Views: 0 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2026-10-24 Origin: Site
By Linda Zhang — Senior Export Manager, SUNDE Export Team | Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | R7 Certification & Standards Compliance Series | Last updated: October 19, 2026
A solar street light is not one product in front of a regulator. It is a luminaire, a photovoltaic module, a lithium battery pack, a charge controller and, on hybrid models, a mains-connected power supply — each with its own standard, its own test report and its own failure modes. That is why certification programmes for South America fail more often on architecture than on paperwork. This R7 engineering guide is written for the OEM buyer, brand owner, distributor and EPC specifier who has already selected the product and now has to prove it in five jurisdictions. It maps the regulatory landscape across Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador and Argentina; works through INMETRO Portaria 371 and Ordinance 144/2024, Chile's SEC scheme under DS 92/2018, and Colombia's RETIE under Resolution 40263/2024 plus RETILAP; builds a clause-level IEC 61215, 61730, 62619 and 60598 evidence map; and shows how one frozen platform BOM can carry Portuguese and Spanish label sets across the continent without invalidating a single certificate. SUNDE has spent 15 years experience in LED lighting engineering products that pass these regimes on first submission, and this article documents the engineering behind that outcome.
South American Regulatory Landscape for Solar Street Lighting
Brazil — INMETRO Portaria 371, Ordinance 144/2024 and ABNT NBR IEC Adoption
Peru, Ecuador and Argentina — INDECOPI, INEN, IRAM and CAN Decision 419
There is no continental CE mark for South America. Each country runs its own mandatory conformity assessment, and regional bodies coordinate only at the edges: metrology, labelling conventions, test-report recognition and, slowly, electronic certificate exchange. For a solar street light the complexity multiplies because the product crosses three regulatory domains at once — luminaire safety, PV module safety and lithium battery safety — and not every authority regulates all three with equal intensity.
MERCOSUR has aligned standards but has not created automatic mutual recognition of luminaire certificates: a Brazilian INMETRO certificate does not admit a product into Argentina without separate certification, although IEC reports are accepted. The Andean Community coordinates technical barriers through Decision 419, promoting recognition of conformity results without replacing national certificates. The Pacific Alliance adds policy cooperation but no market access.
Country | Authority | Instrument for luminaires | Conformity model | Mark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | INMETRO / CONMETRO | Portaria 371 RTQ; Ordinance 144/2024; ABNT NBR IEC 60598 | Compulsory third-party certification by CGCRE-accredited OCP plus factory audit | INMETRO mark with OCP number |
Chile | SEC | DS 92/2018; SEC product protocol derived from IEC 60598 | Certification by INN-accredited body, registered on SEC platform | SEC mark and certificate reference |
Colombia | MinMinas; SIC surveillance | RETIE, Resolución 40263/2024; RETILAP; NTC-IEC 60598 | Product conformity certificate from ONAC-accredited body | RETIE seal with certificate number |
Peru | INDECOPI / MINEM | Technical regulation; NTP-IEC 60598; CNE Utilización | Certificate of conformity from INACAL-accredited body | Conformity certificate reference |
Ecuador | INEN | NTE INEN 2 051; RTE INEN regulations | Certificate of conformity from OAE-accredited body | INEN conformity mark |
Argentina | Secretaría de Comercio / INTI | Electrical safety regulations; IRAM-IEC standards | Certification of conformity, Sello S | Sello S |
Four features repeat across all six jurisdictions. Certification is family- and model-specific: a model not named is not certified. The certificate holder must be a legal entity in-country, usually the importer, so agree ownership in writing. Solar sub-assemblies are regulated separately: module, battery and UN 38.3 evidence are required alongside the luminaire certificate. And surveillance is real: inspections at retail, port and site trigger fines, recalls and, in Brazil, blocking of the importer's line.
The commercial conclusion is architectural: design once to IEC, certify five times, and manufacture to one frozen BOM. That discipline is why SUNDE holds a 90% customer repurchase rate across Latin American programmes and supplies 20+ leading listed brands on the same platform model.
Brazil is the largest and most administratively demanding solar street light market in South America, and the one where a paperwork error is most expensive: INMETRO conformity is checked at the customs declaration stage, so a certificate number that does not match the product, model and importer stops the container, and demurrage at Santos or Itapoá consumes margin faster than any price negotiation.
INMETRO's authority derives from Lei 9.933/1999 and from CONMETRO resolutions establishing technical regulations and conformity assessment programmes. For luminaires, Portaria INMETRO nº 371 established the Regulamento Técnico da Qualidade that defines covered products, requirements and assessment rules. Ordinance 144/2024 is the operative instrument buyers must plan against today: it restates compulsory third-party certification for general lighting luminaires, aligns testing with current IEC 60598 editions adopted as ABNT NBR IEC standards, tightens family rules, and prescribes the INMETRO mark and Portuguese label. The technical basis is ABNT NBR IEC 60598-1 and ABNT NBR IEC 60598-2-3, the particular requirements for street lighting luminaires.
