC-authorised body against the applicable pliego tecnico normativo, registration on the SEC platform and the SEC seal. Because the product contains a module, a battery and a control unit, the file must also address the DC architecture, charge controller and battery protection circuit, not only the luminaire.
RETIE is the electrical safety regulation, verified by a certificate of product conformity from an ONAC-accredited body. RETILAP is the lighting quality regulation, verified through photometric evidence and design calculations. A product can hold RETIE and still fail a tender on efficacy or uniformity, so both must be engineered together.
No. RETILAP is a Colombian instrument. Peru applies its Reglamento Nacional de Edificaciones, the Codigo Nacional de Electricidad and the INACAL safety-mark route. Certificates are national and non-transferable, so one platform still needs a separate Peruvian file with its own registration and Spanish labelling.
Sequentially, nine to twelve months. In parallel from one frozen platform and one CB report, the first certificate lands in 14 to 18 weeks and all five in 22 to 26 weeks, because laboratory queues overlap instead of stacking. Factory audits and registration portals are usually the critical path.
IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-5 for the luminaire, 61215 and 61730 for the module, 61347-2-13 for the driver, 62471 for photobiological safety, 61000-6-1/-6-3 for EMC, 60529 and 62262 for ingress and impact, 62619 for the battery and UN 38.3 for transport. Off-grid electronics add IEC 62509 and, with a converter, IEC 62109.
Only when the model contains a radio module. A standalone unit with a photocell and PIR sensor needs no homologation, but any LoRa, NB-IoT, Zigbee or Wi-Fi variant requires ARCOTEL approval before commercialisation, and changing the module invalidates that approval.
The certificate naming the exact model, the declaration of conformity, ILAC-accredited test reports, label artwork in Portuguese or Spanish, a technical file with circuit diagrams, BOM and photometric data, and the invoice. Designations must match across certificate, nameplate, carton and invoice.
MOQ 1 unit for samples and 100 units for production on a standard platform. A certified configuration with custom specification, OEM branding and market packaging runs 18 to 25 working days after drawing approval, with 12 to 15 working days on repeat orders, supported by 20+ production lines. All inquiries and after-sales service will be responded to within 2 hours.
Solar Flood Lights — off-grid flood lighting engineered for INMETRO, SEC, RETIE and INEN schemes
Solar Street Lights — all-in-one and split-type systems with MPPT control and BMS
LED Flood Lights — mains and hybrid area lighting for sites that already have a grid
All SUNDE Products — complete OEM/ODM catalogue
Round 6: Off-Grid Security Power Electronics & MPPT Engineering — the architecture behind every certificate here
Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.
WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com
Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. — ISO 9001:2015 Certified OEM/ODM Manufacturer | 15 years experience in LED lighting
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
admin@sundeled.com | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647
www.sundeled.com | Solar Flood Light | Solar Street Light | LED Flood Light | All Products | About Us | Contact
Author: Linda Zhang, SUNDE Export Team — 14+ years of solar lighting certification engineering for South American and global markets. Last updated: 23 October 2026.
Why SUNDE — 26 positioning elements:
15 years experience in LED lighting
20+ leading listed brands partner
50+ government projects delivered and certified
CE / ROHS / ISO9001 / FCC / EMC / UL / CB / LVD / SAA / UKCA certificates
160,000 square meters factory, 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers
One hundred million annual sales
35,000 PCS daily production
20+ production lines
100% product testing
15 professional designers provide unique designs for our customers
90% customer repurchase rate
100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years
The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms
Providing a full-brand-service set to build your own brand
All inquiries and after-sales service will be responded to within 2 hours
Providing market protection or exclusive agency rights
We Promise a refund or free replacement for quality problems
Brand incubation — we are good at helping new brands to grow up and achieve a win-win situation
Bid submission support — a professional engineering team assists you in submitting the bid and securing the project
Helped 60+ overseas clients establish as renowned local lighting brands
Rich experience of 50+ government projects across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America — four continents of certified delivery
Senior engineer team provides technical support and in-depth customization of materials, wattage, solar panel types and battery capacity
Launching 5 new products every quarter — self-developed private molds, new samples and price support to customers first
The core-component supply chain matches top-tier brands, ensuring consistent quality
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) provides documentation and installation videos in the corresponding languages
Unified contact: WhatsApp +86 13777926647 | Email admin@sundeled.com | No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province