For an integrated solar street light the consequences are five:
No self-declaration route. The luminaire needs certification by an OCP — Organismo de Certificação de Produto — accredited by CGCRE. The factory cannot certify itself and an overseas certificate alone is not accepted.
Family composition is constrained. Models group only where housing, optical system, LED module, driver or controller platform, battery chemistry and safety-critical construction are identical, with wattage variation inside a defined band. An 80W and a 200W unit in the same housing but with different LED counts and battery voltages are normally two families.
Solar sub-assemblies carry their own evidence. The module should hold ABNT NBR IEC 61215 and 61730 certificates, and the LFP pack IEC 62619 plus UN 38.3. These enter the luminaire file; a luminaire certificate does not retrospectively certify panel or battery.
Label content is prescribed: INMETRO symbol, OCP number, model, AC input voltage and frequency for hybrid models, DC system voltage, wattage, IP rating, battery type and the responsible Brazilian entity — all in Portuguese.
Surveillance is periodic: initial factory audit plus maintenance audits and market sample verification, covering battery pack assembly, sealing and ageing as well as the luminaire line.
Stage | Activity | Typical duration |
|---|---|---|
1 | Scope and family definition; compliance matrix; OCP pre-review | 1–2 weeks |
2 | Technical file: BOM, schematics, driver CB certificate, PV module and battery certificates, IES files, Portuguese label and manual | 2–3 weeks |
3 | Sample selection and sealing; shipment to the designated laboratory | 1–2 weeks |
4 | Testing to ABNT NBR IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3; driver to IEC 61347; photobiology to IEC 62471; IP and IK | 4–6 weeks |
5 | Initial factory audit: quality system plus product-specific controls | 1 week on site |
6 | Technical review, certificate issuance, INMETRO registration | 2–3 weeks |
7 | Maintenance audits and market sample verification | Annual |
Total elapsed time for a clean first submission is 12 to 16 weeks. The dominant variable is documentation quality: a file whose nameplate, BOM, battery specification and artwork disagree with the sealed samples is returned, at a cost of two to four weeks. SUNDE freezes the BOM and approves Portuguese artwork before sealing; with 20+ production lines under change control, the unit shipped in month nine is the unit tested in month one.
Indicative first-year costs for one family in USD: testing 4,000–9,000 (lower with accepted CB reports), factory audit 1,500–3,000, certificate and registration 1,500–3,000, samples and freight 1,000–2,000, annual maintenance 2,000–4,500.
Brazil runs 127V/220V at 60Hz. A stand-alone solar street light has no mains input, but hybrid and grid-backup models do, and a driver certified only at 220V is legal yet unsellable in a 127V region. Declare both nominal voltages and the true operating range. A 100–277VAC driver covers Brazil, 220V/50Hz Chile and 220V/60Hz Peru in one SKU and is the correct default for any multi-country platform.
Chile is the most predictable certification environment in South America and the best beachhead for a solar street light range. The Superintendencia de Electricidad y Combustibles runs one national scheme, the requirements are published, the laboratories are competent, and timelines are measured in weeks. The complexity lies in the product protocol and in the fact that the certificate is tied to a Chilean responsible party.
DS 92/2018 of the Ministerio de Energía is the safety framework for electrical installations and connected products. It requires electrical products to be certified for safety before sale, defines the roles of certification bodies and laboratories, and sets labelling and traceability obligations. Below the decree sit SEC technical protocols, which define the test programme by category. For a solar street light the luminaire protocol derives from IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3 under Chilean conditions: 220V/50Hz for any AC input, Spanish marking and a named responsible importer.
SEC authorises and supervises; it does not test. Certification bodies accredited by INN issue certificates, ISO/IEC 17025 laboratories perform testing, and the importer or local representative holds the certificate as the party legally answerable for the product.
Chile does not run a separate compulsory programme for every PV module sold into a stand-alone light, but the project market does. Mining companies, municipalities and EPC contractors specify IEC 61215 type qualification and IEC 61730-1/-2 safety certification for the module, IEC 62619 for the LFP battery and UN 38.3 for transport. SEC review focuses on the luminaire and any AC input, while the file must still prove DC safety: polarity protection, double insulation between array and accessible metal, a controller that cannot overcharge the pack, and an enclosure that contains a thermal event without exposing live parts.
For hybrid fixtures the driver and transfer architecture fall inside the SEC protocol. For off-grid units the reviewer still asks for the DC isolation diagram, the array open-circuit voltage at the lowest expected temperature, and the BMS thresholds.
Certificates and product registrations are lodged electronically, and the resulting registration is what customs and inspectors verify. The sequence is: appoint a Chilean responsible party who becomes certificate holder; prepare the technical file with family justification, DC diagrams, BOM, driver, module and battery certificates, photometric files, Spanish instructions and labels; test at an accredited laboratory, limiting work to national deviations where a CB report exists; certify and register on the SEC platform; and label with the SEC mark, certificate reference, importer, model, voltage and frequency, wattage, IP rating and battery information in Spanish.
A well-documented family runs 8 to 12 weeks, or 6 to 8 weeks with a complete CB report, at USD 3,000–7,000 per family. Chile rewards preparation, which is why it is the right first certificate for a new platform.
Creepage and clearance in the driver and controller compartment are critical on tightly packed integrated heads. Earthing continuity must be proven on every metallic part that could become live, including the bracket and pole adapter — a common gap where powder coating is applied after the earth boss is tapped. Thermal testing runs at rated input in the worst-case orientation, and an integrated head with the panel above the LED compartment traps heat differently from a flood light.
Colombia regulates a solar street light twice: as a product placed on the market, and as a component of an electrical installation and public lighting system. A distributor can import a compliant fixture and still be unable to use it on a municipal project if installation-level and photometric requirements are not met. The distinction between RETIE and RETILAP is therefore as important as the certificate itself.
RETIE, the Reglamento Técnico de Instalaciones Eléctricas, was issued as Resolución 90708/2013 and updated repeatedly. Resolution 40263/2024 is the current consolidation: it restates the products subject to conformity assessment, updates the technical basis to current IEC and NTC editions, and clarifies obligations for importers, manufacturers and certification bodies. RETIE governs installation safety as a system — earthing, protection coordination, voltage drop, arc-flash boundaries — while requiring that installed products are themselves certified.
For a solar street light the obligations are: a product conformity certificate from an ONAC-accredited body, naming specific models and based on NTC-IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3; a RETIE seal and statement with the certificate number on product or immediate packaging; Spanish labelling with AC voltage and frequency for hybrid input (110V/220V, 60Hz), DC system voltage, wattage, IP rating, battery chemistry, manufacturer, importer and origin; Spanish installation documentation covering foundation, pole, earthing and battery access; and surveillance cooperation, since SIC may request certificates, reports and samples at any time.
Solar sub-assemblies follow the same logic. The module should carry NTC-IEC 61215 and 61730 evidence, the battery NTC-IEC 62619 or an accepted IEC report plus UN 38.3, and the controller an IEC 61347 or IEC 62509 report depending on architecture. Colombian reviewers accept IEC evidence readily; what they will not accept is a certificate that names a luminaire but is silent on battery chemistry and array voltage.
Product certification bodies accredited by ONAC use their own laboratories or subcontract to accredited third parties. Document review takes two to three weeks, testing to NTC-IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-3, 61347 and 62471 takes four to six weeks, factory assessment one to two weeks, and certificate issuance with seal authorisation two to three weeks: total 8 to 12 weeks at USD 4,000–9,000 per family.
Where the light serves public roads, parks or municipal infrastructure, RETILAP — the Reglamento Técnico de Iluminación y Alumbrado Público — applies alongside RETIE. RETILAP governs lighting quality: illuminance, uniformity, glare control, colour temperature and efficiency thresholds. Tenders require both, plus simulation proving the specified luminaire reaches the required uniformity at the specified pole geometry and mounting height. A RETIE-certified fixture that cannot demonstrate it loses the project regardless of price.
The technical file should include an IES LM-79 file in absolute photometry, an LM-80 plus TM-21 lumen maintenance report, a battery autonomy calculation for the specified daily profile and a glare metric for the road geometry. SUNDE's 100% product testing regime — solar panel, battery, waterproof, IES, ageing, salt spray, package and voltage capacitance — produces this evidence as a by-product of production, not as a separate project.
Peru, Ecuador and Argentina are smaller markets individually but frequently sit in the same distributor portfolio as Colombia, and their requirements are simpler without being optional. All three accept IEC-based evidence, require a national certificate and Spanish labelling, and are faster than Brazil. Argentina adds a frequency difference that catches platforms validated only at 60Hz.
Peru's product safety regime is administered by INDECOPI through its technical barriers commission, which maintains the list of products subject to mandatory conformity assessment and oversees surveillance. Installations follow the Código Nacional de Electricidad — Utilización, administered by MINEM and supervised by OSINERGMIN. For luminaires, the technical regulation requires a certificate of conformity from an INACAL-accredited body, based on NTP-IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3.
The process mirrors Chile: appoint a Peruvian importer or representative, assemble the file in Spanish, test at an INACAL-accredited or ILAC-MRA laboratory, obtain the certificate and apply the marking. A typical cycle is 6 to 10 weeks at USD 2,500–6,000 per family, and reviewers accept CB reports readily, usually limiting extra testing to marking and voltage/frequency verification. Mains is 220V/60Hz in Lima and most of the country, with 380V/440V three-phase industrially.
Two details matter. Installations above 3,000 m are common in mining, where tenders demand altitude derating evidence even though the certificate states none. The coastal desert imposes a salt-mist requirement often written into tenders but not regulations: IEC 61701 for the module and a 720-hour salt spray report for housing and fasteners.
Ecuador regulates luminaires through INEN standards, principally NTE INEN 2 051 on luminaire safety, adopted from IEC 60598, and through Reglamentos Técnicos Ecuatorianos that make certification mandatory for defined categories. Conformity is certified by bodies accredited by the Organismo de Acreditación Ecuatoriano, and the certificate is required for customs clearance. Mains is 120V/220V at 60Hz, with 208V/440V three-phase industrially.
The cycle is short — 6 to 9 weeks, USD 2,000–5,000 per family — and the difficulty is administrative: validity periods are shorter than in Chile or Colombia, so renewal planning matters. An expired certificate blocks customs as effectively as no certificate, and reviewers expect the battery chemistry, voltage and capacity to be declared.
Argentina certifies electrical products through bodies accredited by the Organismo Argentino de Acreditación, working to IRAM-IEC standards, with the Sello S marking issued under Secretariat of Commerce safety regulations. IRAM adopts IEC 60598 with national deviations, and the certificate is tied to an Argentine importer or representative. The cycle is typically 8 to 12 weeks at USD 3,000–7,000 per family, and the CB report carries most of the technical weight.
The engineering issue is frequency: Argentina runs 220V/50Hz, like Chile, while Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Ecuador run 60Hz. A hybrid light must have its driver validated at both frequencies, and the certificate must reference the frequency tested. A driver whose CB certificate covers 50/60Hz operation removes an entire category of re-testing — one of the first questions SUNDE's engineers ask when scoping a platform.
Decision 419 sets criteria for Andean technical regulations and promotes recognition of conformity results among Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. It reduces contradictory rules and encourages regulators to accept reports from accredited laboratories in member states, but it creates no supranational certificate and does not let a RETIE certificate replace a Peruvian one. The evidence travels; the certificate does not.
Market | Nominal voltage / frequency | Certificate validity | Local entity required | Typical first-year cost (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 127/220V, 60Hz | 4 years with annual maintenance | Yes — importer or local entity | 9,000–17,000 |
Chile | 220V, 50Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — responsible importer | 3,000–7,000 |
Colombia | 110/220V, 60Hz | 3 years with surveillance | Yes — importer of record | 4,000–9,000 |
Peru | 220V, 60Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 2,500–6,000 |
Ecuador | 120/220V, 60Hz | 2–3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 2,000–5,000 |
Argentina | 220V, 50Hz | 3 years, renewable | Yes — importer or representative | 3,000–7,000 |
Every South American regime resolves to the same IEC document set. The national regulations are the administrative wrapper; the IEC clauses are the substance. A buyer who knows which clause drives which failure mode can predict certification outcomes before a sample leaves the factory.
Standard | Scope | What it governs | South American deviation to plan for |
|---|---|---|---|
IEC 60598-1 | Luminaires — general | Construction, wiring, earthing, shock protection, thermal, IP, fire resistance | ABNT NBR IEC in Brazil; NTC-IEC in Colombia; NTP-IEC in Peru; Spanish manual and label |
IEC 60598-2-3 | Street lighting luminaires | Pole interface, cable entry, wind loading, adjustment, glass retention | Wind-load evidence for coastal and Andean sites; 50Hz or 60Hz declared per market |
IEC 61215 | PV modules — design qualification | Thermal cycling, humidity freeze, damp heat, mechanical load, hail, hot spot | IEC 61701 salt mist for Chile and Peru coasts; high-irradiance and altitude UV exposure |
IEC 61730-1/-2 | PV module safety | Insulation, clearances, fire class, accessibility, reverse current | Maximum system voltage and module fire class declared for pole mounting |
IEC 62619 | Industrial lithium cells and batteries | Cell and pack safety, BMS function, overcharge, thermal propagation, drop and vibration | UN 38.3 transport report separately; Portuguese or Spanish battery declaration |
IEC 61347-1 | Lamp controlgear — general | Driver construction, isolation, thermal protection, creepage and clearance | 100–277VAC and 50/60Hz coverage; altitude correction above 2,000 m |
IEC 61347-2-13 | DC/AC controlgear for LED modules | Driver performance, output characteristics, fault tolerance | DC input range from MPPT controller; low-temperature start at −10°C in Patagonia |
IEC 62471 | Photobiological safety | Blue-light and retinal hazard classification | Risk assessment at maintenance height, not only at 8 m mounting height |
IEC 60529 / IEC 62262 | IP and IK codes | Dust, water and impact protection | IP66 and IK08 minimum; IK09 for vandal-prone urban corridors |
IEC 61643-11 | Surge protective devices | SPD classification, let-through voltage, disconnection | Type 1+2 for high-lightning Amazon and Andean zones; replaceable cartridge |
Clause 7, creepage and clearance. An integrated head packs driver, MPPT controller, terminal block, fuse, SPD and BMS into one compartment. Driver internals are covered by their own certificate, but wiring between terminal block, fuse, SPD, controller and driver input is the manufacturer's responsibility, and condensation plus tight spacing is where tracking starts. Specify a moulded harness with fixed routing, a mains/SELV barrier, and minimum 6 mm clearance / 8 mm creepage at 250V in pollution degree 3, corrected for altitude per IEC 60664-1.
Clause 8, protection against electric shock. The classic failure is the earth path through a powder-coated bracket: coating applied after the earth boss is tapped leaves the thread insulated. Mask during coating, use a toothed earth washer, or fit an external earth stud. Chilean and Colombian reviewers test this on the pole adapter as well as the housing.
Clause 12, thermal endurance. Testing runs at rated input in the worst-case orientation. An integrated head is a stack of heat sources — LED array below, controller and battery above, panel in the sun — so a design validated on a bench can exceed driver case and battery limits when the panel reaches 70°C in the afternoon. Validate the full assembly, not the luminaire alone, and derate the driver rather than trusting a generous package rating.
Clause 13, heat and fire. Lenses, glands and battery enclosures must pass glow-wire and needle-flame tests, and the battery compartment must contain a thermal event without ejecting flaming material. Steel or V-0 engineering polymer is the correct choice rather than ABS.
IEC 60598-2-3 particulars. The pole interface must withstand specified torque, the adjustment mechanism must hold under its own weight and wind load, glass must be secured against single-point failure, and cable entry must tolerate pull and torsion. For coastal or high-wind sites, demand a wind-load calculation at mounting height and a vibration test for the bracket.
IEC 62471 assigns risk groups from exempt to RG3 based on accessible radiance. A 100W street light at 8 m is not a hazard; at 2 m during maintenance it can be. Bodies accept a full test or a documented risk assessment showing mounting height and beam control keep radiance below RG1 — the second route needs credible photometry, which SUNDE's in-house IES measurement generates as part of 100% product testing.
Surge protection falls under IEC 61643-11, which governs the SPD rather than the luminaire. Bodies ask for evidence and receive datasheets claiming "10kV surge protection" with no test classification. What is required is a Type 1, 2 or 1+2 classification with declared Uoc, In, Imax and Up values tested to IEC 61643-11, plus proof of thermal disconnection with an indicator.
The CB Scheme is the largest cost lever in a South American programme, and routinely underused because buyers misunderstand it. It does not grant market access; it grants a test report that national bodies accept as the technical basis for their own assessment. For a solar street light the scope is broader than for an AC luminaire: luminaire, driver, PV module and battery can each carry CB certificates, turning five national test projects into five registration projects.
The IECEE CB Scheme lets a national certification body in one country issue a CB test certificate and report that other member bodies recognise. For the luminaire the relevant standards are IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3; for the driver IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13; for the module IEC 61215 and 61730; for the battery IEC 62619. National bodies then vary: Chile and Peru perform a gap assessment and test only what differs, Colombia accepts the report as the technical basis and issues RETIE certification after reviewing marking and installation requirements, and Brazil uses it to reduce type testing while still requiring deviations, a factory audit and stricter family rules. Even in Brazil a CB report cuts testing time by 40 to 60 percent.
Three criteria decide acceptance. ILAC-MRA accreditation: the laboratory must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 by an ILAC-MRA signatory; reports from non-accredited labs are rejected or retested, the most expensive mistake in a certification budget. Scope coverage: the scope must list the exact standard editions, including PV and battery standards. National recognition: some bodies require accreditation by the national body, so confirm before samples ship.
Freeze the design first — one housing, one driver platform with two power classes, one controller family, one battery architecture, two optical distributions — and document the family matrix before tooling. Then run a full CB programme to 60598-1, 60598-2-3, 61347-1/2-13, 61215, 61730 and 62619 at a single ILAC-MRA laboratory. Certify Chile first because it is fastest and its certificate supports credibility with Colombian and Peruvian reviewers; run Colombia and Peru in parallel on the same translated file; and start Brazil from month one if volume justifies it, because the OCP audit makes it a separate track.
The CB report expiry trap: CB certificates are tied to standard editions, and a report valid today may be superseded in eighteen months. Before committing to a multi-year programme, confirm the edition each target country accepts and how long the transition window runs. A report that cannot support a four-year INMETRO certificate is a poor foundation.
For a brand owner, certification is a design constraint that must be satisfied before the product exists: every decision that makes a solar street light cheaper to build can make it more expensive to certify. The efficient model separates the physical platform from the market layer and protects the boundary with document control.
The platform layer is the physical product: housing, thermal system, optical stack, LED module, driver and controller architecture, battery pack, sealing system, pole interface and earthing. It is designed once to IEC and does not change between markets. The market layer is everything that varies: label artwork, manual language, certificate reference, importer block, carton printing and occasionally the terminal configuration. Brands that confuse the layers end up with five SKUs instead of one platform, five tooling amortisations and five safety programmes.
Four disciplines make the platform work. A frozen BOM with controlled alternates lists every safety-critical part — LED module, driver, controller, cell and BMS, terminal block, fuse, SPD, wiring, lens material — with approved tested substitutes. A documented family matrix states which models share construction and which parameters may vary; it is the first document a certification body reviews. A pre-qualified driver and controller platform — driver with a CB certificate to IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13, rated 50/60Hz and 100–277V, and an MPPT controller with a documented charge profile and BMS interface — removes two test streams. And design for altitude and heat from the start: clearances corrected per IEC 60664-1, a driver derated for 4,000 m, a battery compartment insulated from the LED heat sink, and a temperature-compensated charge profile.
One platform covers all six markets if the electrical architecture is right: a 100–277VAC wide-range driver for hybrid and grid-backup models, validated at 50Hz and 60Hz, feeding a DC bus that also accepts MPPT input. The battery is a 12.8V or 25.6V LFP pack with a BMS reporting state of charge and temperature. The controller manages charge, discharge, dimming and protection, and must be tested as part of the luminaire, not treated as an accessory.
Three details decide whether the architecture survives all six markets. Brazil's 127V/220V 60Hz supply must be declared honestly, not as nominal 220V with a tolerance. Chile and Argentina run 50Hz, so the driver certificate must cover both frequencies. Andean altitudes of 2,800 m to 4,000 m require thermal validation at project altitude and a derating curve, even though the certificate states none.
One platform typically needs four label variants: Brazilian Portuguese with the INMETRO mark and OCP number; Chilean Spanish with the SEC reference; Colombian Spanish with the RETIE statement; and generic Andean Spanish for Peru and Ecuador, plus an Argentine variant with the Sello S reference. Print certificate numbers as variable fields, express voltage as a range matching the certificate, never claim an untested IP rating, declare battery chemistry clearly, and put the importer block on the carton as well as the product.
Tier-1 brands need more than a certified fixture: a product that looks like theirs, a story that supports a premium, and protection in the market. SUNDE's OEM/ODM model covers private mould development, industrial design, driver and optical customisation, packaging, certification support and exclusive market protection, and has helped 60+ overseas clients build local brands, some now top 10 in their markets. A 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers and 20+ production lines running 35,000 PCS daily supports a brand from first container to national rollout. Annual sales reach one hundred million, with CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certification across the ranges.
The following cases are anonymised at the client's request. Certification outcomes, quantities and lead times are reported as delivered. Each illustrates a different regulatory bottleneck: family definition in Brazil, altitude in Chile, and humidity plus RETILAP photometry in Colombia.
Case 1 — Brazil: coastal municipal road, 800 units of 80W
Client type: private-label distributor supplying a coastal municipality in Santa Catarina. Requirement: INMETRO certification for an integrated 80W solar street light, 220V/60Hz hybrid input, IP66, IK08, LFP battery with IEC 62619 and UN 38.3, Portuguese labelling, and a salt-mist report for the housing and bracket. The platform used one housing, one 25.6V battery architecture and two optical distributions, which certified as a single family. The OCP audit covered battery pack assembly, sealing and ageing. Certification completed in 14 weeks with one documentation return, caused by a label artwork mismatch on the rated input voltage. Production of 800 units shipped 28 days after certificate issuance, with 100% on-time delivery and zero delays, consistent with the factory's five-year record of 0 delays.
Case 2 — Chile: copper mine perimeter and access road, 500 units of 60W
Client type: EPC contractor for a copper operation in Antofagasta at 2,800 m. Requirement: SEC approval, 220V/50Hz hybrid input, 100–277VAC driver, Type 1+2 SPD, IEC 61215 and 61730 module certificates, IEC 62619 battery, and a 5-year warranty backed by LM-80 data. The CB report covered IEC 60598-1, 60598-2-3 and 61347-2-13; SEC testing was limited to national deviations and cleared in 8 weeks. The critical engineering change was thermal: the driver was derated by 12% and the battery compartment gained a reflective shield to hold cell temperature inside limits at 2,800 m and 35°C ambient. Shipment of 500 units in two lots, 24 days from PO to loading.
Case 3 — Colombia: tropical logistics park, 400 units of 100W
Client type: industrial park developer near Barranquilla, coastal environment with 85–95% relative humidity and salt exposure. Requirement: RETIE conformity under Resolution 40263/2024, RETILAP-compliant uniformity for the internal road layout, Spanish labelling, 110/220V 60Hz hybrid input, 720-hour salt spray validation, and a battery enclosure rated for a tropical thermal profile. Certification ran in parallel with Chilean approval using the same CB evidence and completed in 10 weeks. The RETILAP submission used IES LM-79 files and a DIALux simulation at 6 m mounting height; the salt spray requirement drove hot-dip galvanised brackets and A4 stainless fasteners. Delivered in 30 days with the full photometric package.
Across all three, timelines were set by documentation and family definition, not laboratory capacity; the changes that mattered were thermal, earthing and corrosion.
1. INMETRO family definition that is too narrow. The opposite of the usual advice, and more expensive. A brand submits one 80W model as a family, then discovers that the 100W and 120W variants it actually sells share the housing but use a different LED count and battery voltage. Each becomes a separate certification, each needs its own samples and audit scope, and the certificate arrives after the selling season. Family definition should be generous where construction is genuinely common and conservative where it is not: document the matrix before tooling, and ask the OCP to pre-review it in writing.
2. A SEC certificate tied to the Chilean importer only. The certificate names the responsible entity in Chile, and that entity is usually the importer. When the brand changes distributor, or when a second distributor wants to import the same product, the certificate does not travel automatically. The new importer must be registered and the certificate reissued or transferred. Brands that discover this after signing a new distributor lose a quarter. Put certificate ownership and transfer obligations in the distribution agreement before the first purchase order.
3. Assuming the RETIE seal is transferable. The seal number is linked to a certificate that names the importer of record. A parallel importer cannot legally reuse it, and SIC inspectors check the correspondence at retail and at port. A second Colombian importer needs its own certification or a formal extension approved by the certification body. Brands should treat the seal as a market-access asset tied to a named channel, not as a product decoration that can be copied onto any carton.
4. Altitude derating is not in the certificate but is in the tender. A Chilean or Peruvian mining tender at 2,800 m to 4,000 m will require a derating curve, a thermal test at altitude, and evidence that the BMS limits charge current at low temperature. The certificate does not state an altitude rating, so the supplier assumes no requirement and the bid fails at technical evaluation. Prepare the altitude dossier with the certificate file: corrected clearances per IEC 60664-1, a thermal model at the project altitude, and a battery charge profile for the expected temperature range.
5. Validating a 60Hz driver only at 50Hz in Chile. Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Ecuador run 60Hz; Chile and Argentina run 50Hz. A driver validated only at 60Hz can shift losses, excite resonance in poorly damped magnetics and change thermal behaviour at 50Hz. The certificate references the frequency tested, and a mismatch is a non-conformity. Specify a driver whose CB certificate covers both frequencies, or run the additional validation before submission — a five-minute addition at the outset, a two-week delay if discovered later.
A MERCOSUR harmonised testing laboratory. The bloc has been moving toward shared conformity assessment infrastructure, and a regional laboratory recognised by multiple member states would remove one full test cycle from a Brazilian-Argentine programme. Full mutual recognition of certificates is unlikely by 2028, but shared test reports and a common electronic dossier are realistic.
Brazilian smart-city solar mandates. Municipal programmes are increasingly writing solar street lighting into urban mobility and resilience plans, with requirements for dimming profiles, remote monitoring and outage reporting. That pulls connected controllers into the certification scope and raises questions about firmware integrity and data protection. The likely reference is IEC 62443 for industrial control security, and brands planning connected lines should design secure boot and signed updates now rather than retrofit them after a tender requires them.
Chile's carbon-neutrality solar targets. Chile's decarbonisation agenda and its mining sector's renewable commitments are pushing solar-powered infrastructure into project specifications that previously assumed grid connection. For lighting, that means higher autonomy requirements, larger battery packs and more scrutiny of cycle life and second-life disposal. Certification will follow the hardware: expect more attention to IEC 62619 propagation testing and to battery traceability.
Colombian mini-grid regulations. Rural electrification is creating installations where a solar street light is part of a distributed energy system rather than a stand-alone appliance. RETIE covers installation safety, but mini-grid rules on protection coordination, islanding and energy management are emerging. Suppliers who can document controller behaviour and grid-forming capability will be preferred over suppliers who can only supply a fixture.
For product ranges that support these transitions, see the solar street light category, the solar flood light category, the LED flood light category and the full product catalogue. The companion R6 engineering guide on UV degradation and thermal cycling in the Andean highlands covers the material science behind the enclosure and lens decisions referenced here.
Yes. The luminaire portion of an integrated solar street light is a general lighting luminaire under compulsory third-party certification, per INMETRO Portaria 371 and Ordinance 144/2024. There is no self-declaration route: a CGCRE-accredited OCP issues the certificate, the factory receives initial and annual audits, and the product carries the INMETRO mark and a Portuguese label before customs release. The PV module and battery are assessed under their own standards and enter the same technical file.
No. A CB test certificate and report is technical evidence, not market access. Brazil, Chile and Colombia each require a national certificate issued by a body accredited in that country, plus national marking and a local certificate holder. What the CB report does is remove most repetitive type testing: national bodies perform a deviation gap assessment instead of a full programme. For a solar street light the useful CB set covers IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3 for the luminaire, IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13 for the driver, IEC 61215 and 61730 for the PV module, and IEC 62619 for the LFP battery.
A clean first submission runs 12 to 16 weeks: two weeks for family definition and OCP pre-review, three weeks for the technical file, four to six weeks of testing, one week for the factory audit, and two to three weeks for registration. Solar products add parallel module and battery streams, which is why both should already carry valid certificates. Documentation errors, not laboratory capacity, cause most overruns.
PV modules are type-qualified to IEC 61215 and safety-qualified to IEC 61730-1/-2, with IEC 61701 for salt mist where required. LFP packs are tested to IEC 62619, with UN 38.3 for transport. The luminaire follows IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3, the driver IEC 61347-1 and 61347-2-13, and photobiological safety IEC 62471.
Chilean law requires a responsible legal entity in Chile to hold the certificate and answer for the product before SEC. That entity is normally the importer, and its name appears on the certificate and the Spanish label. If the brand changes distributor, the certificate does not travel automatically: the new importer must be registered and the certificate reissued or transferred. Agree certificate ownership in the distribution contract before the first shipment.
No. The certificate names the certificate holder and the importer of record, and the seal number is linked to that certificate. A parallel importer cannot legally reuse either, and SIC inspectors check the correspondence during surveillance. A second importer needs its own certification or a formal extension approved by the certification body — a common cause of seizure of otherwise compliant lights.
The certificate rarely states an altitude rating, but the tender does. Above 2,000 m reduced air density lowers dielectric strength and changes convection, so clearances must be corrected per IEC 60664-1 and the driver derated. Chilean mining specifications at 2,800 m to 4,000 m demand a derating curve, a corrected thermal report, and proof that the BMS limits charge current at low temperature.
One platform can serve every market if designed to the strictest common denominator: IEC 60598-1 and 60598-2-3 construction, a 100 to 277 VAC driver for hybrid models, 50 and 60 Hz validation, IP66, IK08 and an IEC 62619 battery. Only the market layer changes: labels, certificate numbers, importer blocks, manual language and carton printing. Freeze the BOM with approved alternates so the product tested in January is the product shipped in December.
SUNDE provides a compliance-ready OEM platform: frozen BOM with documented alternates, IEC 61215/61730 module certificates, IEC 62619 battery reports, CB reports for luminaire and driver, IES LM-79 files, LM-80/TM-21 data, Portuguese and Spanish label artwork, and complete technical files for OCP, SEC and RETIE submissions. With 15 years experience in LED lighting, a 160,000 m2 factory, 20+ production lines and 50+ senior engineers, SUNDE supports brand owners and EPC contractors from family definition through factory audit and first shipment.
Whether you are launching a private-label range in Brazil or specifying certified units for a Chilean mine, the sequence is the same: freeze the platform, build the evidence, then certify market by market. SUNDE brings 15 years experience in LED lighting, 50+ senior engineers, 20+ production lines and 50+ government projects to every OEM programme, with a compliance file and manufacturing discipline that keep the shipped product identical to the tested product. Our multilingual team works in English, French and Japanese, every inquiry is answered within 2 hours, and we remain the highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms.
Send your project brief — country, project scale, wattage, certifications, OEM customization — and our 50+ senior engineers will prepare a complete quotation within 24 hours. All inquiries and after-sales service responded within 2 hours. Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems.
WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com
Linda Zhang | SUNDE Export Team
Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Alibaba Custom Manufacturer (4-year Gold Supplier, 4.6/5 rating, 100% on-time dispatch)
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province
Multilingual sales team (EN / FR / JP) | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
© 2026 Zhongshan Sunde Lighting Co., Ltd. | Last updated: 2026-10-19
Internal product reference: SSL-SA-R7 | For South American Markets
Why SUNDE: 15 years experience in LED lighting | 20+ leading listed brands partner | 50+ government projects | CE/ROHS/ISO9001/FCC/EMC/UL/CB/LVD/SAA/UKCA certified | 160,000 m² factory with 500+ workers, 50+ senior engineers, 200+ skilled workers | 20+ production lines, 35,000 PCS daily production, one hundred million annual sales | 100% product testing (solar panel / battery / waterproof / IES / aging / salt spray / package / voltage capacitance) | 15 professional designers | 90% customer repurchase rate | 100% on-time delivery, 0 delays for 5 consecutive years | The highest consulting manufacturer for lighting categories on B2B platforms | All inquiries and after-sales responded within 2 hours | Promise refund or free replacement for quality problems
No.11 yuxiang dongdi street henglan town, zhongshan city guangdong province | WhatsApp: +86 13777926647 | ✉️ Email: admin@sundeled.com